REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Alison
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-817
IBM Certified for On Demand
Business – Solution Design v2

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-817)

Thanx to www.exams.ws for providing dumps.

QNO 1
An insurance company has automated the process of providing agents with inline viewing and editing of insurance policies. The CIO knows that automating the manual process is not enough, and she must ensure that agent applications are reliable and available. With a small IT staff and a limited budget it is evident that automating the IT infrastructure may not be enough to ensure the reliability of the application and ultimately ensure customer loyalty. If the systems were not available to the agents, it could create significant issues with Abc .com base. When the Solution Designer documents the work flow process, which of the following must be demonstrated?
A. How to provide dynamic, real-time pricing for agents
B. How Human Resources applications can be integrated with the policy access/edit application
C. How access for the agents via the web can occur using a web browser
D. How the IT infrastructure will quickly recover from external disruptions
Answer: D
QNO 2
A solution designer was recently assigned to design a business integration solution for Abc .com in the retail business. They want to exchange information with their preferred financial institution , allowing them to communicate with the bank every time a new customer applies for credit. The designer already has an idea of a possible architecture but still need to clarify some business issues. Which of the following QNOs should be asked of Abc .com in order to identify business policies and rules that are critical to this solution?
A. Does the network include firewalls that should be modified to allow MQ messaging traffic?
B. How many different requests or other types of messages need to flow from one application to the other application?
C. What is the required turnaround time for a credit application?
D. How are your data sources authenticated?
Answer: C
QNO 3
Which of the following poses the greatest risk in determining the long-term strategies for Abc .com?
A. Long-term strategies not propagated to all employees of the client
B. Software distribution plans not anticipated on long-term atrategies
C. Long-term strategies not containing information technology growth plan
D. Primary client contact not aware of key long-term business strategies.
Answer: D
QNO 4
An On Demand Solution Designer is beginning a project at a large retailer. In the Designer's first meeting with the client the CIO indicates that their main need is for an inventory control system. What should the Solution Designer's next step be?
A. Validate the CIO's opinion with the IT managers who would be responsible for managing the inventory control system.
B. Develop a proposal for the development and delivery of an inventory control system.
C. Begin interviewing line of business managers to determine their current pain points and the business needs that may be driving the CIO's desire for an inventory control system.
D. Initiate business modeling to graphically depict and simulate the current inventory control processes.
Answer: C
QNO 5
To increase the efficiency of the sales force, a company decided to ask an On Demand Solution Designer to review their sales organization and make recommendation. The Designer found the major concern expressed by the client is the delay in getting answers to their salesforce. One of the main reasons for the delay is that the sales representatives spend a substantial amount of time trying to locate and engage the subject matter experts in discussions. Which of the following is a major architectural requirement for addressing this situation?
A. Providing collaboration capacity within the company
B. Providing information integration capability within the company
C. Providing data integration capability within the company
D. Providing business transformation capability within the company
E. Providing application integration within the company
Answer: A
QNO 6
A Solution Designer is working with a financial institution to determine their security requirements. Which of the following security features will have implication on recovery from incidents, should they occur?
A. Audit trails and logs
B. Digital certificates
C. Single sign-on
D. Digital signatures
Answer: A
QNO 7
Abc .com has a number of requirements to respond to the competitive marketplace but has only a limited short-term budget. The Solution designer however, recommends that the requirements be defined even though the budget is limited. Which of the following is the best reason for this recommendation?
A. The Solution Designer wants to document all the requirements for completeness
B. The Solution designer wants to purpose an On Demand design using an approach to address all the requirements as well as the current infrastructure and integration problems.
C. The Solution Designer wants to propose a design implemented in phases, where each subsequent phase reinvests benefits from the previous phase.
D. The Solution Designer feels that documenting all the requirements shows commitment to address the problems.
Answer: C
QNO 8
An online auction company's increasing popularity has brought it financial success and significant growth. The CEO is skeptical about whether the company's infrastructure will be able to withstand additional changes. The CEO's immediate concern is effectively servicing an ever increasing number of auction item sellers and bidders, and improved collaboration with the company's partners and suppliers. Due to a large volume of business conducted via its website, the company has experienced some recent capacity issues that have affected response time. There have also been multiple server outages that seriously impacted customer satisfaction and resulted in lost company revenues. The CEO's business goals include ensuring the freatest customer experience by improving response times and by guaranteeing a 99% uptime rate. In addition, the CEO wants the company to be adaptable to current and future competitive threats. The CEO also sees the company entering into new, non-traditional acution markets such as travel, vocation packages, resorts, and time shares. Which of the following customer goals would benefit from an ON Demand Business solution?
A. Ensuring scalability of the infrastructure
B. Ensuring security of the website
C. Ensuring user friendliness of Abc .com interface
D. Ensuring security of the infrastructure
Answer: A
QNO 9
In addition to the network infrastructure and hardware, which THREE of the following components need to be identified while documenting the infrastructure?
A. Business processes
B. Audit procedures
C. Line of business applications
D. Middleware
E. Web Services
F. Interfaces
Answer: A,B,C
QNO 10
A multi-national company wants to implement the most cost-effective business continuity solutions in case of a disaster. Which of the following approaches should the solution designer recommend in this scenario?
A. Streamline business processes, engaging an outgoing an outside firm to take over some or all operations
B. Develop multiple business survival strategies and failover-only processes that are critical for the company.
C. At least once a year conduct a mock disaster, walking through the plan and being sure it is still valid.
D. Establish a remote, redundant site for all operations.
Answer: B
QNO 11
A manufacturer of computer chips has been experiencing high growth. The current process requires components from multiple suppliers. When new orders are placed, it is difficult to ascertain whether all the parts are available. Multiple phone calls between various locations and suppliers occur to determine part availability. The growth is pushing the organization to respond in four hours or less. The current systems do not support this turnaround time. Which of the following should the solution designer recommend to move Abc .com towards a long-term solution?
A. Recommend a DB2 Express database to compile the parts inventory from the various suppliers.
B. Recommend Abc .com require that suppliers submit current inventory electronically to Abc .com's supply chain management software pacage.
C. Recommend a supply chain management software package to help with parts inventory
D. Recommend Abc .com model the business process with key monitors to ensure optimization.
Answer: D
QNO 12
Abc .com decided to simplify its IT infrastructure by aggregating pools of resources and enabling access to consolidated, logical view of its heterogeneous distributed environment. Based on these customer requirements, which of the following is the best recommendation for a solution designer to make?
A. Use Enterprise workload Manager to optimize utilization and pool resources across a heterogeneous environment.
B. Use Tivoli Provisioning Manager to monitor systems to allow establishment of business SLAs and automate detection and remediation of violations.
C. Use Tivoli storage resource manager to reduce the time and cost to re-purpose IT resources to meet business requirements.
D. Use Tivoli Business service management to map the IT resources used by various business processes of an end-to-end Solution.
Answer: A
QNO 13
A large toy company is having critical productivity problems due to misunderstood business requirements. There are several applications that were developed to accomplish a solution to a specific business problem. They are considering a new solution. Process analysts have mapped all business process, business objects, business data, and business services. The solution designer must work the IT department to map and translate this view into an IT view. Considering this scenario, which of the following approaches would best address this issue?
A. Platform independent model
B. Business process re-engineering
C. Platform specific model
D. Model Driven Architecture
Answer: D
QNO 14
Abc .com is looking for a solution supporting event-based interactions with:
* message exchange with open standards for service resuest handling
* loose coupling between requesters and providers
* taking care of mismatches between compatible requesters and providers
Which of the following on demand operating environment elements would be the most appropriate to meet Abc .com's requirements?
A. Application services
B. Enterprise service bus
C. Model driven architecture
D. Unified modeling language
Answer: B

000-817


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend