REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Jackson
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-816
Certified for On Demand Business Solution Sales

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-816)

Thanx to www.examcheats.net for providing helpful material.

QUESTION 1:
A financial services customer is seeking ways to improve their customer services capability. The CEO for this mid-sized company attended an IBM financial seminar and expressed an interest in improving customer service and Web responsiveness. What is the first step a solution advisor should do in planning for this initial call?
A. Recommend Web hosting services to the customer to improve web responsiveness.
B. Create a high level product map between IBM products and banking industry processes.
C. Use the industry points of view information to develop a high-level understanding of the customer's pain points.
D. Call on an IT professional to determine if expanding the customer's current installation and upgrading the hardware will provide capacity expansion.
Answer: C
QUESTION 2:
A solution advisor targeting regional banks has recently learned that several of these banks have failed internal security because their procedures did not meet newly announced government requirements. On which key business issues should the solution advisor focus when developing this opportunity? (Select three answers.)
A. Risk Management
B. Fraud Management
C. Workload Management
D. Compliance Management
E. Customer Response Management
Answer: A,B,C
QUESTION 3:
A solution advisor who demonstrated IBM solutions at a recent regional car dealer conference identified several dealership owners who expressed a concern about optimizing their customer relationship, sales and order and inventory management systems. He schedules calls with some of these dealers the week following the conference. What are logical next steps the solution advisor should take? (Select two answers.)
A. Develop a proposal and recommend an automotive dealer management system.
B. Develop a high level vision that will support the dealer's business Strategy.
C. Research key issues and business problems relative to automotive Industry and dealer operations.
D. Locate an ISV with solutions in the automotive industry and have them Make the call with the solution advisor.
Answer: B,C
QUESTION 4:
A major manufacturer recently acquired eight new companies to increase their market share and streamline operations. The manufacture's current fixed-cost business module operations have exceeded the projected operations costs. What potential on demand opportunities exist for this customer?
A. Outsource core business operations
B. Maintain decentralized business units
C. Centralize most of the business units
D. Standardize services with a variable cost structure
Answer: D
QUESTION 5:
During a conference, the solution advisor hears the CEO of a national grocery store chain discuss competitive pressures. The CEO believes he could offer a competitive advantage by enabling shoppers to tally their store purchases as the products are selected, providing faster checkout capability. Which of the following technologies is most applicable to this situation?
A. Wireless handheld scanners
B. Automated Grocery Inventory System
C. Grocery Information Gird Technology
D. Radio Frequency Identification (RFID)
Answer: A
QUESTION 6:
The results of a leading industry publication survey should that the consumer travel industry is leveraging Web services for common transactions. In addition to hotels, which of the following businesses should the solution advisor also target?
A. Travel agencies and airlines
B. Ground transport services and airports
C. Travel industry associations and aviation equipment suppliers
D. Travel goods manufacturers and ground transportation services
Answer: A
QUESTION 7:
IBM has announced a revolutionary new technology that enables communication capability between different types of databases and software. What kind of companies should a solution advisor target using this new technology to gain new customers?
A. Global companies with complex networking requirements
B. Companies who are users of products from a single vendor
C. Companies using a combination of manual and automated processes
D. Companies with long-standing applications and heterogeneous systems
Answer: D
QUESTION 8:
IBM recently delivered a new StartNow Solutions offering called Tsunami WebStream. The solution offering is to improve business opearations such as e-procurement, e-sales, and e-inventory based on WebSphere and DB2 technology. As a solution advisor, what is the best way to begin to identify appropriate customers to target for this solution?
A. Identify customers in their target region and initiate an emailCampaign.
B. Identify a target market profile for their region and develop a strategy to market the solution to the target market.
C. Determine which customers have Web implementations in their target region and develop a telemarketing campaign.
D. Develop a value proposition that shows the experience and the number of implementations of IBM and IBM Business Partners.
Answer: B
QUESTION 9:
Pharmaceutical companies spend as much as 10 years in research and development for a new drug. They are under constant pressure from patients, insurers, and government to produce high-quality drugs more quickly for a lower price. What on demand solution will be most appropriate to help a pharmaceutical company accelerate new product development?
A. A flexible, responsive, and integrated product lifecycle management Solution
B. A Collaborative portal solution that facilitates team interaction
C. A hosting solution to manage the company's IT operations
D. A standardized, common file system for sharing data between the research and development teams
Answer: A
QUESTION 10:
A primary objective of becoming an on demand business is to be able to respond flexibly and rapidly to new challenges and opportunities from virtually any source. IBM research has shown that management in both large enterprises and medium-size businesses consider which of the following pairs of factors will be crucial in achieving this kind of responsiveness?
A. Optimized and centralized
B. Adaptive and proprietary
C. Innovative and productive
D. Consolidated and insourced.
Answer: C

000-816


 

Braindumps of 000-816
Certified for On Demand Business Solution Sales

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-816)

Thanx to examcheets.com for providing helpful material.

QUESTION 1:
A financial services customer is seeking ways to improve their customer services capability. The CEO for this mid-sized company attended an IBM financial seminar and expressed an interest in improving customer service and Web responsiveness. What is the first step a solution advisor should do in planning for this initial call?
A. Recommend Web hosting services to the customer to improve web responsiveness.
B. Create a high level product map between IBM products and banking industry processes.
C. Use the industry points of view information to develop a high-level understanding of the customer's pain points.
D. Call on an IT professional to determine if expanding the customer's current installation and upgrading the hardware will provide capacity expansion.
Answer: C
QUESTION 2:
A solution advisor targeting regional banks has recently learned that several of these banks have failed internal security because their procedures did not meet newly announced government requirements. On which key business issues should the solution advisor focus when developing this opportunity? (Select three answers.)
A. Risk Management
B. Fraud Management
C. Workload Management
D. Compliance Management
E. Customer Response Management
Answer: A,B,C
QUESTION 3:
A solution advisor who demonstrated IBM solutions at a recent regional car dealer conference identified several dealership owners who expressed a concern about optimizing their customer relationship, sales and order and inventory management systems. He schedules calls with some of these dealers the week following the conference. What are logical next steps the solution advisor should take? (Select two answers.)
A. Develop a proposal and recommend an automotive dealer management system.
B. Develop a high level vision that will support the dealer's business Strategy.
C. Research key issues and business problems relative to automotive Industry and dealer operations.
D. Locate an ISV with solutions in the automotive industry and have them Make the call with the solution advisor.
Answer: B,C
QUESTION 4:
A major manufacturer recently acquired eight new companies to increase their market share and streamline operations. The manufacture's current fixed-cost business module operations have exceeded the projected operations costs. What potential on demand opportunities exist for this customer?
A. Outsource core business operations
B. Maintain decentralized business units
C. Centralize most of the business units
D. Standardize services with a variable cost structure
Answer: D
QUESTION 5:
During a conference, the solution advisor hears the CEO of a national grocery store chain discuss competitive pressures. The CEO believes he could offer a competitive advantage by enabling shoppers to tally their store purchases as the products are selected, providing faster checkout capability. Which of the following technologies is most applicable to this situation?
A. Wireless handheld scanners
B. Automated Grocery Inventory System
C. Grocery Information Gird Technology
D. Radio Frequency Identification (RFID)
Answer: A
QUESTION 6:
The results of a leading industry publication survey should that the consumer travel industry is leveraging Web services for common transactions. In addition to hotels, which of the following businesses should the solution advisor also target?
A. Travel agencies and airlines
B. Ground transport services and airports
C. Travel industry associations and aviation equipment suppliers
D. Travel goods manufacturers and ground transportation services
Answer: A
QUESTION 7:
IBM has announced a revolutionary new technology that enables communication capability between different types of databases and software. What kind of companies should a solution advisor target using this new technology to gain new customers?
A. Global companies with complex networking requirements
B. Companies who are users of products from a single vendor
C. Companies using a combination of manual and automated processes
D. Companies with long-standing applications and heterogeneous systems
Answer: D
QUESTION 8:
IBM recently delivered a new StartNow Solutions offering called Tsunami WebStream. The solution offering is to improve business opearations such as e-procurement, e-sales, and e-inventory based on WebSphere and DB2 technology. As a solution advisor, what is the best way to begin to identify appropriate customers to target for this solution?
A. Identify customers in their target region and initiate an emailCampaign.
B. Identify a target market profile for their region and develop a strategy to market the solution to the target market.
C. Determine which customers have Web implementations in their target region and develop a telemarketing campaign.
D. Develop a value proposition that shows the experience and the number of implementations of IBM and IBM Business Partners.
Answer: B
QUESTION 9:
Pharmaceutical companies spend as much as 10 years in research and development for a new drug. They are under constant pressure from patients, insurers, and government to produce high-quality drugs more quickly for a lower price. What on demand solution will be most appropriate to help a pharmaceutical company accelerate new product development?
A. A flexible, responsive, and integrated product lifecycle management Solution
B. A Collaborative portal solution that facilitates team interaction
C. A hosting solution to manage the company's IT operations
D. A standardized, common file system for sharing data between the research and development teams
Answer: A
QUESTION 10:
A primary objective of becoming an on demand business is to be able to respond flexibly and rapidly to new challenges and opportunities from virtually any source. IBM research has shown that management in both large enterprises and medium-size businesses consider which of the following pairs of factors will be crucial in achieving this kind of responsiveness?
A. Optimized and centralized
B. Adaptive and proprietary
C. Innovative and productive
D. Consolidated and insourced.
Answer: C

000-816


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend