REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Natalia
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-799
IBM Tivoli Storage Manager v5.3 Implementation

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-799)

I have questions for you but I have only one suggestion for you ------ No need for anything just go for www.examcheats.net study material.

QUESTION 1
ABC .com has a firewall protected environment. Which feature enables them to create scheduled backups through the firewall?
A. use web ports
B. use tcpadminport
C. set schedmode polling
D. set schedmode prompted
Answer: C
QUESTION 2
A UNIX IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (Storage Manager) client with many files on multiple disks is attaché to a Storage Manager server with sufficient disk pool storage over a Gigabit network. The backup is not completing within the predefined backup window. Which action is most likely to reduce the backup duration?
A. backup directly to tape
B. reduce the back up window parameter
C. increase the CONCURRENTBACKUP parameter
D. increase RESOURCEUTLIZATION on the Storage Manager client
Answer: D
QUESTION 3
An administrative user is manually formatting a storage pool volume. Which additional step is required to add a new disk storage pool with space for archive data?
A. define a storage pool and add the volume to the storage pool.
B. Issue the vary on command specifying the storage pool name.
C. Define a storage pool volume and add the storage pool to the volume
D. Issue the vary command specifying the storage pool volume name
Answer: A
QUESTION 4
Which log should be checked for possible storage agent LAN-free backup problems?
A. event log
B. activity log
C. dsmsta log
D. dsmerror log
Answer: B.
QUESTION 5
Given the following include/exclude list:
EXCLUDE/.../CORE
INCLUDE/HOME/PROFILE/OPTIONS.SCR
INCLUDE/HOME/ETC/MORE
INCLUDE/HOME/PROFILE/DOODADS/DRIVERS
EXCLUDE/HOME/PROFILE/*
INCLUDE/CORE/DATA
EXCLUDE.DIR/HOME/MONKEY
Which file is included?
A. /core/data
B. /home/monkey
C. /home/profile/etc/more
D. /home/profile/options.scr
Answer: A
QUESTION 6
What does the query node f=d show?
A. server name
B. total bytes of storage that are reserved by the server
C. policy domain, policy set, management class, physical volumes
D. percent idle Wait and percent Comm Wait during the last session
Answer: D
QUESTION 7
A new administrative schedule did not run when it was scheduled. What is the most likely cause?
A. The Priority = 0
B. It was not active
C. The node was not registered.
D. It was not associated with a node.
Answer: B
QUESTION 8
What is the effect of caching data in the disk storage pool?
A. decreases time for backups
B. improves network performance
C. improves collocation performance
D. increase the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager database size.
Answer: D
QUESTION 9
When querying the activity log. the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager administrator notices a large number of warnings. "ANR0481W - Session xxx for client terminated, client did not respond within 60 seconds." How can this resolved?
a. increase Buffpoolsize
b. Set wait=no in the desmserv.opt
c. Increase TCPTimeOut in dsm.opt file
d. Increase Commtimeout option on the Storage Manager server
Answer: D
QUESTION 10
ABC .com has experienced data loss due to media failures, especially using 8 mm tape. What is the best IBM Tivoli Storage Manager solution?
A. back up the data twice
B. archive data on a weekly or monthly basis
C. copy data to multiple locations using copy storage pools
D. cache data in one storage pool after migration, providing two copies
Answer: C

000-799


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend