REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Truman
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-774
Tivoli SAN Manager V1.3 Implementation

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-774)

Thanks to www.exams.ws and www.4exam.com But there’s no need to have it from both of them, questions from only one are sufficient I think.

1 When should the Clear History feature in IBM Tivoli SAN Manager (ITSANM) be used?
A. before all problems in the history have been resolved
B. after all problems in the history have been resolved
C. prior to every ITSANM database backup
D. every time a device status changes to critical
Answer: B

2 What is done to determine if a managed host has a dual connection to a switch?
A. highlight the endpoint icon, from menu item select Tools - SAN properties, click the Connection tab, look for more than one connection to the switch
B. highlight the endpoint icon, from menu item select SAN - SAN properties, click the Sensor Events tab, look for more than one connection to the switch
C. highlight the endpoint icon, from menu item select View - SAN properties, click the Connection tab, look for more than one connection to the switch
D. highlight the endpoint icon, from menu item select SAN - SAN properties, click the Connection tab, look for more than one connection to the switch
Answer: D

3 If the default ports are not available for the IBM Tivoli SAN Manager (ITSANM) Manager, which ports can be used?
A. ports 1580 through 1585
B. any available sequence of 8 ports above 1024
C. used ports that are made available
D. the ports being used by the switch
Answer: B

4 What must be done before using the NetView Web Console to display the IBM Tivoli SAN Manager (ITSANM) Topology?
A. go into the NetView Web Console security function and set up a console user with the appropriate privileges.
B. configure ITSANM web.conf file prior to using the NetView Web Console
C. nothing, the Web Console is enabled by default
D. configure ITSANM web.properties file prior to using the NetView Web Console
Answer: A

5 If NetView is already installed, which three applications must be stopped before installing the Remote Console? (Choose three.)
A. DB2
B. SNMP
C. IBM Tivoli SAN Manager (ITSANM) Agent
D. Netmon Seed Editor
E. MIB Loader
F. Web Console
Answer: D,E,F

6 On a Windows server with the IBM Tivoli SAN Manager (ITSANM) Manager installed in the default location, which three items are included in the ITSANMservice.zip file? (Choose three.)
A. everything in the configuration directory
B. DB2 database snapshot
C. directory listing of the lib directory
D. everything in the C:\usr\ov\log directory
E. only the most recent msgITSANM.log file
F. output from the sminfo.exe command
Answer: A,B,C

7 What must be done for IBM Tivoli SAN Manager (ITSANM) Manager to retrieve zone information from Brocade switches?
A. SNMP trap destination must be set to the ITSANM Console.
B. DB2 administrator ID and password must be provided.
C. SNMP trap destination must be set to the ITSANM Manager.
D. Switch administrator ID and password must be provided.
Answer: D

8 What are the minimum requirements to support an IBM Tivoli SAN Manager (ITSANM) Manager installation in a Windows environment?
A. 700 MHz Processor, 512 MB disk space plus 350 MB temporary, 512 MB RAM
B. 500 MHz Processor, 512 MB disk space plus 350 MB temporary, 512 MB RAM
C. 1 GHz Processor, 1 GB disk space plus 350 MB temporary, 1 GB RAM
D. 2 GHZ Processor, 2 GB disk space plus 350 MB temporary, 2 GB RAM
Answer: C

9 Where is the event flow map that is used in preparation for an IBM Tivoli SAN Manager (ITSANM) deployment found?
A. customer's SAN topology documentation
B. SANMajic
C. switch management application software
D. SAN Windows Explorer
Answer: A

10 How is the current patch level for AIX determined?
A. version
B. lslpp -h level
C. lppchk -v
D. oslevel -r
Answer: D

11 IBM Tivoli SAN Manager (ITSANM) can be configured to use the Tivoli NetView Web Console but has limited functionality. Which two views are not available from the Web Console? (Choose two.)
A. host centric view
B. device centric view
C. properties information in the topology view
D. ITSANM menus
E. topology view
Answer: C,D

12 How are out-band agents different from in-band agents?
A. Out-band agents collect topology information through an IP connection only.
B. In-band agents use out-band agents to collect topology information only.
C. In-band agents collect topology information through an IP connection only.
D. Out-band agents collect topology information through a Fibre Channel Protocol connection only.
Answer: A

13 Prior to installation, an administrator discovers that a switch does not have zoning capability. What should the administrator do?
A. use IBM Tivoli SAN Manager (ITSANM) to define the zones
B. upgrade the switch application software
C. set the zones using Windows Terminal Services
D. issue the IP Zone command
Answer: B

000-774


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend