REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Lanson
 
 

Braindumps of 000-749

High End Tape Solutions Version 4

 

Thanks to www.exams.ws for giving handi questions for the help of the students. Here is my Contribution.

 

QUESTION 1

Which of the following should be considered when sizing the number of stacked volumes required for an IBM TS7700 Virtualization Engine?

A. Average number of logical volumes in cache

B. Size of tape volume cache

C. Number of backend stacking drives

D. Number of logical Volumes defined

Answer: D

QUESTION 2

Abc .com has an IBM TotalStorage VTS Model B20 with maximum cache, four FICON channels and eight IBM 3590 Model H1A drives installed. Which overall performance is excellent, it degrades significantly during the later stages of batch processing when tape output peaks. It has been determined that the bandwidth requirement during this time exceeds the peak data rate of the VTS. Which of the following upgrades is most likely to resolve this problem?

A. Add four IBM 3590 Model H1A drives

B. MES model change the IBM 3590 Model H1A tape drives to IBM TS1120 tape drives

C. Install a new IBM TS7700 Virtualization Engine and migrate from the VTS

D. Add four FICON channels to the VTS

Answer: C

QUESTION 3

Which upgrade provides the most improved tape handling performance in an installed IBM System Storage TS3500 Tape Library with 10 frames?

A. Dual Active Accessor feature

B. HA1

C. Dual Gripper Feature

D. Additional IBM 3592 drives

Answer: B

QUESTION 4

Which of the following publications contains the most complete information on defining the appropriate DFSMS constructs for an IBM TS7700 Virtualization Engine?

A. OAM PISA Guide

B. IBM TS7700 Introduction and Planning Guide

C. IBM TS350 SAPR Guide

D. IBM TS3500 Operator's Guide

Answer: A

QUESTION 5

Which IBM TS1120 Tape Drive function writes data on a specified portion of the tape (80% of the tape is not used), yielding faster locate and read times?

A. FMT1

B. Performance Segmentation

C. Performance Scaling

D. FMT2

Answer: C

QUESTION 6

TS7700 Virtualization Engine Copy Consistency Point Policies are defined in which construct?

A. Management Class

B. Data class

C. Storage Group

D. Storage Class

Answer: A

QUESTION 7

Which drive type supports capacity scaling?

A. IBM 3590 H Model

B. IBM LTO Gen 2

C. SCK 980C

D. IBM TS1120

Answer: D

QUESTION 8

Which of the following determines the target storage group for a NON-SPECIFIC allocation in an SMS managed tape environment?

A. Tape Configuration Database

B. ACS routines

C. Library Manager Categories

D. JCL

Answer: B

QUESTION 9

Which of the following requires an analog telephone line?

A. IBM System Storage Remote Library Console

B. IBM System Storage ETL Specialist

C. IBM TotalStorage Remote Communications Console

D. IBM TotalStorage System Console

Answer: D

QUESTION 10

In a 3953 Library Manager, how are scratch tapes kept separate for several different hosts?

A. Tape mount management

B. TSM database

C. Volume category codes

D. Library logical partitions

Answer: C

QUESTION 11

What is the MINIMUM number of drives needed to physically partition an IBM System Storage TS3500 Tape Library to be used by the following systems?

-One system p server used as TSM server

- Three system I servers all usmg BRMS

- One system z server for data exchange

A. 6

B. 5

C. 4

D. 3

Answer: D

QUESTION 12

What is the maximum number of fibre channel attached 3592 drives that can be installed in the largest IBM system storage TS3500 Tape Library?

A. 192

B. 76

C. 184

D. 124

Answer: A

QUESTION 13

TS7700 Virtualization Engine Copy Consistency Point Policies are defined in which construct?

A. Storage Class

B. Storage Group

C. Management Class

D. Data Class

Answer: C

QUESTION 14

Which of the following IBM system Storage TS3500 Tape library components will have the most significant impact on operations if that component fails?

A. Convenience I/O station

B. One of the tape drives

C. Tape accessor

D. Operator console

Answer: C

QUESTION 15

Sharing an IBM automated Tape library in a system managed Tap environment between several systems can be achieved by the sharing of two resources. One of these two resources is the inventory of the tape management system. Which of the following is the other?

A. RACF

B. SCFS

C. ACDS

D. TCDB

Answer: D

QUESTION 16

Abc .com currently has a four frame IBM System Storage TS3500 Tape Library attached to a system z with one 3953 L05. The customer wants to improve the tape library availability due to new service level commitment from the IT director. Which is the most complete availability solution?

A. Upgrade the Ts3500 with HA1 frame

B. Upgrade the TS3500 with HA1 frame and add dual gripper

C. Add a second Library Manager

D. Upgrade the TS3500 with HA1 frame and a second Library manager

Answer: D

QUESTION 17

Abc .com using IBM 3490 drives and an STL Silo with 9840 drives installed would like to evaluate a method or requirements for better utilization of their tape cartridges. Which of the following would be the next step to start the evaluation?

A. Collect SMF and tape management system data

B. Install the Batch Magic tool

C. Implement Tape mount Management (TMM)

D. Install IBM TS7700 Virtualization Engine

Answer: A


000-749

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend