REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Dalton
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-742
Open Systems Storage Solutions Version 4

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-742)

I thank to all the dumpers who all sent their braindumps to this site and helped others. Secondly thanx to www.exams.ws

QUESTION 1:
A customer has a single controller IBM TotalStorage DS4300 Storage Server. What is the maximum number of expansion drawers that can be attached?
A. 0
B. 3
C. 7
D. 16
Answer: A
QUESTION 2:
A customer has a requirement for 9 TB of data to be stored onto tape. If the customer wants the most cost-effective LTO3 solution, the best technology choice would be:
A. IBM TotalStorage 3581 Tape Autoloader.
B. IBM TotalStorage 3582 Tape Library.
C. IBM TotalStorage 3583 Tape Library.
D. IBM TotalStorage 3584 Tape Library.
Answer: B
QUESTION 3:
A customer mentions that they are evaluating Advanced Intelligent Tape (AIT) for their open server environment. Which of the following best describes AIT technology?
A. 4mm
B. Linear recording
C. Helical scan recording
D. IBM TotalStorage 3592 compatible tape
Answer: C
QUESTION 4:
A customer needs to limit the total time it takes to back up an existing database. Which of the following is NOT required to understand the customer requirements?
A. The amount of data to be backed up
B. The kind of data being backed up
C. The maximum desired time the backup process should take
D. The number of days backups are scheduled
Answer: D
QUESTION 5:
A customer has a heterogeneous environment that is backed up using IBM Tivoli Storage Manager attached to a tape silo. Due to network congestion, the expanding data within the environment can no longer be backed up within the time available. The data growth is expected to increase rapidly over the next few months. The average recovery window for this environment is currently estimated at 72 hours. Which of the following options would resolve the network problem?
A. Install an IBM TotalStorage NAS Gateway 500.
B. Utilize LAN free backups over the SAN.
C. Install iSCSI to improve block I/O throughput.
D. Increase the number of tape drives within the silo.
Answer: B
QUESTION 6:
A customer owns a 150 GB usable RAID 5 SCSI disk subsystem attached to a single host and wants to increase data throughput, reliability, availability, and serviceability. Cost is a significant consideration. Which of the following is most likely to satisfy all of these requirements?
A. Convert the RAID 5 subsystem to a RAID 1 subsystem.
B. Convert the existing subsystem to dual-attached SCSI.
C. Replace the existing subsystem with an IBM TotalStorage DS4000 Storage Server.
D. Replace the existing subsystem with an IBM TotalStorage DS8000 Storage Server.
Answer: C
QUESTION 7:
A distributor is planning to open five locations, with each location requiring a local nightly backup of 500 GB of data from a Sun server. Performance and cost are key requirements. Which of the following is the best solution?
A. IBM TotalStorage 3581 Tape Autoloader
B. IBM TotalStorage 3590 Model H11 Tape Drive
C. IBM TotalStorage 3592 Model J1A Tape Drive
D. IBM TotalStorage 7205 Model 550 External SDLT320 Tape Drive
Answer: A
QUESTION 8:
A customer is currently running a mail server application and is interested in a new storage subsystem. Which of the following will have the most impact in sizing the subsystem?
A. Record size
B. Logical volume partitioning
C. Data security
D. Number of users
Answer: D
QUESTION 9:
A large customer environment consists of 16 Intel-based servers that support electronic mail. The servers have exceeded their disk storage capacity and the customer would like to centralize disk storage. Which of the following solutions should be recommended?
A. IBM TotalStorage NAS Gateway 500
B. IBM TotalStorage SAN Volume Controller
C. IBM TotalStorage DS4000 Storage Server
D. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for Space Management
Answer: C
QUESTION 10:
A customer is running a SAP R/3 application using Oracle Parallel Server as the database manager on an IBM eServer pSeries server. The customer would like two servers to share the same Oracle database. Which of the following IBM storage products would NOT be recommended to meet the customer's requirement?
A. IBM TotalStorage EXP Plus
B. IBM TotalStorage SAN Filesystem
C. IBM TotalStorage NAS Gateway 500
D. IBM TotalStorage SAN Volume Controller
Answer: C
QUESTION 11:
A customer will be using an IBM TotalStorage DS4000 Storage Subsystem. In order to provide the highest data availability for a database server, which of the following is the most appropriate hardware RAID technology to recommend?
A. RAID 1
B. RAID 5
C. RAID 10
D. RAID 50
Answer: C
QUESTION 12:
A customer is migrating a 600 GB Oracle database from an older IBM eServer pSeries server to a new one. The data is on a 2 TB IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Storage Server (ESS) that is 80% full. What is the easiest way to move the data to the new server?
A. Assign new LUNs to the new system, backup the data with the existing tape library, and restore it on the new system.
B. Use IBM TotalStorage ESS Specialist to assign the existing LUNs to the new server and use AIX LVM importvg to acquire the existing data.
C. Create new LUNs as targets, perform FlashCopy to those LUNs, and assign the target LUNs to the new server.
D. Create new LUNs as targets, perform Metro Mirror to those LUNs, and assign the target LUNs to the new server.
Answer: B

000-742


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend