REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Nothan
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-714
U2 UniVerse V10.1 for UNIX & Windows Administration

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-714)

Hi to all and thanks to www.exams.ws and www.4exam.com But there’s no need to have it from both of them, only questions from only one are sufficient I think. Here is my contribution.

QUESTION 1:
Which uvbackup option uses an existing list of files to be backed up?
A. uvbackup -f filename
B. uvbackup -v filename
C. uvbackup -file filename
D. uvbackup -cmdfil filename
Answer: D
QUESTION 2:
When converting an account from UNIX to Windows, which method will handle the conversion?
A. Use FTP from Windows to UNIX
B. Use 'uvbackup' on UNIX and 'uvrestore' on Windows
C. Use a utility like LAPLINK to transport the files
D. Use 'uvbackup' on the UNIX system and 'cpio' utility on Windows system
Answer: B
QUESTION 3:
Which command can A Abc .com user use to clear the data stack built either from a DATA statement in a paragraph or a BASIC program?
A. CLEARDATA
B. CLEARSTACK
C. STACKCLEAR
D. CLEAR.DATASTACK
Answer: A
QUESTION 4:
Which command displays a list of files being used by a UniVerse process?
A. LISTFL
B. LIST.DF
C. PORT.STATUS FILEMAP
D. PORT.STATUS filename
Answer: C
QUESTION 5:
What file needs to be altered on the UNIX server when defining the port for UniVerse ODBC?
A. /etc/hosts
B. /uv/services
C. /etc/services
D. /usr/services
Answer: C
QUESTION 6:
With UNIX file system partitions set at 4K blocks, what is the largest separation that can be used when creating static hashed files to prevent groups being split between disk blocks?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Answer: C
QUESTION 7:
Administrators can add a test in the LOGIN paragraph of a UniVerse account to prevent a phantom from executing statements in the paragraph by testing which variable?
A. @TTY
B. @USERNO
C. @phantom
D. @LOGNAME
Answer: A
QUESTION 8:
Which command can administrators use to set the default printer for all interactive UniVerse users?
A. DEFAULT.PTR
B. SETPTR.DEFAULT
C. spool.config (UNIX ONLY)
D. LOGIN paragraph in UV account
Answer: B
QUESTION 9:
Administrators use the GROUP.STAT command to display
A. information about the record distribution in a file.
B. the list of users assigned to a specific printer group.
C. the list of printers assigned to a specific user group.
D. a list of users assigned to a specific operating system level group.
Answer: A
QUESTION 10:
A Abc .com user reports the error 'unable to execute driver script' when trying to print on a UNIX system. The most likely cause is
A. 'usd' not running.
B. incorrect permissions on driver script.
C. 'usd' was started with non-default spool directory.
D. driver script improperly specified in the sp.config file.
Answer: B

000-714


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend