REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Wyatt
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-704
UDB V8.1 for Linux, UNIX and Windows
Advanced Database Administration

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-704)
The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpful.


Q1: When creating a regular DMS table space, what is the minimum number of extents that must be specified?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 6
E. 8
Ans: D
Q2: A table is defined using DMS table spaces with its index, data, and long data separated into different table spaces. The table space containing the table data is restored from a backup image. Which of the table's other table spaces must also be restored in order to roll forward to a point in time prior to the end of the logs?
A. Long table space
B. Index table space
C. Temporary table space
D. Index and long table spaces
Ans: D
Q3: Which of the following is required for the DB2 optimizer to consider a hash join strategy?
A. Equijion predicates
B. Optimization level 1 or above
C. Registry variable DB_ANTIJOIN=YES
D. SORTHEAP large enough to contain the tables being joined
Ans: A
Q4: Which two of the following table space attributes can be changes after the table space has been created?
A. Page size
B. Extent size
C. Transfer rate
D. Table space type
E. Table space name
Ans: B,E
Q5: The DBA can set the registry variable DB2_HASH_JOIN on or off because:
A. hash joins may require more resources to run.
B. hash joins are not used unless outer joins are requested.
C. If hash joins are enabled, no other join method can be used.
D. Hash joins are only needed when the tables are portioned using hash keys.
Ans: A
Q6: Which of the following can be kept in memory when the DB2 configuration parameter KEEPFENCED is enabled?
A. SQLDAS after their cursor is closed.
B. Referential integrity maps after a join.
C. Stored procedure processes after they are run.
D. Tables after they have been read into the buffer pool.
Ans: C
Q7: In a 32-bit instance, to immediately create a new buffer pool which of the following must the DATABASE_MEMORY parameter be set to?
A. -1
B. Automatic
C. The size of the new buffer pool
D. At least the combined size of new and existing buffer pools
Ans: D
Q8: Setting the configuration parameter INTRA_PARALLEL=YES is required to allow DB2 to use multiple processors for which of the following?
A. LOAD
B. BACKUP
C. IMPORT
D. CREATEINDEX
Ans: D
Q9: The FLUSH PACKAGE CACHE statement invalid dates which of the following?
A. Stored procedures in the package cache.
B. Only static SQL statements in the package cache.
C. Only dynamic SQL statements in the package cache.
D. Both static and dynamic SQL statements in the package cache.
Ans: C
Q10: A database is saved using online incremental backups with the following schedule:
1 A full database backup on the first day of each month
2 A cumulative backup on the fifteenth day of each month
3 A nightly delta backup
Which of the following is the minimum set of backup data required to restore a database to a point in time on the fourteenth day of the month?
A. The full database backup image
B. The full database backup image, all delta images for that month, and the logs
C. The full database backup image, the preceding cumulative, and all delta images for that month
D. The full database backup image, the preceding cumulative, all delta images for that month, and the logs
Ans: B
Q11: How do the ENCRYPT.DECRYPT_CHAR,DECRYPT_BIN functions secure data?
A. By preventing casual browsing of table contents.
B. By encrypting data that is following across the network.
C. By storing the encryption passwords in system catalogs.
D. By allowing only administrators to see the contents of encrypted columns.
Ans: A

000-704


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend