REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Shawn
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-670
xSeries Sales V2

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-670)

Hi, I would like to thank www.braindumps.org for providing help in such a manner. It was really of great help.

Q: 1
A customer named Abc .com has invited competitive vendors to discuss a new server farm for an expanding area of their business. The customer is considering a variety of server types. Including multiple processor and blade servers. In addition, the new server farm will consist of NAS servers, fiber-based storage and fiber-based tape devices. Which TWO of the following are reasons for choosing an IBM solution over the competitors' solutions?
A. Light based diagnostics on servers is exclusive to IBM.
B. IBM is the only vendor that provides Systems Management.
C. Different Service Level Agreements are an exclusive offering from IBM.
D. The IBM Totalstorage portfolio includes NAS, SAN storage and SAN networking products.
E. The IBM server portfolio consists of multiple processor options in tower and rack form factors.
Answer: D, E
Q: 2
An xSeries Sales specialist has engaged in a new customer opportunity for IBM eServer xSeries servers and will soon be meeting with the customer.The customer has a large number of non-IBM servers installed and has expressed a desire to consolidate their servers. In order to prepare a proposal, which TWO of the following Q:s would be the most appropriate to ask the customer?
A. Are you interested in 64 bit servers?
B. What do you like best about your current vendor?
C. How many intel servers do you currently have installed?
D. What types of applications are running on their servers?
E. Do they currently buy direct from the vendor or through a channel partner?
Answer: C, D
Q: 3
A customer has a three-year old database server. The server does not have fault-tolerant protection against power and network card failures. Which are problems The customer has encountered in the past. In addition, the server requires additional processing power to meet the current requirements. The customer does not want to introduce any new software into their environment at point. Which of the following would be an appropriate solution to address the customer's issue?
A. Install a new server that has options for fault-tolerant power supplies and network cards.
B. Install new LAN switch with built-in network redundancy and a UPS to protect against power failure
C. Install a new server that will cluster with the existing server to provide backup facilities to the existing server.
D. Upgrade the current server with new network cards, which support fault-tolerant features
Answer: A
Q: 4
A customer named Abc .com uses BMC Patrol to manage all the servers in their data center. They have approached the xSeries Sales Specialist about purchasing some IBM eServer xSeries servers for a new project. The customer has heard about the IBM Director, but is concerned that this will produce additional administrative overhead. Which of the following statements will be most useful in addressing the customer's concern?
A. BMC Patrol is an IBM ServerProven product.
B. A bmc Patrol module is available for IBM Director.
C. The IBM Director Console can be run on the BMC Patrol Server.
D. An upward integration module for BMC Patol is available with IBM Director
Answer: D
Q: 5
A customer named Abc .com is looking for a new 4-way server with 875 GB internal storage to run Oracle 91. A competitor presented the customer with a solution that includes Dell PowerEdge 6650. The xSeries Sales Specialist presented the customer with the IBM Eserver x365. Which of the following should the xSeries Sales Specialist emphasize as an advantage over the competitor's solution?
A. Easy deployment tools
B. Support for internal tape drive
C. Chipkill memory and Hot Spare Memory
D. Ability to hold six internal hard drives
Answer: D
Q: 6
A customer named Abc .com is reluctant to pursue a 16-way IBM eServer x445 solution because the server does not look like a "mainframe" The Xseries Sales Specialist believes the customer may be entertaing another vendor. Who among the following could that competitor be?
A. HPQ
B. Sun
C. Dell
D. Unisys
Answer: D.
Q: 7
A petroleum industry customer needs a High Performance Computing Linux-based cluster for conducting seismic analysis. Which of the following IBM Servers Should the Xseries Sales Specialist recommend and why?
A. IBM Eserver x445, Linux scales well above eight processors
B. IBM eServer x450, 64-bit performanceis an absolute "MUST" for High Performance
Computing, and most customers prefer 4-way server for their performance advantages
C. IBM eServer BladeCenter, IBM eServer x335, or IBM eServer 325, cost and maximum performance per rack density are the customer's primary considerations
D. IBM Eserver pSeries, the IBM eServer xSeries family will not compete well in High Performance Computing environments
Answer: C
Q: 8
A retail customer informs the xSeries Sales Specialist that they are interested in learning more about how IBM can help them reduce IT costs. They ask for details on products that can reduce the time involved in server administration. They also indicate that they plan to add ten new stores requiring servers over the next twelve months. Which of the following statements represents the customer's compelling reason to act?
A. They are on the verge of bankruptcy.
B. They are positioning themselves to be acquired.
C. They have just experienced a significant cut in IT staff.
D. They have experienced a server failure requiring on-site repair in recent weeks.
Answer: C
Q: 9
A customer named Abc .com is focused on keeping their applications and data up and running for end users in the event of scheduled maintenance or a hardware operating system, middleware or application component failure. Which of the following clustering solutions also addresses disaster protection?
A. SteelEye
B. IBM eServer 1350
C. Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Datacenter Edition
D. PolyServer with FAStT Remote Mirroring
Answer: D.
Q: 10
A customer named Abc .com used to purchase Sequent server and add quad processor units as their processing requirements grew. The customer approached their xSeries Sales Specialist to discuss their business strategy and how it can be addressed. Which of the following IBM eServer xSeries server features should the Sales Specialist promote?
A. "Pay as you Grow" scalability of the IBM eServer x445
B. Low cost of Xseries servers makes scaling out an option
C. IBM migration tools to make the transition from Sequent to xSeries
D. Integration of xSeries server with the existing Sequent servers using an interconnect
Answer: A
Q: 11
A customer named Abc .com is very pleased with the systems management capability provided by their current servers. This includes the ability for remote control and inventory gathering. The customer would like to have the same capability on their non-IBM desktops and IBM ThinkPads, but they do not want to purchase and learn yet another application.The customer is considering the IBM eServer xSeries server but as not famillar with the IBM Director. Which of the following features of the IBM Director would best address the customer's requirements?
A. Remote session, software inventory, file transfer, event log
B. Hardware inventory, software remote control and management of non-IBM intel-based systems
C. FRU number reporting, management of non-IBM Intel-based system, calendar-based task scheduling
D. Software Rejuvenation, Capacity Manager, Rack Manager,System Avallability, ActivePCI Manager
Answer: B
Q: 12
A customer named Abc .com currently buys HP ProLiant server and EMC storage, and has encountered various problems wherein they could not get certain servers working with their storage. Which of the following arguments can the Xseries Sales Specialist present to best position IBM?
A. IBM sells other vendor's products and will test compatibility with customers' products.
B. IBM's server division regularly tests their products with other vendors' storage products.
C. IBM's storage division regularly tests their products with other vendors' server products.
D. IBM has server and storage divisions that focus on compatibility o their products.
Answer: D

000-670


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend