REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Andrson
 
 

Braindumps of 000-440

IBM Content Manager On demand Multiplatform

 

Hello every body , feeling free to clear my paper and sending some questions from my paper which were exactly the same ones which i got from www.examcheats.net

 

QUESTION 1

A company maintains and distributes a customized AFP plug-in to allow Internet access to their AFP statements. Which of the following changes would require that a new AFP plug-in be deployed?

I. The addition of a new AFP statement that requires new custom fonts.

II. The addition of a new AFP statement that requires a new pagedef.

III. A change has been made to the character set definition file.

IV. A change has been made to an existing AFP overlay.

A. IV only

B. I and II

C. I and III

D. I, II and III

Answer: C

QUESTION 2

A user would like to convert PCL data and display it to the Web browser in PDF format. Which of the following must the administrator do to accomplish this?

A. Set the PCL_DISPLAY variable to Yes

B. Change the configuration file on the Client PC

C. Incorporate the AFP2WEB transforms in the Web Enablement Kit

D. Incorporate the Xenos transforms into the Web Enablement Kit

Answer: D

QUESTION 3

After installing and configuring the OnDemand Web Enablement Kit, errors are received when attempting to connect to an OnDemand server. Which of the following options would help determine the source of the problem?

A. Run the ARSADM -Log command on the OnDemand server

B. Set the LOG parameter to 1 in the DEBUG section of the ARSWWW.INI file

C. Check the ARSWWW.CGI binary for error condition switches that have been thrown

D. Set the CACHEDOCS parameter to 1 in the CONFIGURATION section of the ARSWWW.INI file

Answer: B

QUESTION 4

Which of the following is required to provide Java servlet support for the OnDemand Web Enablement Kit?

A. Java-enabled HTTP server only

B. Java application server with SSL support

C. Java-enabled HTTP server with SSL support

D. Java-enabled HTTP server with a Java application server

Answer: D

QUESTION 5

Which of the following can be performed with the OnDemand Client for Microsoft Windows, but NOT with the OnDemand Web Enablement Kit?

A. View full fidelity AFP and PDF documents

B. Display the annotation flags on the hit list

C. Select area in document for export to other applications

D. View multiple documents from multiple folders in one window

Answer: D

QUESTION 6

The AFP2PDF transform is being used to convert documents and resources for display using the OnDemand Web Enablement Kit. Which of the following is included in the AFP2PDF.INI file?

A. The full address of the HTTP server

B. One stanza for each AFP application and one default stanza

C. The AFP resources file that is being used for the conversion

D. A list of all of the PDF viewers that are used for displaying the converted documents

Answer: B

QUESTION 7

The OnDemand Web Enablement Kit has been installed and running against a test OnDemand server. It is time to begin accessing the production OnDemand server. In which of the following locations does the OnDemand Administrator make this change?

A. Plug-in software on the client PC

B. Within the CGI program on the Web Server

C. ARSWWW configuration file on the Web Server

D. ARS configuration file on the OnDemand Server

Answer: C

QUESTION 8

Which of the following statements best describes the manner in which the OnDemand Web Enablement Kit handles large objects when being viewed by the AFP Plug-in?

A. A document segment is uncompressed at the server and sent to the Web client. As the user moves through the document, the next segment is requested, as needed, from the server.

B. The entire document is sent from the server to the Web client compressed. The entire document is then uncompressed by the client. The user may move through the document without making any further requests of the server.

C. A document segment is sent from the server to the Web client compressed. The segment is then uncompressed by the client. As the user moves through the document, the next segment is requested, as needed, from the server.

D. The entire document is sent to the Web client compressed. The client uncompresses the first segment. As the user moves through the document, each segment is uncompressed by the client as necessary, without making any further requests of the server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 9

When a user logs in to OnDemand through the Web Enablement Kit, the user id and password are displayed in the URL. Which of the following will hide this information?

A. The "nohtml" value of the logon API

B. The "hidestring" value of the logon API

C. The GET method in the custom defined forms

D. The POST method in the custom defined forms

Answer: D

QUESTION 10

A report file fails to load after indexing successfully. The system log message contains the following text:

The string " 7/03/01" could not be converted to a date from the format of %m/%d/%y Which of the following actions should be taken to ensure that the report file will load on the next attempt?

A. Change the application to specify a default format option for the date field.

B. Change the application group to specify a default format option for the date field.

C. Change the application to remove leading ' ' (blank) characters from the date field.

D. Change the application group to remove leading ' ' (blank) characters from the date field.

Answer: C

QUESTION 11

The OnDemand System Log shows that a report did not load and the cause for this cannot be determined. Which of the following would probably NOT be required when IBM Support is contacted for help?

A. Folder Report

B. Application Report

C. Fix pack/ptf level

D. Application Groups Report

Answer: A

QUESTION 12

In OnDemand for Multiplatforms, an administrator needs to verify a new OnDemand system by indexing and loading a sample document. Which of the following commands can be used to perform this function?

A. ARSDB

B. ARSADM

C. ARSADMIN

D. ARSMAINT

Answer: C

QUESTION 13

An OnDemand system is being enabled to provide alert information to the system administrator based on the severity of certain system messages. Which of the following options would need to be implemented to provide alerts to the administrator?

A. Enable the OnDemand System Alert function.

B. Customize the OnDemand System Log User Exit to capture the messages and issue alerts.

C. Customize the Microsoft Windows Event Log Viewer to issue administrator alerts for all messages.

D. Enable the OnDemand Email Feature to automatically send email to the administrator with error data.

Answer: B

QUESTION 14

An OnDemand Administrator needs to expire a database table that has been imported from archive media. Which of the following flags is used?

A. arsmaint -i

B. arsmaint -e

C. arsmaint -m

D. arsmaint -c

Answer: A

QUESTION 15

An Application Group and an Application have been created and both were called "Customer Data". The OnDemand instance is archive. The data to be loaded resides in file d:\ondemand\customer_013181. Which of the following commands is used to verify that the indexing parameters are set up correctly without actually loading the data?

A. arsmaint -I archive -v d:\ondemand\customer_013181

B. arsload -g "Customer Data" -i d:\ondemand\customer_013181

C. arsload -g "Customer Data" -v d:\ondemand\customer_013181

D. arsdoc query -G "Customer Data" -d d:\ondemand -I customer_013181

Answer: B

QUESTION 16

A folder has the "Maximum Hits Field" set to 50. If a user attempts to retrieve all documents from this folder, the user will only receive 50 hits. Which 50 documents will be displayed in the hit list?

A. The documents will be retrieved in a random order.

B. The first (oldest) documents loaded to the database.

C. The most recent (newest) documents loaded to the database.

D. The documents will be ordered by the first field in the folder, in ascending order.

Answer: B

QUESTION 17

An AFP file contains 100 statements for 100 different customers. Each of these statements is similar in nature, with the only differences being the customer name, account number, and total due. Each statement uses 1 pagedef and 1 overlay. Which of the following specifies how many of each item are created or stored during the ARSLOAD process?

A. 1 database row, 1 pagedef, 1 overlay

B. 100 database rows, 1 pagedef, 1 overlay

C. 1 database row, 100 pagedefs, 100 overlays

D. 100 database rows, 100 pagedefs, 100 overlays

Answer: B

QUESTION 18

To add more than one application to an application group, which of the following must be defined when creating an application group?

A. Permission to add

B. Permission to update

C. A Segment date field

D. An Application ID field

Answer: D


000-440

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend