REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Derwin
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-386
High-End Disk Solutions, Version 3

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-386)

Thanks to all the friends, who put their dumps on this site. for helping others. Please submit more dumps. Because everyone should contribute his share.

QUESTION 1
Which of the following should be used to determine the capacity requirements of an IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Storage Server (ESS) opportunity?
A. The number of back-end device adapter pairs
B. The number of servers attached in ESCON/FICON mode
C. The number of disk volumes being copied during a full backup
D. The number and type of Database Index volumes installed (Oracle, Informix, etc.)
Answer: C
QUESTION 2
Abc .com has a requirement to connect ten (10) servers in one building on a campus to a disk pool in another building. High data availability is a requirement. The distance between the servers and the disk is 4,000 meters. The best and most cost-effective solution would involve using an IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Storage Server with Native Fibre and which of the following?
A. Two IBM TotalStorage SAN Switches F16 with 10 Short Wave and 6 Long Wave SFPs
B. Two IBM TotalStorage SAN Switches F16 with 10 Long Wave and 6 Short Wave SFPs
C. One IBM TotalStorage SAN Switches F32 with 16 Short Wave and 16 Long Wave SFPs
D. Two IBM TotalStorage SAN Switches F32 with 8 Long Wave and 16 Short Wave SFPs
Answer: A
QUESTION 3
Abc .com has several iSeries servers connected to an existing IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Storage Server and wants to purchase an additional ESS for disaster recovery purposes. The distance between the sites is 200km. Which of the following should the storage specialist recommend to ensure data availability?
A. FlashCopy
B. ASP
C. XRC
D. PPRC-XD
Answer: D
QUESTION 4
Abc .com is installing an IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Storage Server in an IBM eServer zSeries environment and wants to review the latest installation hints and tips. Where would the customer look for this information?
A. Q Bucket
B. PSP Bucket
C. PAV Bucket
D. MA Bucket
Answer: A
QUESTION 5
Which of the following capabilities is NOT offered in the IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Storage Server Expert?
A. Asset Management
B. Capacity Management
C. Performance Management
D. Configuration Management
Answer: D
QUESTION 6
Abc .com currently has two IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Storage Servers and is purchasing three more. How many Master Console ports will be available for future ESS attachment?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7
Answer: A
QUESTION 7
The IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Storage Server provides data sharing where a single copy of the data can be accessed from multiple homogeneous open system platforms. Which of the following functions must the applications provide?
A. A locking mechanism to ensure write integrity
B. A data-chaining mechanism
C. A sequential data access mechanism
D. A mechanism to exploit multiple allegiance
Answer: A
QUESTION 8
A storage specialist will be conducting a technical presentation on disaster recovery implementation for a client. Who would be the most important person to attend the presentation in order to ensure project initiation?
A. End User Department Manager
B. Chief Executive Officer
C. System Administrator
D. IT Director
Answer: D
QUESTION 9
Abc .com has installed an IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Storage Server. The customer has determined that the Return On Investment (ROI) is eight months, based on reduction of management costs. The customer is willing to share this ROI information. Who is the person most interested in this type of information?
A. IT director
B. Purchasing agent
C. Data Center manager
D. End-user Department manager
Answer: A
QUESTION 10
Abc .com requires regular access to large amounts of sequential data. Some of the data is used infrequently. Time to access the first byte of data is not significant; however, performance requirements after that first access are medium to high. Which of the following could best meet these technical needs?
A. Disk only
B. Disk or Tape
C. Tape or Optical
D. Optical only
Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Abc .com has an installed IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Storage Server (ESS) Model 800 with 20TB of storage, 32GB cache and ESCON channels. The customer is beginning to experience throughput performance issues and has no additional ESCON channel expansion ability. To best address these performance considerations, what path should be suggested?
A. Add a second ESS to allow additional ESCON connections.
B. Convert the installed ESS from ESCON to FICON connections.
C. Increase the cache on the ESS from 32GB to 48GB.
D. Add additional eight-packs to provide more disk arms and increase performance.
Answer: B
QUESTION 12
Abc .com has an IBM eServer zSeries server with IBM 9393 RAMAC Virtual Array (RVA) disk storage. The customer also has a number of UNIX and Microsoft Windows servers located throughout the building. Each server has a large amount of disk storage. The customer is considering consolidation of all disk storage. Which of the following is the most important area to explore with the Chief Information Officer (CIO)?
A. What are the business issues driving the decision to consolidate?
B. What is the current disk capacity utilization across the open systems servers?
C. What is the effort to convert SnapShot jobstreams to FlashCopy?
D. What is the forecast for capacity growth in data storage for the next year?
Answer: A
QUESTION 13
A storage specialist is proposing a 2TB IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Storage Server (ESS) to replace a five-year old 1TB disk subsystem that the customer purchased in the used equipment market. Which of the following would provide an effective cost justification for migration to ESS?
A. Centralized management
B. Multi-platform attach capability
C. Three year warranty
D. FlashCopy feature
Answer: C

000-386


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend