REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Cedric
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-385
High End Tape Solutions, Version 3

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-385)

Thanx to www.exams.ws for providing helpful material

Question: 1
A tape marketing specialist is asked to determine the number of cartridge slots currently under STK silo automation. Which of the following would give the key information necessary to determine the statistic?
A. The number of installed Timberline drives (9490)
B. The number of installed Library Storage Modules (LSM)
C. The number of installed Library Management Units (LMU)
D. The number of installed Automated Cartridge Systems (ACS)
Answer: B
Question: 2
Which technology is unique to the IBM TotalStorage 3592 tape drive and represents an IBM competitive advantage?
A. Magnetoresistive flat lap heads
B. WORM (Write Once Read Many)
C. Surface Control Guiding System
D. Virtual Back hitch
Answer: D
Question: 3
Which of the following issues should be focused on during a presentation to the Chief Executive Officer on the benefits of the IBM 3592 tape drive?
A. IBM 3592 utilizes LZ1 compression, which provides equivalent compression to IDRC.
B. IBM 3592 meets the data rate, reliability, and performance needs of the installation.
C. IBM 3592 uses serpentine longitudinal recording to fill a cartridge.
D. IBM 3592 is a long term, cost-effective solution that addresses the company's critical business
needs.
Answer: D
Question: 4
Several tape drives will be added to an IBM TotalStorage Virtual Tape Server. Which of the following may be an effect of this upgrade?
A. Recall rate will be reduced, resulting in faster input job times
B. Tape Volume Cache utilization will increase, resulting in longer job times
C. Cache-full throttling will decrease, resulting in faster output job times
D. Physical stacked volume consumption will increase, resulting in the requirement for additional cartridges
Answer: C
Question: 5
A customer has an IBM 3494-B18 VTS installation with four IBM 3590 drives. The customer has
been complaining about lengthy mount times for virtual volumes. Analysis shows the average
number of physical drives in use is 3.6 or more for a period of twelve hours in a typical day.
Which of the following activities should be performed next to solve the problem with the LEAST
disruption?
A. Add TVC capacity.
B. Add the EHPO option
C. Add two 3590 drives
D. Add the Performance Accelerator feature
Answer: C
Question: 6
A customer currently has an IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Automated Tape Library (3494) and the
following:
* One IBM 3494-L14 with no drives installed
* Two IBM 3494-D14s with a total of 8 IBM 3590 drives
* one IBM 3494-D24 with 8 IBM 3592 drives
The customer wants to improve the tape library availability due to new service level commitment
from the IT director. Which of the following is the best availability solution?
A. Upgrade the 3494 with HA1
B. Upgrade the 3494 with HA1 and dual power support on 3494-D14
C. Upgrade the 3494 with HA1 and dual power support on 3494-D24
D. Upgrade the 3494 with HA1 and dual power support on 3494-D14 and D24
Answer: C
Question: 7
Which of the following is the purpose of using track following servos?
A. Align read/write heads
B. Correct take-up reel threading
C. Provide Back-hitching ability
D. Record read/write errors correctly
Answer: A
Question: 8
Which of the following best describes Standby Virtual Tape Controllers (VTCs) in a Peer-to-Peer
configuration?
A. The Standby VTCs must be connected to the Master VTS in order to be used.
B. The Standby VTCs must be connected to both VTSs before they can be used.
C. The Standby VTCs will automatically take over if the production VTCs fail.
D. The Standby VTCs must not be powered on while the production VTCs are active.
Answer: A
Question: 9
Who of the following managers is responsible for decisions regarding the strategic direction of a
company's information technology infrastructure?
A. I/T Director
B. Operations Manager
C. Performance Analyst
D. Chief Operation Officer
Answer: A
Question: 10.
A customer's I/T Director has asked for a presentation on IBM storage technology. Recent
changes in government regulations will require a significant increase in the amount of data that
must be archived and protected from alteration. Which of the following IBM products should be
presented?
A. IBM 3995 Optical Library
B. IBM LTO Ultrium 2 Tape Drive
C. IBM 3592 TotalStorage Tape Drive
D. IBM 3583 TotalStorage Scalable Library
Answer: C
Question: 11
Which of the following is a valid attachment for an IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Automated Tape
Library (3494) in a OS/390 and/or z/OS environment?
A. FICON data path and FICON control path
B. FICON data path and Ethernet control path
C. ESCON data path and Ethernet control path
D. Fibre Channel data path and Fibre Channel control path
Answer: A
Question: 12
An IBM TotalStorage Virtual Tape Server customer is continually experiencing extended job run
times. Which of the following is the most probable cause?
A. Tape cartridge shortage
B. 3490 physical drive shortage
C. Shortage of virtual 3490 drives
D. Tape Volume Cache over-commitment
Answer: D

000-385


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend