REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Allyson
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-356
iSeries System Command Operations V5R2

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-356)

Enjoy all the questions help.
Questions start here.

QUESTION 1
Which associated object must be restored on the system prior to restoring a logical file?
A. The access path
B. The physical file
C. The field reference file
D. The user profile that created the file
Answer: B
QUESTION 2
Exhibit: *** MISSING***
Which of the following can be determined from the job description?
A. The user profile that submitted the job
B. The job queue where the job waits to run
C. The data the job is scheduled to execute
D. The output queue where job results are sent
Answer: B
QUESTION 3
An operator has been told that job LONGTEST will take 8 hours to complete. LONGTEST is in QBATCH with the night's production work, which will run unattended. What should the operator do to guarantee that LONGTEST runs after th other jobs?
A. Hold LONGTEST
B. Change LONG Test's job priority to 1
C. Change LONG Test's job priority 9
D. Change LONGTEST's output priority to 1
Answer: C
QUESTION 4
When using the File Transfer Protocol (FTP) to transfer program objects from one iSecries to another, which of the following must be done?
A. Programs must be placed in a SAVE.
B. Standard FTP commands must be issued.
C. The Send Network File command must be issued
D. Programs must be moved individually in binary mode.
Answer: A.
QUESTION 5
A users job ended abnormally. Because the job is no longer active in the system, the joblog can not be viewed using option 10 (Display job log) from the "Display job" menu screen. What other option might be used to display the joblog?
A. Option 1, Display job status attributes
B. Option 2, Display job definition attributes
C. Option 3, Display job run attributes, if active
D. Option 4, Display spooled files, if active or on job queue
Answer: D
QUESTION 6
What does an operator need to do to prepare a new tape for use in a backup?
A. Clear the tape.
B. Clean the tape.
C. Initialize the tape.
D. Clean the tape drive.
Answer: C
QUESTION 7
During a complete backup of the system, another tape needs to be loaded in the tape drive TAP01. After the tape is loaded, the following message is received:
Device TAP01 cannot process loaded volume. (C R INZ)
To continue and complete the backup, the operator should do which of the following?
A. Choose the Retry option
B. Select the continue-processing option
C. Cancel the current save and redo with new tapes
D. Choose the initialization option for the loaded tape, then continue the save.
Answer: D
QUESTION 8
The cleanup option have been set up in the CLEANUP menu. An operator needs to verify that the cleanup jobs have completed successfully. Where are these messages located?
A. The QCLEANUP data area
B. The QPGMR message queue
C. The QSYSOPR message queue
D. The message queue of the user who ran cleanup
Answer: C.
QUESTION 9
Which series of commands would be used to end and restart the FTP server?
A. ENDFTP STRFTP
B. ENDTCPSVC SERVER(*FTP) STRTCPSVC SERVER(*FTP)
C. ENDTCPSVR SERVER(*FTP) STRTCPSVR SERVER (*FTP)
D. ENDHOSTSVR SERVER(*FTP)STRHOSTSVR SERVER(*FTP)
Answer: C
QUESTION 10
During a save of a library the following message is encountered:
Volume TAP01 on device TAP01 is write protected. (c R)
Which of the following should be done prior to responding to the message?
A. Vary off the tape volume device and vary it back on again.
B. Reinitialize the tape volume TAP001 to clear the tape.
C. Change the status of the tape device to be write enabled.
D. Eject the tape, write-enable the tape and reinsert it into the tape device.
Answer: D
QUESTION 11
An operator will place the system into a restricted state in 10 minutes and needs to notify all users to sign off. Which command would the operator enter?
A. SNDBRKMSG MSG (The system will be coming down in 10 minutes, please sign off now') TOMSGQ (*ALLWS)
B. SNDBRKMSG MSG (The system will be coming down in 10 minutes, please sign off now') TOMSGQ (*ALLACT)
C. SNDBRKMSG MSG (The system will be coming down in 10 minutes, please sign off now') TOMSGQ (*ALLWS) MSGTYPE(*INQ)
D. SNDBRKMSG MSG (The system will be coming down in 10 minutes, please sign off now') TOMSGQ (*ALLACT) MSGTYPE (*INFO)
Answer: A
QUESTION 12
An Operator would use which of the following commands to back up the iSereies operating system?
A. SAVSTG
B. SAVSYS
C. SAVLICPGM
D. SAVLIB(*IBM)
Answer: B.
QUESTION 13
On a non-logical partitioned iSeries server, all system and user jobs appear to have stopped processing or hung due to a failure of critical operating system program. Where would the system reference code (SRC) indicating the possible cause of the system failure be displayed?
A. In the QSYSOPR message queue
B. In the QHST system history log
C. In the Operation Consol device joblog
D. In the front control panel LCD display window
Answer: C

000-356


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend