REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Kristian
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-297
WebSphere MQ \V5.3 Solution Development

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-297)

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

QUESTION 1
A solution design requires that JPEG binary images up to five megabytes in length be distributed by applications running on several platforms. Which of the following is in conflict with this design requirement?
A. MQSeries for Compaq NonStop Kernel.
B. MQSeries for OS/2 Warp
C. WebSphere MQ for Linux for Zseries
D. WebSphere MQ Windows
Answer: A
QUESTION 2
In a new application to be created on WebSphere MQ for z/OS V5.3, which of the following design criteria will be inconsistent with the use of queue-sharing groups?
A. All messages are between 16k and 32k in length.
B. The queues must contain persistent and non-persistent messages.
C. Reply queues must be temporary dynamic queues.
D. Each message depends on the contents of the previous one.
E. The SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE must be redefined as shared.
Answer: C,D
QUESTION 3
A Websphere MQ Linux for intel application exchanges large XML messages with a WebSphere MQ for Sun Solaris application. To send these messages using message segmentation, which of the following MUST the sending application perform?
A. issue the MQPUT with MQMF_GROUPING_ALLOWED set in the MsgFlags of the message descriptor.
B. issue the MQPUT with MQMF_SEGMENTATION_ALLOWED set in the MsgFlags of the message descriptor.
C. issue the MQPUT with MQPMO_NO_SYNCPOINT in the put message options.
D. This cannot be performed by the sending application.
Answer: B
QUESTION 4
A central UNIX application is being developed to provider responses to requests from users located at branch offices. Each branch office has its own request queue on the central UNIX server. There are 20 branch offices. The central UNIX application runs as a single process using a separate thread for each request queue. Which of the following statements is true about the implementation of each thread?
A. The connection handle can be shared by using MQCONNX to connect to the queue manager.
B. Threads cannot connect to the queue manager by using MQCONN.
C. The WebSphere MQ implementation is not dependent on the POSIX thread level.
D. MQCMIT calls must be issued by the parent thread.
Answer: A
QUESTION 5
When using WebSphere MQ with Microsoft Transaction Server (MTS), which of the following is NOT true?
A. WebSphere MQ work in the Microsoft Transaction Server (MTS) environment, and MQI connection handles can be pooled for efficiency.
B. WebSphere MQ work in the Microsoft Transaction Server (MTS) environment, but only supports a single phase commit by Microsoft DTC.
C. Handles in the pool will only be re-allocated to a client with the same user id.
D. A Microsoft Transaction Server (MTS) application which calls WebSphere MQ can also run under Microsoft COM+unchanged.
Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Which of the following statements about programming languages supported by WebSphere MQ is true?
A. WebSphere MQ applications cannot be written in Visual Basic.
B. On Compaq NSK, WebSphere MQ applications must be written in TAL.
C. On iSeries, RPG programmers cannot use WebSphere MQ facilities.
D. COBOL can be used to program WebSphere MQ applications on Windows 2000.
Answer: D
QUESTION 7
What is the impact of setting MQOO_INPUT_EXCLUSIVE in the options for MQOPEN?
a. If the queue is already open for putting messages, the MQOPEN fails, Otherwise, the application can put messages on the queue.
b. If the queue is already open for getting messages, the MQOPEN fails, Otherwise, the application can get messages from the queue.
c. If the queue is already open for putting messages, the MQOPEN waits until the queue is available. Otherwise the application can put messages on the queue.
d. If the queue is already open for getting messages, the MQOPEN waits until the queue is available. Otherwise, the application can get messages from the queue.
Answer: B.
QUESTION 8
In which of the following circumstances should an application programmer be concerned with the conversion of WebSphere MQ message headers?
A. When the applications are communicating across a TCP/IP network.
B. When the applications are running on different operating sysytm.
C. When the applications use different CodedCharSetlds or Encoding.
D. It is never necessary to convert WebSphere MQ message headers
Answer: D
QUESTION 9
Which of the following WebSphere MQ manuals describes the WebSphere MQ sample programs?
A. Application Programming Guide
B. Planning Guide
C. Application Programming Reference
D. System Administration Guide
Answer: A
QUESTION 10
Which of the following changes MUST be made to an application queue to enable that queue to be triggered?
A. Set trigger control on.
B. Allow only persistent messages on the queue.
C. Set initiation queue parameter.
D. Fill in the process parameter.
E. Set the message delivery sequence to FIFO.
F. Start the trigger monitor
Answer: A,B,C
QUESTION 11
What is the MOST appropriate method of initializing WebSphere MQ API structures in C language application programs?
A. Set each value for each field individually
B. Use the MQSET verb to assign default values.
C. Set each structure using the supplied default macro definition.
D. Do nothing as the structures are automatically assigned default values.
Answer: C.

000-297


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend