REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Magus
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-259
i5 iSeries Solution Sales V5R3

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-259)

I have questions for you but I have only one suggestion for you to just go for www.examcheats.net study material.
Try my questions too. You will get the success.

QUESTION 1
The manager of the IT department indicates that their company is pursuing a website expansion because of growing e-business sales. Which of the following people will be able to provide the necessary information to perform ROI analysis for this project?
A. Webmaster
B. Office manager
C. Marketing manager
D. Purchasing manager
Answer: C
QUESTION 2
An iSeries prospect is deciding between the proposed eServer i5 520 and a used i270 running V5R2. Which of the following considerations should impact the customer's decision?
A. IBM will not transfer software to a used machine.
B. The i270 uses SPD cards that will not be supported after V5R3.
C. The customer must pay the Currency Access Fee with Software Maintenance.
D. IBM requires an inspection fee for a Hardware Service contract for used equipment.
Answer: C
QUESTION 3
Abc .com says they feel constrained by the iSeries as a proprietary system. The customer believes they could correct this situation if they were on an open system. Which of the following should be discussed with this customer?
A. LPAR capability on the iSeries allows multiple operating environments.
B. Windows 2003 runs native on the iSeries with support for many types of software.
C. Web enablement of 5250 applications with iSeries Access for Web removes old-looking green screens.
D. WebSphere Portal Server Experience implementation allows many WebSphere products to run on the iSeries.
Answer: A
QUESTION 4
Abc .com is considering an HA solution for disaster recovery and backups. They require regular switch testing and a daily backup from the target system. What should they purchase?
A. A single logically partitioned system
B. Two servers in the same computer room
C. High Availability model located in a remote location
D. CBU (Capacity Backup Unit) located in a remote location
Answer: C
QUESTION 5
Which of the following describes a benefit of running Microsoft Windows based applications on an Integrated xSeries Server?
A. SupportLine includes support for Windows issues.
B. iSeries provides support for hot-spare Windows servers.
C. Software Maintenance includes release updates for Windows.
D. Windows service packs are automatically installed with iSeries PTFs.
Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Abc .com with an i810 is running multiple partitions with V5R3. Which of the following products is used to manage the partitions?
A. IBM Director
B. iSeries Navigator
C. Management Central
D. Hardware Management Console
Answer: B
QUESTION 7
A prospect has multiple Intel servers installed and would like to replace them with new application software on an iSeries. How can the disk requirements be determined?
A. Add a growth factor to the total amount of disk on all existing processors.
B. Complete a sizing based on the application volumes, number of users, and file requirements.
C. Use an equal number of disk arms because response time is dependent on the number of disk arms.
D. Check on each server for unused disk space and propose the amount of disk currently being actively used.
Answer: B
QUESTION 8
A prospect is considering a new e-business solution. They are comparing the iSeries to a Linux solution from a local systems integrator. Which of the following iSeries advantages should be emphasized?
A. LPAR
B. Initial cost
C. Reliability of hardware and software
D. Availability of i5/OS or Linux as the base OS
Answer: C
QUESTION 9
Abc .com has asked for a proposal to combine several computing groups within their company. They have an i810 that is fully utilized, a small HP/UX system with an engineering application, and almost 40 Microsoft Windows servers with very low utilization. They also plan to add a Linux firewall. Which of the following will establish the requirements?
A. Use Workload Estimator to establish the requirements for the i5/OS, AIX, Linux, and Windows workloads.
B. Use Pilot Predict to model the existing and proposed workloads. Factor in the mutually agreed growth factor.
C. Propose an iSeries running LPAR with i5/OS, Linux, AIX, and IXS to handle the combined and proposed workloads.
D. Propose a study to review the applications, processing, storage, communications, and other considerations for all existing and proposed systems.
Answer: D
QUESTION 10
Abc .com has a fully utilized i810 Enterprise Edition. They like their applications and now need to add e-mail and collaboration capabilities for their remote offices. Which of the following will meet the customer's needs?
A. Uprgrade the i810 to an IBM eServer i5 570 Value Edition and add Lotus Domino.
B. Upgrade the i810 to an IBM eServer i5 520 Enterprise Edition and add Lotus Domino.
C. Upgrade the i810 to an IBM eServer i5 520 Value Edition and add Lotus Notes and Quickplace.
D. Upgrade the i810 to an IBM eServer i5 520 Standard Edition and add Lotus Domino and Instant Messaging.
Answer: B

000-259


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend