REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Salvador
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-238
p5 and pSeries Technical Sales Support

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-238)

I passed exam with good score. Believe me its no more easy .I am really thankful to www.examcheats.net for the best summary of the Questions.

Q No: 1
An account executive is preparing for an initial one-on-one meeting with a high-level executive who recently read about POWER5 technology. The account executive needs technical assistance to prepare for the meeting. How can a pSeries technical specialist best provide assistance in this situation?
A. Create a POWER5 technical presentation for the account executive use.
B. Mentor the account executive with the most important POWER5 features and benefits.
C. Attend the meeting instead of the account executive to present the POWER5 features and benefits
D. Join the meeting via teleconference at a prescheduled time to present the POWER5 features and benefits
Answer: B
Q No: 2
During a presentation on the p5 machines Abc .com asks the pSeries technical specialist a Q No: regarding the difference between POWER4 +AND Power5. In addition to new advanced power management, SMT, and larger L2 AND l3 CACHES IN power5. Which of the following describes some of the key improvements in power5?
A. Micro-Partitioning support and the L3 controller is now between L2 and main memory
B. Dynamic Partitioning support and the L3 controller is now between L2 and main memory
C. Micro-Partitioning support and the L3 controller is no longer between L2 and main memory
D. Dynamic Partitioning support and the L3 controller is no longer between L2 and main memory
Answer: C
Q No: 3
Abc .com needs detailed information on the internal architecture of the new p5-570. Which of the following is the most appropriate place to get this documentation?
A. IBM sales manual
B. IBM Redbooks Website
C. IBM eServer p5 and pSeries Qs and As
D. IBM eServer p5 and pSeries Facts and Features
Answer: B
Q No: 4
Abc .com has a large UNIX environment and has engaged a pSeries technical specialist to work on a solution with them. Which of the following statements would best establish UNIX credibility with a knowledgeable customer?
A. The technical support specialist has completed a UNIX course at college.
B. The technical specialist has supported several similar projects and has earned an IBM AIX certification.
C. The technical support specialist's company sells $3M of UNIX computer systems every year.
D. The technical support specialist has sold and installed at least a dozen Apple and iSeries systems with POWER processors.
Answer: B
Q No: 5
A bank is interested in technology that will enhance competitiveness and flexibility in the financial trading market by harnessing the typically unused power of idle machines. The pSeries technical specialist should make Abc .com aware of which IBM offering?
A. IBM Grid Toolbox
B. IBM Capacity on Demand
C. IBM Cluster Systems Management
D. IBM Global Solutions Directory
Answer: A
Q No: 6
The pSeries technical specialist has a number of tasks to perform and does not have time to them all. It is a week before the end of quarter and the account executive all statae that their individual requests are the highest priority. How should the following task list be prioritized?
1. Return a call from customer seeking compatibility information
2. Configure three p690 servers to be ordered in two weeks
3. Prepare a POWER5 presentation to give to Abc.com in two weeks
4. Configure three p690 servers to be ordered this quarter
A. 4,2,1,3
B. 4,3,1,2
C. 2,4,3,1
D. 2,3,4,1
Answer: A
Q No: 7
Abc .com is evaluating an IBM commercial solution against a 16-way rx8620 Integrity (Itanium). The pSeries technical specialist should lead with which of the following IBM systems?
A. IBM p5-570 8 way
B. IBM p5-570 4 way
C. IBM p5-570 2 way
D. IBM p5-570 16 way
Answer: A
Q No: 8
Abc .com wants to run eight production partitions each with the following:
* 07 CPU 1.65-BHz.
* 4GB of RAM
* 2 Ethernet adapters
They do not have room for many RIO drawers since rack space is currently scarce in their data center. They have significant unused SAN attached disk. In addition to the Advanced POWER Virtualization feature, which of the following is the minimum recommended configuration needed to meet Abc .com's requirements?
A. p5-570 6-way 1.65-GHz, 32GB
B. p5-570 8-way 1.65-GHz, 32GB
C. p5-570 6-way 1.65-GHz, 48GB
D. p5-570 8-way 1.65-GHz, 48GB
Answer: D
Q No: 9
Abc .com has defined their server needs as a four-LPAR 16-wayp570 with 64GB of memory, four 10/100/100 TX LAN adapters, and six fiber channel adapters to external storage in an IBM ESS (Shark). They like the idea of being able to do SAN maintenance while not incurring downtime, If all LPARs are production related and similar, which Q No: is most appropriate for the pSeries technical specialist to ask?
A. Would 10/100 Ethernets work as well?
B. Should there be eight fiber channel adapters?
C. Should there be an asynce adapter for heartbeat?
D. Will all LPARs need access to a common fiber channel tape drive?
Answer: B
Q No: 10
Abc .com has an 8-way p650 running an application for about 200 users. In the past, the required amount of memory and processors has increased proportionality to the number of new users. Abc .com plans to increase users by 10% each year for the next years. Next year, a database will be added to the workload to support the users directly rather than being on a separate machine.. What is the most likely result of this projected growth?
A. Disk usage will increase in proportion to memory
B. The new database will demand much more memory
C. Memory demand will increase 10% for the next year.
D. Processor demand will increase about 10%for the next year.
Answer: B
Q No: 11
Abc .com is planning to migrate a financial application to a 12-way p5-570 system with 96GB of memory. The application data is stored on an ESS Model 800 attached to a p670 server with AIX 5.2. They will have a short outage window to perform the data migration. What is the quickest way to move all the data stored on the attached ESS from the p670 to the new p5-570?
A. Use rsync to synchrionize the data across servrs
B. Use exportvg and importvg to move the data to the target system
C. Use NFS to copy th data from the source system to the target system
D. Backup the data from the source system and restore to the target system.
Answer: B


000-238

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend