REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Phaedra
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-234
AIX 5L
Performance and Systems Tuning

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-234)

Completed my paper, It was bcuz of www.exams.ws . All the Qs in the exam are from their study guide.

Q 1
A system administrator would like to set a system to reboot after a crash. What is the best way to do this?
A. smit chgsys
B. bosboot
C. smit dump
D. bootlist -r
Answer: B
Q 2
After issuing the nfsstat -rs command, the null received column starts to grow. This indicates which of the following conditions?
A. Not enough NFS daemons running
B. Too many NFS daemons running
C. nfs_tcp_socketsize is too small
D. nfs_tcp_socketsize is too large
Answer: B
Q 3
Which of the following commands is run to adjust the number of free paging-space pages at which AIX begins killing processes?
A. schedtune
B. rmss
C. rmps
D. vmtune
Answer: B
Q 4
Page replacements algorithm steals file pages only when percent of RAM occupied by filepages
A. falls below minperm.
B. is between minperm and maxperm.
C. Higher than maxperm.
D. Lower than maxperm.
Answer: B
Q 5
Which of the following logical volume placement policies is likely to give the best performance in most cases, all other factors being equal?
A. INTRA-POLICY set to 'edge', INTER-POLICY set to maximum
B. INTRA-POLICY set to 'center', INTER-POLICY set to maximum
C. INTRA-POLICY set to 'middle', INTER-POLICY set to minimum
D. INTRA-POLICY set to 'center', INTER-POLICY set to minimum
Answer: B
Q 6
Which of the following performance tools will work optimized code and also provides source statement profiling?
A. prof
B. gprof
C. kprof
D. tprof
Answer: D
Q 7
The nice vale is 80 in the ps listing. Which command is sued to change this to a value of 100?
A. renice 100 {PID}
B. renice -n {PID}
C. renice -20 {PID}
D. renice -n -100 {PID}
Answer: B
Q 8
Which of the following procedures WILL NOT increase contiguous free space on the filesystem /data1, located on /devlv01, that is heavily fragmented?
A. Run defragfs -r /data1; defragfs /data1
B. Run defragfs -r /dev/1v01; defragfs /dev/1v0
C. Back up the filesystem by name, unmount the filesystem, recreate the filesystem by running mkfs /dev/lv01, and restoring the data from the backup.
D. Back up the file system by inode, unmount the filesystem, recreate the filessytem by running mkfs /dev/lv01, and restoring the data from the backup.
Answer: D
Q 9
When setting up schedules and enforcing scheduling of different types of workloads, which of the following are critical performance issues?
A. Disk fragmentation
B. Performance result analysis
C. Capacity forecasting and planning
D. Resource contention and availability
Answer: D
Q 10
A TCP/IP application is transferring files form a personal machine to a remote machine. The application writes 32 kilobytes of data at a time to he socket, but has not issued a system call to set the window size. Which of the following procedures should be performed on the personal machine to increase the throughput of the application?
A. Increase the size of thewall
B. Increase the size of sb_max
C. Increase the size of tcp_recvspcace
D. Increase the size of tcp_sendspace
Answer: D
Q 11
The system administrator notice that there is an I/O bottleneck on one of three disks in datavg volume group. This problem disk contains the JFS log, loglv00 and one filesystem, /mydatabase. There are not other logical volumes on this disk. Which of the following options would be the best solution?
A. Increase the size of the JFS log logical volume so more transactions can be written to this log.
B. Create a second, additional JFS log and have the /mydatabase logical volume point to both JFS logs.
C. Migrate the JFS log device to another physical disk in the same volume group.
D. Only one JFS log devise for each volume group can be used. Use the migratepv command to move the JFS log device to an empty disk in another volume group.
Answer: C
Q 12
Given the following on a system that is not a name server, which will be the first area searched to resolve a host name to an IP address?
"cat /etc/resolv.conf
domain widgitsrus.com
nameserver 192.9.201.1
nameserver 192.9.201.2
"cat /etc/netsvc.conf
hosts =local,bind,nis
"echo $NSORDER
local,nis,bind
A. /etc/hosts on server 192.9.201.2
B. /etc/hosts on the local system
C. /etc/netsvc.conf on the NIS server
D. /etc/named.rev on 192.9.201.1
Answer: B

000-234


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend