REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Keshawn
 
 

 

000-232
pSeries
Administration and Support for
AIX 5L V5.2

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-232)

Submitting dumps with some changes. The original is also available in www.examcheats.net

QUESTION 1
A system administrator has been asked to migrate the dev_vg volume group from server A to server B. The dev_vg volume group contains a single filesystem named "/development". To prepare for migration, which of the following is the sequence of commands for removing the volume group from server A.
A. exportvg dev_vg; umount /development; varyoffvg dev_vg
B. varyoffvg dev_vg; umount /development; varyoffvg dev_vg
C. umount /development; exportvg dev_vg; varyoffvg dev_vg
D. umount /development; varyoffvg dev_vg; varyoffvg dev_vg
Answer: A
QUESTION 2
After adding a new Ethernet card to a system and rebooting, the system administrator notices the card was not configured. How con the system administrator determine if there were errors during the configuration process for the card?
A. Examine the booting with the command: alog-o-f/var/adm.ras/booting
B. Display the device attributes and errors with the command:isdev-C-l ent0
C. Examine the AIX errlog for configuration method errors with the command: errpt-a-C ent0
D. Examine the ODM for configuration errors with the command: odmget -q'"method_errors"ent0
Answer: A
QUESTION 3
Where do the BOS ODM files reside?
A. /etc/odm
B. /usr/ipp/odm
C. /var/bosinfo
D. /etc/objrepos
Answer: D
Explanation:
Answer D is correct because the ODM routines use ODMDIR to determine which objects to operate on. The default is /etc/objrepos - this is where the device objects reside, which are required for hardware configuration ODMDIR=/etc/objrepos
Ref: http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg246199.pdf page 71
Incorrect Answers:
A: Invalid file name
B: Invalid file name
C: Invalid file name
QUESTION 4
A system administrator wants to give full read/write/excute access to the owner and group of the /stuff directory and all subdirectories and files, but only allow read/execut for others. What command would the administrator use?
A. chmod -R 775 /stuff
B. chmod -h 002 /stuff
C. chmod -R 577 /stuff
D. chmod ug+rwx,o+rx /stuff
Answer: A
Explanation:
The chmod command also permits you to use octal notation for the mode. The numeric mode is the sum of one or more of the following values:
4000 Sets user ID on execution.
2000 Sets group ID on execution.
1000 Sets the link permission to directories or sets the save-text attribute for files.
0400 Permits read by owner.
0200 Permits write by owner.
0100 Permits execute or search by owner.
0040 Permits read by group.
0020 Permits write by group.
0010 Permits execute or search by group.
0004 Permits read by others.
0002 Permits write by others.
0001 Permits execute or search by others.
You must specify the mode symbolically or use an explicit 4-character octal with a leading zero (for example, 0755) when removing the set-group-ID-on-execution permission from directories.
The flag -R descends only directories recursively
Incorrect Answers:
B: The flag -h suppresses a mode change for the file or directory pointed to by the encountered symbolic link. It does not descend directories recursively. Nor does the 002 set the appropriate permissions.
C: 577 does not set the appropriate permissions.
D: Set the permissions correctly but does not descend the directories recursively.
QUESTION 5
What system startup file would an administrator edit for starting up miscellaneous third party applications?
A. /etc/rc. Net
B. /etc/rc. Boot
C. /etc/rc. Local
D. /etc/rc. Tcpip
Answer: C
Explanation:
Incorrect Answers:
A: rc.net File Format for TCP/IP
Purpose
Defines host configuration for network interfaces, host name, default gateway, and static routes
B: Not a valid AIX file.
D: rc.tcpip File for TCP/IP
Purpose Initializes daemons at each system restart
QUESTION 6
A system administrator has been asked to lock a specific login account. Which of the following commands is used to accomplish this?
A. pwdck
B. usrck
C. chuser
D. rmuser
Answer: C
Explanation:
chuser Command
Purpose
Changes user attributes.
Syntax
chuser [ -R load_module ] Attribute=Value ... Name
i.e. chuser account_locked=true Name
Ref:
http://publibn.boulder.ibm.com/doc_link/en_US/a_doc_lib/cmds/aixcmds1/chuser.htm
Incorrect Answers:
A: pwdck Command
Purpose
Verifies the correctness of local authentication information
Ref:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/pseries/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.aix.doc/cmds/aixcmds4/pwdck.htm
B: usrck Command
Purpose
Verifies the correctness of a user definition.
Syntax
usrck { -n | -p | -t | -y } { ALL | User ... }
Description
The usrck command verifies the correctness of the user definitions in the user database files, by checking the definitions for ALL the users or for the users specified by the User parameter. If more than one user is specified, there must be a space between the names.
You must select a flag to indicate whether the system should try to fix erroneous attributes.
The command first checks the entries in the /etc/passwd file. If you indicate that the system should fix errors, duplicate user names are reported and removed. Duplicate IDs are reported only, because there is no system fix. If an entry has fewer than six colon-separated fields, the entry is reported, but not fixed. The usrck command next checks specific user attributes in other files.
The usrck command verifies that each user name listed in the /etc/passwd file has a stanza in the /etc/security/user, /etc/security/limits and /etc/security/passwd files. The usrck command also verifies that each group name listed in the /etc/group file has a stanza in the /etc/security/group file. The usrck command using the -y flag creates stanzas in the security files for the missing user and group names.
Ref:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/pseries/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.aix.doc/cmds/aixcmds5/usrck.htm
D: rmuser Command
Purpose
Removes a user account.
Ref:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/pseries/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.aix.doc/cmds/aixcmds4/rmuser.htm
QUESTION 7
Based on the output, witch of the following is insufficient?
A. CPU.
B. Disk
C. Memory
D. Network
Answer: A
QUESTION 8
A system administrator would like to modify the system default user characteristics so that each new user will now be assigned (by default) the csh shell rather than the ksh shell. Which of the following actions should be performed?
A. Run the command chlogin -shell "csh"
B. Run the command mkuser -default "SHELL=csh"
C. Edit /etc/passwd and change all "ksh" entries to "csh"
D. Modify the contents of /usr/lib/security/mkuser.default file
Answer: D
QUESTION 9
A system administrator decides to review the system error log after installing new hardware. Which of the following is the correct command to use?
A. errpt
B. syslog
C. prtdiag
D. errlogger
Answer: A
Explanation:
errpt Command
Purpose
Generates a report of logged errors
Ref:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/pseries/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.aix.doc/cmds/aixcmds2/errpt.htm
Incorrect Answers:
B: syslog is not a command. It is a daemon.
Ref:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/tpfhelp/v1r3m0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.tpf.doc_put.19/gtpc1/gtpc1m
C: Not a valid AIX command
D: errlogger Command
Purpose
Logs an operator message
Ref:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/pseries/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.aix.doc/cmds/aixcmds2/errlogger.htm
QUESTION 10
Which of the following commands will find all the rc files in /etc and display them?
A. is -l /etc/r?
B. is -l /etc/rc.d/*
C. is -l /etc/rc? l grep -v d
D. is -l /etc/rc* l grep -v d
Answer: C

000-232

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend