REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Dawson
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-228
p5 and pSeries Technical Sales Support

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-228)
The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpful.

 

QUESTION 1
If a partition has 2.5 processing units, what is the maximum number of virtual processors it can have?
A. 3
B. 25
C. 30
D. Total System Physical Processors X 10
Answer: B
QUESTION 2
A state agency has recently deployed a new critical application on an 8-way p570. The state government has just mandated that all agencies have disaster recovery plans to recover critical applications in acceptable period of time with no loss of performance. Which of the following will best address this new requirement?
A. HACMP/XD and a 4-way 0570 in a second location
B. HACMP/XD and a 8-way p570 in a second location
C. HACMP/XD and an 8-way p570 in the same location
D. HACMP and a 4-way p570 in the same location for the critical applications only
Answer: B
QUESTION 3
Abc .com has two locations that host their System p servers. Traffic is being routed through the public Internet. The customer needs to exchange confidential financial data between the servers. Which of the following solutions the system p technical specialist propose to the customer to secure the data?
A. PPP tunnel between the servers
B. IPSEC tunnel between the servers
C. Virtual I/O Client on one server and VIOS on the second
D. Configure a shared Ethernet Adapter (SEA) for both servers
Answer: B
QUESTION 4
Abc .com is adding a new p5 machine with VIOS to their environment. The machine will host several DB2 partitions running AIX 5L V5.3. They currently have two SAN directors and an IBM DS8100 using Flashcopy. The SAN design allows for concurrent maintenance. What is the minimum required on each VIOS to attach to the SAN and why?
A. Two HBAs using SDD
B. Four HBAs using SDD
C. Two HBAs using MPIO
D. Four HBAs using MPIO
Answer: C
QUESTION 5
A credit union is interested in technology that will enhance competitiveness and flexibility in the financial trading market by harnessing the typically unused power of idle machines. The System p technical specialist should make the customer aware of which IBM offering?
A. Grid ToolBox
B. Capacity on Demand
C. Cluster Systems Management
D. Advanced Power Virtualization
Answer: A
QUESTION 6
A System p customer has an 8-way P550 running an application for about 200 users; the required amount of memory and processors has increased proportionally to the number of new users. The customer plans to increase users by 10% each year for the next three years. Next year, a new database will be added to the p550. What is the most likely result of this projected growth next year?
A. User demand will increase 30%
B. Processor demand will increase 10%
C. Disk usage will increase more than 10%
D. Memory demand will increase more than 10%
Answer: D
QUESTION 7
The sales team has just sold the first System p solution to a Windows customer. The team has addressed backup strategy and environmental issues. Which of the following issues is most critical for success?
A. Customer skill level
B. System p architecture
C. Floor space requirements
D. Data file compatibility
Answer: A
QUESTION 8
A System p p570 8-way 32GB has been proposed to Abc .com as a new test system with four LPARs. The current applications are certified on AIX 5.2 but not yet on AIX 5.3. the customer wants to understand the advantages and disadvantages of this solution versus a pair of 4-way p550s with 16Gb each in testing their current applications. Which of the following points should the system p technical specialist highlight?
A. p570 saves rack space
B. p570 can be upgraded to 64GB of RAM without replacing memory
C. p570 allows for more CPU and memory resources to be dynamically allocated to any LPAR for performance testing
D. p570 supports advanced features such as Micro-partitioning and Virtual I/O allowing more LPARs of the customer's applications with fewer processor's and fewer I/O adapters
Answer: C
QUESTION 9
A p570 customer has a write-intensive database application. Recently the order entry team has complained about usually slow response times. Which of the following should be increased to address the problem?
A. Processors
B. Memory DIMMs
C. Network Adapters
D. SCSI buses and disks
Answer: D
QUESTION 10
An installed AIX 5.1 customer asks what are the new features in AIX 5L V5.3 provide initial support for which of the following new features?
A. Micro-partitioning, VIOS
B. Workload Manager, POWER5 support
C. 64-bit kernel support, JFS support
D. Dynamic LPAR, capacity upgrade on demand
Answer: A

000-228


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend