REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Richard
 
 

Braindumps of 000-204

Storage Networking Solutions Version 3

 

Thanx to examcheats.net  for providing helpful material.

 

QUESTION 1:

Which is a key benefit of the IBM System Storage N series Write Anywhere File Layout (WAFL) design and is the main contributor to better performance?

A. The copy-on-write feature allows WAFL to avoid duplicating blocks of data, thus increasing performance.

B. The file placement algorithms in WAFL allow the repair of high file fragmentation concurrently.

C. Keeping metadata in files makes it easy to increase the size of the file system on the fly. When a new disk is added, the N serie automatically increases the size of the metadata files.

D. The write-anywhere design allows WAFL to operate efficiently with RAID by scheduling multiple writes to the same RAID stripe whenever possible.

Answer: D

QUESTION 2:

Which IBM N series licensed feature enables a writable replica of the flexible volume?

A. Snapshot

B. SnapMirror

C. FlexCache

D. FlexClone

Answer: D

QUESTION 3:

A customer wants to assign a relative priority to a volume on an N7600 running Data ONTAP 7.2 to cause accesses to that volume to receive a priority that is higher or lower than that of other volumes on the storage system. Which feature accomplishes this?

A. Virtual Vol

B. FlexVol with RAID-DP

C. VolShare

D. FlexShare

Answer: D

QUESTION 4:

Which product allows a Storage Administrator to set storage utilization alerts for the DS8000, DS4800, SAN Volume Controller, and EMC DMX?

A. IBM Total Productivity Center for Replication

B. IBM Total Productivity Center for Disk

C. IBM Total Productivity Center for Data

D. IBM Total Productivity Center for Fabric

Answer: B

QUESTION 5:

A customer has a MetroCluster configuration for its Lotus Notes mail data. Site A fails and Site B takes over. How does this affect Windows users and their CIFS connections?

A. Setup must be run on Site B, redefining the previous IP addresses used by Site A so that it can service both its own and site A's IP addresses.

B. Site B host ACLs must be updated for the failed-over Windows connections.

C. The windows users must re-establish shares using Site B addresses and hostnames.

D. Site B takes over site A's hostnames and addresses and continues to serve its own addresses and hostnames.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6:

A customer is using a CAD program on UNIX clients. The client needs a file system I/O data storage. Which protocol should be used on the N series?

A. FCP

B. iSCSI

C. CIFS

D. NFS

Answer: D

QUESTION 7:

A customer wants IBM support notified immediately in case of an N series failure. Which feature meets this customer's needs?

A. SNMP alert

B. AutoSupport

C. Remote LAN Module

D. RemoteConsoleSupport

Answer: B

QUESTION 8:

Which feature needs to be purchased as a separate license?

A. Snapshot

B. SnapBackup

C. SnapRestore

D. SnapMover

Answer: C

QUESTION 9:

A customer has five divisions in a single data center. They want a separate fabric for each of these divisions. They also want all tape devices to be corporate resources that are shared across the SAN fabrics. Each of these fabrics must have the ability to expand and support up to 239 domains. The customer wants a cost-effective solution that minimizes the number of major physical SAN components, such as switches and directors. Which solution meets these requirements?

A. one Cisco MDS 9509 director with the VSAN feature

B. five IBM SAN256M directors and an IBM SAN24M-1 switch interconnected by an IBM SAN16M-R router

C. one IBM SAN M14 director and an IBM SAN16B-2 switch interconnected by an IBM SAN16M-R router

D. five IBM SAN256B directors and an IBM SAN16B-2 switch interconnected by an IBM SAN16B-R router

Answer: A

QUESTION 10:

Which type of security should be implemented in a heterogeneous environment to control device connection?

A. WWN Access Control Lists

B. NTFS with SAMBA

C. LDAP hosted on a Linux server

D. NFS with Windows userID mapping

Answer: A

QUESTION 11:

Which Domain ID range accommodates all IBM SAN switches?

A. 128 to 256

B. 1 to 256

C. 97 to 127

D. 1 to 239

Answer: C

QUESTION 12:

A customer has 24 servers, an eight-host port IBM DS4800, and eight single-port fabric-attached tape drives that are all SAN-attached. The customer needs redundant disk connectivity and connection to tape. To follow best practice, what is the minimum number of 32-port switches needed to implement a LAN-free backup solution?

A. 8

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Answer: C

QUESTION 13:

The customer has Windows servers and applications that use Block I/O. They do not want to implement a SAN. Which configuration would meet their requirements?

A. iSCSI HBA and DS4800

B. iSCSI HBA and SVC

C. Microsoft iSCSI initiator and N3300

D. Microsoft iSCSI initiator and SVC

Answer: C


000-204

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend