REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Adrienne
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-191
pSeries

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-191)

Hi to all and thanks to www.exams.ws and www.4exam.com But there’s no need to have it from both of them, only questions from only one are sufficient I think. Here is my contribution.

QUESTION 1
Abc .com is starting up a new division. Their current configuration is 10 GB of hard disk space and 512 MB of memory. These are also the minimum requirements for the software. The division will be expanding rapidly and users are expected to double in size within six months. What server should the division start with to meet current and future needs?
A. 2 processors, 1 GB memory, 20 GB Hard Disk space
B. 4 processors, 1 GB memory, 10 GB Hard Disk space
C. 1 processors, 512 MB memory, 40 GB Hard Disk space
D. 3 processors, 512 MB memory, 40 GB Hard Disk space
Answer: A
QUESTION 2
The finance group at Abc .com has just approved a new financial package that runs on a RS/6000.The old data will be converted to the new system. Currently they have 10 GB of data but will be growing to 18 GB with the new system because they want to maintain 1 year of history online. The new system is a pSeries 620 with 512 MB of RAM, an SSA card, two 9.1 GB SSA drives and a single FDDI card. What would be the best addition to this system for redundancy?
1. One SSA card
2. Two 9.1 GB SSA drives
3. Error correction RAM
4. Two additional processors
A. 1.2
B. 4.1
C. 4.2
D. 301
Answer: A
QUESTION 3
What is the correct command to reject applied software?
A. Instfix-r
B. Installp-u
C. Installp-r
D. Instfix-u
Answer: C
QUESTION 4
A system administrator installed the trusted computing base to accommodate the arrival of a new system although the OS requirements did not specify this as a necessity. The application developers have requested that the trusted computing base be removed, since it is not needed. What must the administrator do to remove this feature?
A. Run "lslpp -f bos.security.tcb.rte"
B. Remove the bos.security.tcb.rte fileset.
C. Run "tcbconfig -c off" to turn off the trusted computing base.
D. Re-install the system without the trusted computing base option.
Answer: D
QUESTION 5
A system administrator has decided to perform a preservation installation on one of the machines to see how the process works. There are several files in var that the system administrator would like to save. However, in reading about the preservation process, the system administrator notices that /var is one of the filesystem that is overwritten. In order to prevent the files from being overwritten, what must the system administrator do?
A. Use the "mkpreservefile - f" command
B. Copy the files to / usr prior to the upgrade.
C. Update / etc/preserve.list with the files to be saved.
D. Run "restore - xvqf/dev/hdisk0" after doing the preservation installation.
Answer: C
QUESTION 6
An AIX server called test 123, has approximate 120 MB of physical memory. The system administrator has been experiencing paging space problems. Using the output below, what might the system administrator do to alleviate the paging space problem?
root@test123:/
#isps -a
page space physical volume volume group size %used active
auto type
hd6 hdisk0 rootvg 60MB 98 yes yes iv paging00
hdisk0 rootvg 60MB 92 yes yes iv
A. Remove all paging space and use only RAM.
B. Delete paging00, and increase hd6 by 60 MB.
C. Increase the total size of paging space so that it is at least 240 MB.
D. Move paging00 to hdisk0, so that both paging space occupy the same hdisk.
Answer: C.
QUESTION 7
After completing the installation of the Base Operating System on one of the servers, the system administrator would like for all users who telnet into this machine to see a specific message after they log in successfully. Which files should be edited to provide this message?
A. /etc/motd
B. /etc/massage
C. /etc/environment
D. /etc/security/login.cfg
Answer: A
QUESTION 8
A system administrator has just finished installing the Performance Toolbox on a system and would like to list the files that are associated with this particular product. Which of the following commands will display this information?
A. lpchk - f perfagent.tools
B. lslpp - perfagent.tools
C. installp - f perfagent.tools
D. cat/stc/objrepos/perfagent.tools
Answer: B
QUESTION 9
Abc .com would like to install a their third party product called Appletrte. Upon trying to install the product, the system administrator receives an error indicating that the prerequisite software. BaseProdnet. Is missing. BaseProd net is located on another CD. When the system administrator tries to install that product, it fails and indicates that it is missing Appletrte. Which of the following approaches would assist in silving this problem?
A. Copy both products into a directory and install from there.
B. Go back to the first CD and try installing Applet.rte again.
C. Install BaseProd.net and then switch CDs during the installation.
D. Get another CD-ROM and install from both CD-ROMs at the same time.
Answer: A
QUESTION 10
Abc .com has upgrade its software and the new version disabled some of the critical functions. The software has been applied, but has not been commited. The system administrator has already created a file called instdoft.txt. that contains all the filesets to be rejected. What is the command to reject the software?
A. installp - Rbx - f instsoft.txt
B. installp - Ubx - f instsoft.txt
C. instfix - rgX -f instsoft.txt
D. instfix - ugX -f instsoft.txt
Answer: A
QUESTION 11
A system administrator encountered a strange problem and reported it to AIX Support. The system administrator was told by support that the problem was resolved a specific fix that the system administrator installed just last week. In order to verify whether or not the system administrator has the APAR in question installed, which of the following can be run?
A. fsck -y
B. instfix -ik
C. chkfix -all
D. lslpp -f
Answer: B
QUESTION 12
A system administrator normally puts updates and patches in an install directory that is available to everyone in her department. The system administrator has been notified that a colleague can not see an update in the smit listing . However, the system administrator is sure that she copied the images out there. Which of the following actions did the system administrator most likely forget to perform?
A. Re-export the filesystem
B. Touch the signature file in the install directory
C. Run "inutoc" on the directory containing the images
D. Run "installp - qld" on the directory to make the images available
Answer: C

000-191


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend