REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Brooke
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-078
eServer BladeCenter

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-078)

Submitting dumps with some changes. The original is also available in www.braindumps.org.

QUESTION 1
Abc .com has been running a BladeCenter with three HS20 blades and three JS20 blades error-free for six months. After installing a new HS20 blade, Abc .com can't get it to power on. Which of the following redundant options is required to resolve the issue?
A. Switch Modules
B. Management Modules
C. Power Supply Modules
D. Power Distribution Units
Answer: C
QUESTION 2
Abc .com installed an IBM BladeCenter with Cisco IGbESM and five HS20 Blades. None of the blades can boot to PXE server. Which of the following explains how to resolve this problem?
A. Move the blade servers to VLAN 1
B. Disable Gratuitous ARP on the Management Module
C. Configure the Management Module and the Blade servers on separate VLANs
D. Configure the Management Module and the blade servers on the same VLAN
Answer: C
QUESTION 3
Abc .com is planning to install a new BladeCenter chasis in an empty IBM 42U Enterprise rack. In which rack position should the chassis be installed?
A. In any position
B. At the top of the rack
C. At the bottom of the rack
D. Between positions 10 and 20
Answer: C
QUESTION 4
Abc .com requires a BladeCenter solution that will support DC power and legacy Ethernet adapters. Which of the following will satisfy Abc .com's requirements?
A. BladeCenter with DC Power Supply Modules and HS20 blades with PCI I/O expansion units
B. BladeCenter with DC Power Supply Modules and HS20 Blades with Ethernet Expansion cards
C. BladeCenter T with DC power supply module and HS20 blades with PCI I/O expansion units
D. BladeCenter T with DC Power Supply Modules and HS20 blades with Ethernet Expansion cards
Answer: C
QUESTION 5
Abc .com has the following configuration:
A BladeCenter Chassis with two fibre channel switch modules and two Ethernet switch modules, Four Blade each with fibre channel expansion card option installed. A DS4300 direct-attached to both fibre switch modules in chassis, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition Installed on all four blades Abc .com has successfully installed Microsoft Windows on all blades that boot from SAN. However, each partition is showing up twice in the Disk Management screen in Windows. Which of the following will correct this problem?
A. Install Windows 2003 Service Pack 1
B. Install the appropriate RDAC drivers
C. Install Windows 2003 Enterprise Edition
D. Enable the Host Adapter BIOS on both fibre channel expansion cards
Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Abc .com has a BladeCenter with ten HS20 blades, each with fibre channel expansion cards. Abc .com would like to connect these blades to a DS4300 storage server. They have two external Brocade Fibre channel switches and two internal Brocade Enterprise Switch Modules. Which of the following is the proper cabling solution for a redundant environment?
A. Two LC-LC 5M cables from each switch module to the two external brocade switches
B. Two SC-SC 5M cables from each switch module to the two external Brocade switches
C. Six optical Pass-thru Module LC cables
D. Six optical Pass-thru Module SC cables
Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Abc .com would like to add five HS20 8843 blades into an existing BladeCenter Chassis with two HS20 8832 and 1800W Power supplies. Which of the following is the most cost-effective solution without introducing any downtime?
A. Add a 2000w power-supply kit and place the new Blades in slots 7 through 11
B. Add additional 1800w power supplies and put the five HS20 8843 into slots 7 through 11
C. Replace the 1800w with 2000w power supplies and place the new blades in slots 3 through 7
D. Replace the 1800w power supplies with 2000w power supplies and add an additional 2000w power supply kit
Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Abc .com would like to use a tool to install the latest system BIOS 8843 blade servers. They want to minimize rebooting the server to achieve this goal. Which of the following will satisfy Abc .com's requirement?
A. IBM ServerGuide CD
B. IBM Server Plus Pack
C. IBM Software Distribution
D. UpdateXpress and RemoteUX utility
Answer: D
QUESTION 9
An administrator is deploying VMWare ESX Server 2.1 on a new BladeCenter. There are six HS40 blades with IDE drives and two HS20 8843 blades. The installation has failed on the HS20 blades. What is the most likely cause?
A. Device drivers for the HS20 have not been loaded
B. VMWare ESX Server 2.1 does not support IDE Drives
C. VMWare ESX Server 2.1 is not supported on the HS20 8843
D. Device drivers for the EM64T processors have not been loaded
Answer: C
QUESTION 10
What is an important benefit of using a switch compliant to IEEE 802.3ad?
A. The switch allows multiple proprietary protocols to forward traffic between switches
B. The switch allows use of logical groups within a switch in order to control broadcast traffic
C. The switch can combine physical links into one point-to-point logical link for increased bandwidth
D. The switch discovers a loop-free network (tree) and provides a single physical path between any two stations
Answer: C
QUESTION 11
While using BladeCenter Assistant in IBM Director, which of the following task lists would be used to view the event log?
A. IBM Director, Status and VPD, Event Log
B. BladeCenter Wizard, Status and VPD, Event Log
C. BladeCenter Management, status and VPD,Event Log
D. BladeCenter Configuration, Status and VPD, Event Log
Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Abc .com requires a blade-based NEBS compliant solution. Which of the following would satisfy Abc .com's requirements?
A. BladeCenter Chassis
B. Bladecenter T chassis
C. BladeCenter Chassis with NEBS upgrade option
D. BladeCenter chassis T Chassis with NEBS upgrade option
Answer: B
QUESTION 13
Abc .com is replacing several existing servers and is consolidating them into a BladeCenter solution. The following servers are being considered for consolidation. Two Microsoft SQL server two-node clusters with each node containing four processors and hot swap SCSI drives. Tow physical Microsoft Active Directory Servers. 22 Physical Critix servers? Three physical web servers. One physical Virtual Center and VMotion server Eight Physical VMWare ESX servers Which of the following configurations will best satisfy the requirements?
A. Three BladeCenter Chassis, two Fibre modules, eight Ethernet Modules
B. Three BladeCenter Chassis, four modules, eight Ethernet Modules
C. Four BladeCenter Chassis, two fibre modules, four Ethernet Modules
D. Four BladeCenter chassis, four fibre modules, eight Ethernet modules
Answer: D

000-078


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend