REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Harvey
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-070
System x Sales V3

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-070)

Thanx to www.exams.ws for providing helpful material

QUESTION 1
In a competitive bid situation, the customer asks the xSeries Sales Specialist for a lower price. Which of following would be the best course of action?
A. Agree to the discount the customer is requesting if the customer signs immediately.
B. Ask the customer whether they would buy IBM if the price could be resolved.
C. Emphasize to the customer that IBM may not be the least expensive.
D. Get the Sales Specialist's manager to call on the customer.
Answer: B
QUESTION 2
During a customer visit, an xSeries Sales Specialist learns that the customer is evaluating Sun workstations for their Computer Automated Design applications. Which of the following should the xSeries Sales Specialist do?
A. Discuss an IBM Intellistation solution with the customer.
B. Ask if the new CAD workstations will require any xSeries systems as file servers.
C. Propose a special build of x206 servers with a third-party graphics card to counter the Sun proposal.
D. Ask if the customer is interested in including the Sun workstations in their IBM Asset Management lease.
Answer: A
QUESTION 3
Which of the following is a component of a successful Solutions Assurance Review (SAR)?
A. Review of the configuration by a subject matter expert
B. Comprehensive facilities planning review
C. Review of special bid pricing
D. Hardware and software ordering procedures
Answer: A
QUESTION 4
Which of the following resources should an xSeries Sales Specialist use to quickly get information on a competitor's price and product features?
A. IBM Client Rep, IBM xSeries Sales Specialist, competitor's website
B. ibm.com, IBM Field Technical Sales Specialist (FTSS), IBM System Sales website
C. PartnerWorld, COMP Database or Competitive Sales Tool, competitor's website
D. Solutions Assurance Review Specialist, IBM Server Consolidation specialist, competitor's website
Answer: C
QUESTION 5
A customer is interested in the IBM eServer BladeCenter and wants to verify how much total hotswap SCSI data storage capacity can be contained inside one chassis if they use RAID-1 on 146GB disks across all blades. Which of the following is the most appropriate answer?
A. 7 x 146GB
B. 14 x 40GB
C. 14 x 146GB
D. 28 x 146GB
Answer: C
QUESTION 6
Why would a customer purchase an IBM solution from a Business Partner rather than ibm.com?
A. Lower cost
B. Installations in many different countries
C. High skill level in the customer technical personnel
D. Integration of third party hardware and software solutions
Answer: D
QUESTION 7
A customer is interested in the IBM eServer BladeCenter. The price of the blade technology seems high when compared to other smaller rack servers. Which of the following is the best way to address the apparent price variance?
A. Explain that the density of the BladeCenter is very valuable. Having the ability to put 84 servers in a 42U rack provides better Return on Investment.
B. Explain that the BladeCenter is an infrastructure component and includes most of the switches, cables, power and high availability items that would need to be purchased separately in the case of other rack mount servers.
C. Explain that the number of processors in the Blade Solution exceeds that available in a stand-alone server solution. This processor density allows for better memory density and more processing power per unit of floorspace.
D. Explain that the systems management programs in the BladeCenter allow for better deployment savings. Being able to quickly install and configure new servers improves the Total Cost of Ownership over the life of the technology.
Answer: B
QUESTION 8
An xSeries Sales Specialist from an IBM Business Partner is looking for a specific xSeries server model and type to fulfill an urgent large customer order. The specialist has searched the distribution channel and was unable to locate the product. Which of the following should the specialist do next?
A. Provide the customer's order number (SAP) to IBM to escalate the order.
B. Propose an alternative product that is in stock.
C. Contact the IBM xSeries product manager directly to escalate the issue.
D. Inform the customer that the correct product is not currently available.
Answer: A
QUESTION 9
An xSeries Sales Specialist is working on an urgent deal against Dell and needs a comparable configuration for the IBM eServer xSeries server. The IBM xSeries Pre-sales Systems Engineer is out of the office. Which of the following should the Sales Specialist use for assistance?
A. IBM website
B. IBM TechLine
C. System Sales website
D. xSeries Specialist's Manager
Answer: C
QUESTION 10
An xSeries Sales Specialist needs to configure an IBM eServer BladeCenter to meet the following requirements:
Fully-populated BladeCenter Chassis with redundant power and Ethernet Switches Each HS20 Blade should have dual processors and redundant hot-swap SCSI drives.
Which of the following is the correct configuration to meet these requirements?
A. Quantity 1, BladeCenter Chassis
Quantity 2, GB Ethernet Switch
Quantity 2, BladeCenter Power Supply Kit
Quantity 7, HS20 Blade
Quantity 7, Processor upgrade
Quantity 14, SFF SCSI 36GB HDD
B. Quantity 1, BladeCenter Chassis
Quantity 2, GB Ethernet Switch
Quantity 2, BladeCenter Power Supply Kit
Quantity 14, HS20 Blade
Quantity 14, Processor upgrade
Quantity 28, SFF SCSI 36GB HDD
C. Quantity 1, BladeCenter Chassis
Quantity 2, GB Ethernet Switch
Quantity 1, BladeCenter Power Supply Kit
Quantity 7, HS20 Blade
Quantity 7, Processor upgrade
Quantity 14, 36GB HDD
Quantity 7, HS20 SCSI Storage Expansion
D. Quantity 1, BladeCenter Chassis
Quantity 2, GB Ethernet Switch
Quantity 1, BladeCenter Power Supply Kit
Quantity 14, HS20 Blade
Quantity 14, Processor upgrade
Quantity 28, 36GB HDD
Quantity 14, HS20 SCSI Storage Expansion
Answer: C

000-070


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend