REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Dustin
 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-041
Programming with IBM Enterprise PL/I

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-041)
This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.


Question: 1
In which of the following situations can a subroutine be replaced by a function without any major changes to the code?
A. When the subroutine changes an array parameter
B. When the subroutine changes a structure parameter
C. When the subroutine changes more than one parameter
D. When the subroutine changes only one scalar parameter
Answer: D
Question: 2
Which of the following is NOT a valid way to set a pointer P to zero?
A. UNSPEC(P) = "B;
B. P = PTRVALUE(0);
C. P = SYSNULL();
D. P = 0;
Answer: D
Question: 3
What is the result, if any, of executing the following code?
DCL A CHAR(2) INIT(' ');
DCL B BIT(2) INIT('11'B);
A = ^B;
A. The value of A is '00'.
B. The value of A is'11'.
C. The value of A is unpredictable.
D. There is no result, because the syntax is wrong.
Answer: A
Question: 4
What would be printed to SYSPRINT after executing the following code?
DCL A DEC FIXED(15,3) INIT(1000.123);
DCL B PlC 'ZZZZ9V.999' INIT(0);
B = A + 2000.123;
UT SKIP LIST('THE VALUE OF B IS:'!! B);
A. THE VALUE OF B IS: 3000.246
B. THE VALUE OF B IS :03000.246
C. THE VALUE OF B IS :3000.246
D. THE VALUE OF B IS :3000246
Answer: A
Question: 5
What is the value of B, if any, after executing the following code?
DCL A CHAR(5) INIT('ABCDE');
DCL B CHAR(5) DEF A;
A. NULL
B. Blank
C. 'ABCDE'
D. It cannot be defined.
Answer: C
Question: 6
What is the value of B after executing the following code?
DCL A CHAR(10) INIT('12A4BABCAB');
DCL B BIN FIXED(31) INIT(0);
B = INDEX(A,'AB');
A. 2
B. 3
C. 6
D. 9
Answer: C
Question: 7
What code would result in the BIT string B having all ones?
DCL A CHAR(8) INIT(HIGH(8));
DCL (HIGH ,ADDR) BUILTIN;
A. DCL B BIT(64) BASED(ADDR(A));
B. DCL B BIT(64) INIT('1111111'x);
C. DCL B BIT(64) INIT('1'B);
D. DCL B BIT(64) INIT(HIGH(1));
Answer: A
Question: 8
Given the following code, what procedure will be accepted by the compiler?
DCL A DIM (10) CHAR (100) VAR BASED (P);
DCL P PTR;
ALLOCATE A;
CALL SUB(P);
A. SUB: PROCEDURE (P);
DCL P PTR;
DCL A DIM (10) CHAR (100) VAR BASED (P);
END SUB;
B. SUB: PROCEDURE (P);
DCL P PTR;
DCL A DIM (*) CHAR (100) VAR BASED (P);
END SUB;
C. SUB: PROCEDURE (P);
DCL P PTR;
DCL A DIM (10) CHAR (*) VAR BASED (P);
END SUB;
D. SUB: PROCEDURE (P);
DCL P PTR;
DCL A DIM (*) CHAR (*) VAR BASED (P);
END SUB;
Answer: A
Question: 9
What will be the values of the variables A, B, C and D after executing the following code?
DCL 1 XYZ,
2 A CHAR(4),
2 6 BIN FIXED(31),
2 C DEC FIXED(7),
2 D PlC '999
XYZ = ";
A. A is blank, B is zero, C is zero D is zero
B. syntax error in XYZ = ";
C. CONVERSION will be raised in XYZ = ";
D. A,B,C and Dare zeros.
Answer: A
Question: 10
Given the following piece of code, how many times is the loop executed?
DCLI FIXED BIN (31);
I = 20;
DO UNTIL (I = 0); PUT (I);
I = I. 3;
END;
A. less than 6 times
B. 6
C. 7
D. more than 7 times
Answer: D
Question: 11
If the physical dataset referred to by DDOUT has a maximum record length of 196 and a RECFM=V, what happens after executing the following code?
DCL DDOUT FILE RECORD OUTPUT;
DCL OUT_CHAR CHAR(500) VARYING INIT((220)' ');
OPEN FILE(DDOUT);
WRITE FILE(DDOUT) FROM(OUT_CHAR);
A. One record with a length of 220 will be written to the output file.
B. One record with a length of 500 will be written to the output file.
C. One record with a length of 196 will be written to the output file.
D. An error will occur because of mismatch of record length.
Answer: D
Question: 12
Which of the following is a restriction using the BYVALUE attribute?
A. It can be specified only for scalar arguments and parameters that can be passed in registers.
B. It can be specified only for scalar arguments and parameters with a size of four bytes.
C. It can be specified only for aggregate arguments and parameters.
D. It can be specified only for scalar arguments and parameters whose lengths and sizes are known at compile time.
Answer: D

000-041


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend