REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Vaughan
 
 

Braindumps of PHR
Professional in Human Resources

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (PHR)

Today cleared, I prepar it from www.examcheats.net I had no probs in my test.



Q no:1
Validity is an important part of the interview process. All HR Professionals should recognize validity through the interview process. Which one of the following is not one of the four types of validity?
A. Content validity
B. Professional validity
C. Construct validity
D. Predictive validity
Answer: B

Q no:2
There are four components of the HR Impact Model, which affect how a HR Professional may operate within a given environment. Which one of the following is NOT a component of the HR Impact Model?
A. Consultation
B. Client
C. Catalyst
D. Programs and processes
Answer: B

Q no:3
Holly is a senior worker in her organization and she is a member of the union. Her position will be eliminated in sixty days and she will be released from the company. Rather than being unemployed, Holly asks the union to move her to a less senior position and release a junior employee. If the union agrees to this, what will this term be known as?
A. Bumping
B. Displacement
C. Releasing
D. Re-organization
Answer: A

Q no:4
As an HR Professional, you must be familiar with the collective bargaining agreements and the process that rights are given, contracts, and union and management cooperation. Consider an arbitration process between the management and the union. What term is assigned to the resolution of the disagreement, by an arbitrator's interpretation of the language of the contract?
A. Resolution
B. Interpretation
C. Decision
D. Outcome
Answer: C

Q no:5
You are a HR Professional for your organization. You and your supervisor are reviewing the EEO reporting requirements for your company to comply with the reports your firm should file. Which report is collected on odd-number of years from state and local governments?
A. EEO-4 Report
B. EEO-1 Report
C. EEO-5 report
D. EEO-3 Report
Answer: A

Q no:6
Your organization has a retirement benefits plan that is covered by ERISA . Under ERISA, which of the following is your organization required to do for the plan participants?
A. Provide each participant with plan information, specifically about the features and funding of the plan through a summary plan description at a cost of no more than $7 per participant, per year.
B. Provide each participant with plan information, specifically about the features and funding of the plan through a summary plan description at no cost.
C. Provide each participant with monthly plan information, specifically about the features and funding of the plan through a summary plan description at no more than $7 perparticipant, per month.
D. Provide each participant with monthly plan information, specifically about the features and funding of the plan through a summary plan description at no cost.
Answer: B

Q no:7
Fran is a HR Professional for her organization and she is interviewing applicants for a warehouse position. One of the candidates has written on his application that he speaks Spanish. Fran interviews this candidate in Spanish and interviews all other candidates in English. This is an example of what?
A. Disparate treatment
B. Disparate impact
C. Accommodation
D. Perpetuating past discrimination
Answer: A

Q no:8
As a Senior HR Professional, you should be familiar with non-monetary rewards that your company provides for its employees. Which of the following is an example of non-monetary reward?
A. Satisfaction from challenging and exciting assignments
B. Esteem from working with other talented people
C. Cash compensation
D. On-site cafeteria
Answer: D

Q no:9
Your organization will be using the point factor technique in their evaluations of job performance. You need to communicate what the point factor technique accomplishes as you're the HR Professional for your organization. Which one of the following best describes the point factor technique?
A. Specific compensable factors are identified and then performance levels within the factors are documented.
B. Specific compensable factors are identified and then performance levels within the factors are weighted on importance to theemployee.
C. Performance factors are identified by the employee and then performance levels within the factors are weighted based on importance to the organization.
D. Specific compensable factors are identified and then performance levels within the factors are documented. The different factors and levels are weighted based on importance to the organization.
Answer: D

Q no:10
What is the FairPay amount that defines, what a person makes, to be considered highly compensated?
A. $110,000 or more
B. $150,000 or more
C. $100,000 or more
D. $125,000 or more
Answer: C

Q no:11
Your manager has approached you regarding her desire to outsource certain functions to an external firm. She would like for you to create a document to send to three vendors asking them for solutions for these functions that your organization is to outsource. What type of a procurement document would you create and send to the vendors in this instance?
A. Request for Proposal
B. Request for Quote
C. Invitation for Bid
D. Request for Information
Answer: A

Q no:12
Lucas has asked his manager to take time off from work because of a holiday his religion celebrates. Fran agrees but tells Lucas that he will be inspecting his project work to ensure that the work is accurate and not suffering because of the requested time off. This is an example of what?
A. Perpetuating past discrimination
B. Religious persecution in the workforce
C. Quality control
D. Disparate treatment
Answer: D

Q no:13
The JHG Company has used discriminatory hiring practices in the past but they adjusted their practices and are following federal laws now to ensure that fair hiring practices are met. However, the JHG Company has an employee referral program as a primary source to recruit new employees. What danger may the JHG Company be exposed to in this scenario?
A. Perpetuating past unintentional practices
B. Perpetuating past discrimination practices
C. Succumbing to an adverse impact
D. Not finding qualified racially diverse candidates
Answer: B



PHR

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend