REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Charles
 
 

Braindumps of GPHR
Global Professional in Human Resource

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (GPHR)

The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpful.



QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following situations describes a plan to provide an employee with job enlargement?
A. Transferring a production worker from assembly work to Q/A inspection
B. Give ability to manager of providing his employees with job enlargement tasks
C. Budgeting authority given to first level supervisor
D. Giving an employee the option to participate in a dual ladder program
ANSWER:- C

QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following ways does a U.S. company practices regarding industrial relations differ from the approach of most nations?
A. Automatic representation
B. Government mandate approach
C. Positive approach
D. Employer free speech
ANSWER:- D

QUESTION NO: 3
An U.S. base Engineering Manager has been identified for a short-term six-month assignment to recruit and build a team in England. Which of the following training programs is the MOST critical to ensure success on the job?
A. On-the-job training
B. Multi-cultural team building
C. Language
D. Cross-cultural training
ANSWER:- B

QUESTION NO: 4
According to Gregersen and Black, which of the following type of expatriate is the most likely to work through problems by constantly weighing the pros and cons of basing decision s on localized values vs. the corporation’s standardized procedures and processes?
A. Dual citizen
B. Expatriate who “goes native”
C. Homebound expatriate
D. Free agent
ANSWER:- A

QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following is NOT a cultural impact on the performance appraisal process?
A. Appropriate rewards for achievement
B. Aligning company systems to elicit specific individual performance
C. Value of individual vs. group performance
D. Type of feedback given
ANSWER:- B

QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following represents motivator to a culture that values asvription?
A. Defined processes and procedures
B. Diplomacy
C. Challenge
D. Network
ANSWER:- D

QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following factors is NOT a significant, variable in how an individual may adjust to a new cross-cultural environment?
A. Extent of previous experience on international assignments
B. Differences between the cultures
C. Length of time international assignment
D. Family situation
ANSWER:- C

QUESTION NO: 8
Which of the following factors is NOT likely an issue a human resources professional would help a family to work through to determine the appropriateness of an international assignment for the family at that time?
A. Is adventure and discovering new things characteristic of the family?
B. Is the family stable and relationships currently harmonious?
C. Is there a history of drug abuse in the family?
D. Are the children open to moving to the host country?
ANSWER:- C

QUESTION NO: 9
A company is considering moving its production offshore to Shenzhen, China. The HR Manager is tasked with identifying the supply and demand for skilled labor, the costs of recruiting workers, and the turnover trends in the area. When conducting this environmental scan, which of the following types of influences best describes these indicators?
A. Political factors
B. Economic factors
C. International factors
D. Labor market factors
ANSWER:- D

QUESTION NO: 10
Productivity measures the _______and _______ of work done, taking into account the cost of the resources it took to do the work
A. quantity and quality
B. output and capital
C. input and output
D. output and quantity
ANSWER:- A

QUESTION NO: 11
Which of the following is a measure of recruiting effectiveness in the long term?
A. Cost per applicant hired
B. Quantity of applicants
C. Average time required to recruit applicants
D. Turnover of hires
ANSWER:- D

QUESTION NO: 12
Which of the following is NOT a reason why corporations in the 21st century have decided to accelerate the rate of their global expansion?
A. To compete with their major competitor who is in the global stage of globaliztion
B. Pressure to lower costs
C. Shortage of particular resources
D. Favorable trade agreements and government policies
ANSWER:- A

QUESTION NO: 13
You are assisting a highly talented engineering architect in repatriation after a short-term international assignment in Bangalore, India After are re-entry, there are no appropriate positions available in the organization at headquarters. Which of the following goals is NOT a potential goal for redeploying this individual?
A. Maintain employee morale in the host country
B. Building a global workforce
C. Sharing the recently acquired knowledge
D. Retaining the talent for the future
ANSWER:- A

QUESTION NO: 14
Which of the following factors dose ONT affect the trainability of individuals?
A. Perception of environment
B. Time
C. Ability
D. Motivation
ANSWER:- B


GPHR

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend