REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Morgan
 
 

Braindumps of HP2-061
HP ProLiant Server Maintenance

 


 
Thanks to www.exams.ws and www.examcheats.net .

 

QUESTION 1
Whatare special requirements for Online Spare Memory? Select TWO.
A. The second populated bank is used as the spare memory bank.
B. Online spare memory must be configured in the ROM-Based Setup Utility (RBSU).
C. The DIMMs in the spare bank must be the same size or larger than those in the other banks.
D. When online spare memory is present, the spare memory bank is counted during the power-on self-test (POST) and is added to the system memory count reported to the operating system.
Answer: B, C
Explanation:
Configuring online spare memory Before you configure an online spare DIMM, HP recommends that you perform the following steps:
1. Test the new memory.
a. From the Advanced Options screen in the RBSU, disable POST speedup.
b. From the Advanced Memory Protection screen, disable Online Spare with ECC support.
c. Restart the system to begin testing the memory. This may take a few minutes, depending on how much memory is installed in the system.
2. Perform these steps after the memory has been tested.
a. Enable POST speedup for faster system starts.
b. Power down the system.
c. Verify that bank C is populated with memory no smaller than either bank A or B.
3. Configure the online spare.
a. Power on the server. Online spare memory is disabled by default; therefore, all the memory is initially counted and configured as available primary memory.
b. At the prompt, press F9 to enter RBSU.
c. From the Advanced Memory Protection screen, enable Online Spare with ECC support. Press ESC twice to return to the main RBSU menu.
d. Press F10 to exit RBSU and restart your server. When your server restarts, it will enable online spare memory and display the following message: "xxxxMB System Memory and yyyyMB memory reserved for Online Spare".

QUESTION 2
Which processor currentlyuses64-bit x86-based architecture?
A. Itanium
B. Pentium IV
C. AMD Opteron
D. Pentium III Xeon
Answer: A


QUESTION 3
What is the minimum number of drivesneeded in RAID ADG?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 8
Answer: A


QUESTION 4
What is the maximum number of P-class Blade Server Enclosures supported by one Scalable Bus Bar?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 6
Answer: D


QUESTION 5
Whatare features of HP Systems Insight Manager? Select FOUR.
A. device discovery
B. extended integration
C. fundamental integration
D. easy and rapid installation
E. secure remote management
F. web browser and command-line interface
Answer: A, B, D, E


QUESTION 6
What are properties of Advanced Data Guarding? Select TWO.
A. It is recommended for up to 14 drives.
B. It protects against a ROM failure or corruption.
C. It protects against two simultaneous drive failures.
D. It allocates two sets of parity data across the drives and allows simultaneous write operations.
E. It allocates half of the drive to data and the other half to mirrored data, providing two copies of every file.
Answer: C, D
Explanation:
Only select Smart Array controllers offer HP Advanced Data Guarding (RAID ADG), which offers:
? Higher fault tolerance than RAID 5
? Lower implementation costs than RAID 1+0
? Greater usable capacity per U than RAID 1
When using the HP patented RAID ADG technology, you can safely deploy large-capacity hard drives and create large storage volumes. RAID ADG is a proprietary version of RAID 6 and it is thus frequently called RAID 6.
RAID ADG protects data from multiple drive failures and is able to withstand two simultaneous hard drive failures without data loss or downtime.
RAID ADG uses two sets of parity striped across the disks. This method provides protection for an array with up to 56 drives and requires only two drives to store the parity information. To implement RAID ADG, a minimum of four drives is required.
Although RAID ADG provides the dual advantages of increased fault tolerance and high capacity, it does so at the cost of performance, which is less than that of other RAID levels. The RAID ADG performance equals RAID 5 performance when reading data, but it is slower when writing data because of the extra parity data.


QUESTION 7
Which statements are true regarding PCI-X technology?Select TWO.
A. In a PCI-X system the speed is determined by the fastest device.
B. Conventional PCI adapters can operate in PCI-X systems and vice versa.
C. A PCI-X adapter placed on a conventional PCI bus is not limited to conventional PCI speeds.
D. PCI-X is forward and backward compatible with PCI 2.2 systems at the system, device driver and adapter levels.
Answer: A, B


QUESTION 8
Which Remote Management offering allows graphic and text virtual console?
A. iLO 2
B. RILOE II
C. iLO Advanced
D. Lights-Out 100
Answer: B


QUESTION 9
What are the two essential building blocks of modular PDUs? Select TWO.
A. control unit
B. extension bars
C. SNMP/serial card
D. extended runtime module
E. 1U/0U mounting brackets
Answer: C, E


QUESTION 10
What advantage does Direct Attached Storage (DAS) have over a Storage Area Network (SAN)?
A. easy deployment
B. sufficient use of resources
C. server based management model
D. easily shared resources across multiple servers
Answer: A
Explanation:
DAS offers the easiest way to deploy incremental amounts of storage as needed without extensive upfront planning.
Because RAID inside the server is becoming less expensive, DAS is growing in popularity. Currently, more than 70% of all deployed storage is DAS.
Smart Array controllers in a DAS configuration provide the ideal platform for high-performance applications such as databases, email and messaging, and other applications that benefit from high I/O performance.
Advantages of the DAS storage solution include:
? High performance
? Easy deployment
? Relatively inexpensive to acquire, maintain, and expand
? Fast server-to-storage data transfer
? Easy migration to SAN solutions
Although many customers currently have separate storage systems with storage management software products that are connected to individual servers, this strategy produces islands of data dispersed throughout a distributed IT environment.
Disadvantages of the DAS storage solution include:
? Inefficient use of resources
? Unnecessarily duplicated equipment
? Server-based management model
IT infrastructures need speed and flexibility to adapt to dynamic markets. The HP approach to delivering DAS storage enables a business to become more competitive based on these features:
? Physical resources - Serve as highly available data repositories
? Virtualization capabilities - Simplify storage management and extend the span of management of physical storage resources
? Resource-level storage management capabilities - Serve to configure, provision, control, and maintain storage


QUESTION 11
Whatare benefits of Serial ATA (SATA) drives? Select TWO.
A. highest reliability
B. highest capacity
C. lowest price per GB
D. highest performance
E. medium to heavy read/write operations
Answer: C, D


HP2-061

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend