REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Methew
 
 

Braindumps of HP2-037
HP LaserJet Foundations

 
 


Thanx to www.exams.ws for providing helpful material 

 

QUESTION 1:
Abc .com has a LaserJet 4345 MFP printer, and wants to configure the 'Send To Folder' option. He has an expired version of Digital Sending Software. How can the customer configure the 'Send To Folder' option?
A. the printer driver
B. EWS (Embedded Web Server)
C. WJA (Web Jet Administrator)
D. the control panel
Answer: C


QUESTION 2:
What is one possible cause of consistently smeared print output?
A. paper moisture content too high
B. paper moisture content too low
C. paper finish too smooth or basis weight too heavy
D. paper finish too rough or basis weight too light
Answer: C


QUESTION 3:
What type of control panel message informs you of data and print errors?
A. warning messages
B. error messages
C. critical error messages
D. service messages
Answer: B


QUESTION 4:
What is the first step to identify any paper jam condition?
A. Determine if the printer fusing assembly is functional.
B. Identify where the leading edge of the paper stops.
C. Verify that all printer solenoids are operational.
D. Determine which of the printer clutches are slipping.
Answer:


QUESTION 5:
You are troubleshooting a non-functional printer and have identified and analyzed all symptoms associated with the particular problem. What should your next course of action be?
A. develop an action plan for problem resolution
B. determine and prioritize possible causes
C. narrow the symptoms to one critical area
D. identify a possible solution
Answer: B


QUESTION 6:
The HP born-on date (Service ID) appears as a five digit number in the format YYDDD, where YY represents the year of manufacture and DDD the month and day. Using the standard formula, what is the born-on date represented by 11280?
A. December 30, 1991
B. January 28, 2001
C. October 10,2001
D. December 30, 1996
Answer: C


QUESTION 7:
You have been tasked with determining the cause of a paper jam in a laser printer. You have determined the location of the jam. You have checked the sensor flags in the paper path, and you have checked the condition of the rollers in the paper path. What could still be a cause of the jam?
A. The transfer belt is dirty.
B. The toner is low.
C. The fuser is at an incorrect temperature.
D. The media being used is outside the specifications for this printer.
Answer: D


QUESTION 8:
Which functions are available on a multi-function printer? Select THREE.
A. email capability
B. color separation
C. digital enhancement
D. thermal imaging
E. network printing
F. faxing
Answer: A,E,F


QUESTION 9:
Which printer component informs the engine controller that the paper is moving through the printer?
A. pressure sensors
B. photosensors
C. pickup rollers
D. registration rollers
Answer: B


QUESTION 10:
Abc .com has a LaserJet 4100 MFP, in which there was a failed hard disk drive (HDD). The faulty 20GB HDD has been replaced with a new 40GB HDD. Now the customer is unable to find the 'Send' option under 'Configure Device' on the control panel. What is the issue?
A. firmware needs to be downloaded on to the HDD
B. the sending option is never available in the control panel
C. the 40GB HDD is not compatible and needs a 20GB HDD
D. the HDD is not initialized
Answer: D


QUESTION 11:
Abc .com has purchased a < memory DIMM to upgrade a Color LaserJet 4600 printer. The printer gives a 53.10.xx error after the memory is upgraded to the printer. What needs to be done to resolve the issue?
A. upgrade is not possible
B. the printer memory slot is faulty, the formatter needs replacement
C. the memory has been installed in the wrong slot, memory will need to reinstalled properly
D. the memory doesn't meet HP standard, different memory will need to be purchased
Answer: D


QUESTION 12:
Abc .com has a Color LaserJet 3700 printer and is getting a 13.20 paper jam message. You are unable to locate any physical paper jam. You suspect a sensor failure. What would you do next?
A. clean and align all the sensors in the printer
B. replace the paper pick-up assembly
C. replace the fuser assembly
D. perform a sensor test to manually check the functionality of every sensor
Answer: D


QUESTION 13:
What happens during the transfer stage of the Image Formation Process?
A. Nothing.
B. The uniform negative charge is transferred onto the surface of the print drum.
Answer: B


QUESTION 14:
An error condition of 80.X is displayed in the control panel. What would cause this error condition to be displayed?
A. This is a main motor failure indicating the motor or DC power supply may need to be replaced.
B. This is a fuser error. Power the printer off and reseat the fuser to see if this corrects the problem.
C. This is an I/O error. Check for a loose I/O cable.
D. This is a general error indicating preventative maintenance is required to maintain proper printer functionality.
Answer: C


QUESTION 15:
You arrive at Abc .com location and inspect a LaserJet printer. The Display is blank and no motors or fans are running. What should you do next to isolate the cause of failure?
A. inspect for a loose I/O or internal cable connection
B. test the main fan to ensure thermal tolerances are within specifications
C. check physical power plug connections
D. Inspect Powersupply fuse continuity
Answer: C


QUESTION 16:
When troubleshooting power distribution issues, which component provides power to the Fans, Motors, Laser Scanner, Formatter System and Paper Movement Components?
A. HVPS
B. DC Controller
C. Copy Processor Board
D. Formatter Board
Answer: B


QUESTION 17:
Abc .com has purchased a LaserJet 2420 printer. The hardware installation has been completed. Despite the presence of an HP black toner cartridge, when the printer is powered on it gives the message "Install Black Toner". What is the issue?
A. DC controller needs to be replaced
B. printer has not been configured properly
C. toner is faulty and needs replacement
D. the grounding lever has become unhinged from the chassis
Answer: C


HP2-037

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend