REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
John Tit
 
 

 

Braindumps of HP0-J38
Designing and Implementing HP Enterprise Backup Solutions

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (HP0-J38
Thanks to www.exams.ws and www.examcheats.net .


QUESTION NO: 1
What is the function of the AlphaStor server in EMC NetWorker?
A. It is the main backup database.
B. It is the backup server for hosts connected to a SAN.
C. It centralizes licensing.
D. It supports device sharing across multiple data zones.
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 2
Which benefits does Ultrium technology provide? (Select two.)
A. optical servo tracks for increased track density
B. critical information on both, media and cartridge memory
C. standard tapes that can easily be converted to WORM
D. compatibility with DLT and SDLT drives
E. adaptive tape speed
Answer: B,E


QUESTION NO: 3
Regarding to Databases, what is a checkpoint?
A. When the Database creates a restart point
B. When the Database cache is flushed
C. When the Database tells the transaction log to commit
D. When the Database commits each write
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 4
A Browser can be used to access Command View TL.
The Browser connection now failed due to network errors.
What else can be used to connect?
A. RS232 on the management interface card
B. Only by usingHyperterminal from the management host
C. Trough Linux Java
D. From array based management web server on the interface manager card.
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 5
What must you do with Emulex HBAs connected to fabric switches when implementing an EBS solution? (Select two.)
A. Install them in the last PCI slots of each server.
B. Ensure that all entries in the registry for the HBAs are set to 0.
C. Verify that the link speed is the same for the HBA and the connected SAN switch port.
D. Disable any unused ports.
E. Verify that the topology adapter parameter is set to 1.
Answer: C,E


QUESTION NO: 6
What is an advanced feature of the Extended Tape Library Architecture (ETLA)?
A. Host Manager
B. direct backup engine
C. hardware inventory
D. firmware management
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 7
You are designing a backup solution based on a D2D system. How much time is required to allow the housekeeping process to complete after backing up 700GB of data using deduplication?
A. 3.5 hrs
B. 5 hrs
C. 2 hrs
D. 30 min
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 8
What is a benefit of using clones instead of snapshots in the backup process?
A. Clones create less SAN traffic between the server and storage devices.
B. Clones are created more quickly than snapshots.
C. Clones require very little disk space compared to snapshots.
D. Clones do not impact performance on the original disks during backups.
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 9
What is the difference between a normal full backup and a copy full backup?
A. A normal full backup always uses the last access time to determine if the file needs backing up. The copy full backup uses the archive bit.
B. A copy full backup is image based. A normal full backup is file based.
C. A normal full backup backs up files and resets the archive bit. A copy full backup does not.
D. A copy full backup is a replica of a normal full backup.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 10
The base transfer rate of an Ultrium 1840 drive is 432 GB/hr and 2:1 compression is used. Which backup speed will be achieved using 2 Ultrium 1840 drives?
A. 432 GB/hr
B. 1296 GB/hr
C. 1728 GB/hr
D. 864 GB/hr
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 11
To protect against data loss, companies must develop and follow backup and restore strategies. Which questions can be used to determine the approporiate backup strategy? (Select three.)
A. Which type of tape device is used?
B. Is the data image based or file based?
C. Where is the data located?
D. Which type of storage is used?
E. Is full or partial backup required?
F. What is the size of the restore window?
Answer: B,E,F

HP0-J38

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend