REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Jonson
 
 

 

Braindumps of HP0-J29
Replication Solutions for the HP StorageWorks EVA

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (HP0-J29)
The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpful.


QUESTION NO: 1
When configuring EVAs in a six-fabric configuration, which ratio of host to replication fabrics should you have?
A. 1:5
B. 2:4
C. 4:2
D. 5:1
ANSWER: C


QUESTION NO: 2
A Windows server is running Command View and HP Replication Solutions Manager (RSM). While executing an RSM replication script, it is rebooted by the addition of new security patches from Microsoft. What happens to that script?
A. System shutdown is delayed until the replication script is finished.
B. Any snapshots andsnapclones currently in progress are suspended.
C. Running replication tasks are queued and continued after the reboot.
D. The replication script is aborted and will require a manual restart.
ANSWER: C


QUESTION NO: 3
You have an HP Continuous Access environment, and need to replicate the Replication Solutions Manager (RSM) configuration to the management server at the target site. How can you accomplish this? (Select two.)
A. Use the CLUI command export server on the source server.
B. Use the CLUI command set server on the target server.
C. Use the replication manager's GUI option Export RSM database to Remote RSM on the target server.
D. Use the replication manager's GUI option Duplicate RSM database to Remote RSM on the source server.
E. On the target server, use the replication manager's GUI option Import RSM database from Remote RSM.
ANSWER: B,E


QUESTION NO: 4
What is a demand allocated snapshot also known as?
A. Replica snapshot
B. Dynamic snapshot
C. Instantaneous snapshot
D. Virtual snapshot
ANSWER: D


QUESTION NO: 5
Which pre-delivery requirements must be met before configuring a Continuous Access solution? (Select two.)
A. Ensure that all cabling layout and naming conventions for the SAN are documented.
B. Determine if one switch at each side of the dual fabrics is reserved for the inter-switch links to the remote site.
C. Define the type of link (DWDM, CWDM, FCIP, etc.) to the target site.
D. Provide intranet access to both sites (management server, switches, etc.) so that management and configuration tasks during delivery can be
E. Determine one-wayintersite link latency in ms.
ANSWER: C,E


QUESTION NO: 6
What is meant by the expression replication relationships = 3:1 in the HP StorageWorks Enterprise Virtual Array Compatibility Reference Guide? (Select two.)
A. Using synchronous replication, a maximum of three hops between any two Enterprise Virtual Arrays is supported.
B. OneEnterprise Virtual Array may have replicated volumes on three other Enterprise Virtual Arrays.
C. Three Enterprise Virtual Arrays may have replicated volumes on a fourth Enterprise Virtual Array.
D. Using asynchronous replication, a maximum of three links between any two Enterprise Virtual Arrays is supported.
E. OneEnterprise Virtual Array may have a single volume replicated to three other Enterprise Virtual Arrays.
ANSWER: B,C


QUESTION NO: 7
When designing EVA8100 and EVA4400 in a five-fabric 8-port to 4-port configuration, which ratio of host ports to replication ports is supported?
A. 1:4
B. 2:4
C. 3:1
D. 4:2
ANSWER: C


QUESTION NO: 8
Your customer has a CA environment running in synchronous mode. They have a DR group in a failsafe-unlocked state. What does this mean?
A. Host I/O and remote replication have resumed and the failed disk has been repaired.
B. Host I/O and remote replication have been stopped due to a failure of some sort.
C. Connection to the remote site has been lost and the source DR group logs its host writes to the DR group log until remote replication is
D. Host I/O has resumed to the DR group log and remote replication needs to be manually restarted.
ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 9
Implementing N_Port ID virtualization (NPIV) in a SAN provides certain advantages. Which statements are true about implementing such a solution? (Select two.)
A. NPIV is required if there is 2:1 or greater server-to-uplink ratio on a fully populated enclosure with 16 server blades.
B. You can only take advantage of NPIV when configured with HP Brocade SAN switches inCClass blade enclosures.
C. In large fabrics, NPIV helps to avoid exceeding domain count limits with multiple blade enclosures.
D. NPIV makes a singleFibre Channel port appear as multiple virtual ports, each having its own N_Port ID and virtual WWN.
E. NPIV must be managed separately from the switches. However, it uses the common Fabric OS so that it can e consistently managed with the F.
ANSWER: C,D


QUESTION NO: 10
Which functionality allows them to maintain a copy of the original Vdisk and, while in a normalized state, is
A. Automatically updated whenever the sourceVdisk is updated?
B. Synchronizedmirrorclones
C. Synchronous Continuous Access
D. Synchronized containers
E. Enhanced asynchronous Continuous Access
ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 11
You are implementing a Continuous Access EVA solution for a customer who is replicating between two EVA4400 arrays. Which statement is true about snapclones of Vdisks that are members of a DR group?
A. While asnapclone is being normalized, another snapclone of the same source can be created.
B. Asnapclone must be in a different disk group than the source Vdisk to be replicated.
C. Thesnapclone of a Vdisk can be used only after the actual data has been copied to the duplicate volume.
D. When the source disk has a snapshot,snapclones cannot be created.
ANSWER: D

HP0-J29

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend