REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Shaun Marsh
 
 

 

Braindumps of HP0-J24
Designing & Implementing HP Enterprise Backup Solutions

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (HP0-J24)
Thanx to www.4exam.com or providing helpful material


QUESTION NO: 1
For disaster recovery, many customers require that data be replicated to remote sites. What is an advantage in terms of backup operations?
A. There is no need to transport tapes between sites.
B. The production site only needs to perform a point-in-time copy.
C. Data corruption from the primary site cannot be replicated to the secondary site.
D. Backup jobs can be run at the secondary site on the replicated data to avoid overhead on the production server.
ANSWER: D


QUESTION NO: 2
What provides the most convenient way to update the firmware of multiple MSL libraries in the SAN?
A. Command View TL
B. SCSI Library Firmware Update Tool
C. FUP-tape (Firmware Update Procedure Tape)
D. HP Library & Tape Tools automatic update feature
ANSWER: D


QUESTION NO: 3
Which advantages does a tape library offer over a standalone tape drive? (Select three.)
A. increased capacity
B. increased automation
C. decreased LAN utilization
D. increased device reliability
E. increased remote device management capabilities
ANSWER: A,B,E


QUESTION NO: 4
How does the HP StorageWorks Enterprise Backup Solution provide increased stability, adaptability, performance, seamless and faster integration?
A. by using existing LAN topologies with network-attached storage devices (NAS)
B. through high-speed, single-server communication to tape devices using direct-attached SCSI
C. by exclusively using HP hardware and software components which were extensively tested and supported
D. through centralized backup of multiple servers, at local backup speeds, over aFibre Channel storage network to tape libraries
ANSWER: D


QUESTION NO: 5
What could be a typical cause for Command View ESL or CLI being unable to communicate with the Interface Manager card?
A. The back panel of the library is not terminated.
B. The card's IP address has not been configured.
C. The host has not been added through Secure Manager.
D. Zoning on theFibre Channel switch was not set up correctly.
ANSWER: B


QUESTION NO: 6
Which tool can receive SNMP traps and events from a Command View server (or tape library) and can launch Command View from the context of a trap?
A. HP Storage Essentials
B. HP Library & Tape Tools
C. HP Systems Insight Manager
D. HPOpenView Storage Media Operations
ANSWER: C


QUESTION NO: 7
What is the appropriate tool to gather further information when a robotics failure occurs?
A. Library Exerciser
B. Element Status Test
C. Library Troubleshooting Flowchart
D. Library POST (Power on self test)
ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 8
When experiencing a problem with a storage product, why does HP recommend generating a support ticket with HP Library and Tape Tools (L&TT) rather than performing only a device analysis test?
A. The resulting data is presented in a more useful format.
B. The device analysis test does not report media problems.
C. L&TT connects to the HP support site to search for a solution.
D. HP Support is automatically informed about the problem symptoms.
ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 9
Using the EBS troubleshooting flowcharts, what should you do first when a tape drive or library is not seen from the management tool of the Fibre Channel-to-SCSI bridge?
A. Check the SCSI cable connections.
B. Verify the presence of the HBA in device manager.
C. Restore the router to the factory-default configuration.
D. Check if theFibre Channel port speed is set correctly.
ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 10
What is the purpose of the Media Validation test in HP Library & Tape Tools?
A. It moves the test cartridge into every available drive and performs a short drive test.
B. It verifies the ability of the drive to read and write data independent of the storage application.
C. It determines the quality of the media. The test reads data from the media and calculates the error rate.
D. It determines if the media is readable and also provides statistical data such as block size, compression ratio, and speed.
ANSWER: C


QUESTION NO: 11
What is a useful feature of HP OpenView Media Operations?
A. Administration can be performed through Command View TL.
B. It automatically moves expired media to the mail slot for removal.
C. It can predict the amount of media needed per day in a backup device.
D. It allows communication between the Integration Agent and the Data Protectorcell manager across firewalls.
ANSWER: C

HP0-J24

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend