REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Jayden
 
 

 

Braindumps of HP0-921
Supporting the Enterprise Modular Library (EML)

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (HP0-921)
Thanx 4Exam.com for providing questions to me


Question No: 1
What can you do to make the power-up faster while troubleshooting a 71e library?
A. Remove all media from the library.
B. Power up the library with the load port door open.
C. Disable the auto audit, remembering to re-enable it and reboot the library before leaving the customer site.
D. Configure inventory mode to barcode labels not required, remembering to reset bar code labels required before leaving the customer site.
Answer: C
Question No: 2
Which part of an EML library configuration is stored only on the Interface Manager Compact Flash memory card?
A. partitioning configuration
B. robotics controller configuration
C. Interface Manager configuration
D. interface controller configuration
Answer: A
Question No: 3
What is the most critical factor affecting performance at the disk subsystem during a backup?
A. tape feed speed
B. compression ratio
C. disk fragmentation
D. disk connection speed
Answer: C
Question No: 4
A customer has an EML library with four LTO-3 tape drives connected to an e2400-FC 4Gb/s Interface Controller. The expected compression ratio is 1:2. The LTO-3 tape drives have a native read/write speed of minimum 27 MB/s and maximum 80 MB/s. Which statement is correct concerning expected performance? (Select two.)
A. The Interface Controller is not a bottleneck when connected to one host side Fibre Channel port. All LTO-3 tape drives can run in the fastest streaming mode.
B. The Interface Controller is a bottleneck when connected to one host side Fibre Channel port. All LTO-3 tape drives can run only in a reduced streaming mode.
C. The Interface Controller is not a bottleneck when connected to one host side Fibre Channel port. All LTO-3 tape drives can run only in a reduced streaming mode.
D. The Interface Controller is not a bottleneck when connected to both host side Fibre Channel ports and the drives are load balanced. All LTO-3 tape drives can run in the fastest streaming mode.
E. The Interface Controller is a bottleneck when connected to both host side Fibre Channel ports and the drives are load balanced. All LTO-3 tape drives can run only in a reduced streaming mode.
Answer: B, D
Question No: 5
Which statement is correct about RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) compliant and non-RoHS compliant parts?
A. All parts are forward/backward compatible.
B. All RoHS compliant parts are backward compatible and can be used in the non-RoHS compliant libraries.
C. The only non-RoHS compliant part is the card cage; it is not interchangeable with non-RoHS compliant libraries.
D. FRUs are categorized as forward/backward compatible, only backward compatible, only forward compatible or unchanged.
Answer: D
Question No: 6
Where do you find information regarding backup performance in a SAN environment? (Select two.)
A. SAN Design Guide
B. EBS Design Guide
C. EBS Compatibility Matrix
D. EML E-Series User Guide
E. Performance Troubleshooting Guide
Answer: B, E
Question No: 7
You are at a customer site to repair an EML E-Series tape library. What is the first thing to consider before replacing any defective parts?
A. firmware revision levels
B. how the fault was caused
C. customer site procedures
D. the part replacement procedure
Answer: C
Question No: 8
What is the preferred diagnostic tool for diagnosing EML 71e library problems?
A. OCP
B. CommandView TL
C. Library & Tape Tools
D. serial connection to robotic controller
Answer: B
Question No: 9
Which license must be installed to create logical libraries through Command View TL from an EML E-Series tape library?
A. Secure Path
B. Virtual Replicator
C. Continuous Access
D. Advanced Secure Manager
Answer: D
Question No: 10
What is the WWN Retention parameter on the Interface Manager?
A. The Fabric does not use WWN mapping when the WWN retention is set to on.
B. After replacing the Interface Manager card, there is no recalibration cycle needed when the parameter is set to off.
C. After replacing the Robotics Controller, the backup software needs to be reconfigured when the WWN retention is set to off.
D. After an Interface Controller replacement, the WWPN, mapping and drive configuration appear unchanged for the backup application when the WWN retention is set to on.
Answer: D

HP0-921

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend