REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
John Tylor
 
 

Braindumps of HP0-823
Implementing MSA Storage Solutions


 
Hi, I had enjoyed the paper after getting help from the dumps of www.braindumps.org. Here is my contribution.
 


QUESTION 1
What enables snapshot capability in an MSA1500 based environment?
A. The array migration capability
B. Host based snapshot solutions
C. The snapshot-capable firmware
D. Advanced Data Guarding (ADG)
Answer: B
QUESTION 2
What does the blue LED on a SATA drive indicate?
A. Spare Drive
B. Not part of any array
C. Selected by a management application
D. Active capacity expansion or stripe size migration
Answer: C
QUESTION 3
Which solution allows block level access to a storage system connected to the LAN?
A. File sharing
B. iSCSI (Internet SCSI)
C. FCIP (Fibre Channel IP)
D. TFTP (Trivial File Transfer Protocol)
Answer: B
QUESTION 4
Both online and near-online storage are supported by which MSA systems? (Select two.)
A. MSA30
B. MSA500
C. MSA1510i
D. MSA1000
E. MSA1500
Answer: C,E
QUESTION 5
Abc .com wants to implement an MSA1000 solution. What are three supported inter-connect options? (Select three.)
A. Hub 12
B. MSA Hub 2/3
C. FC-AL Switch
D. SAN Switch 2/8
E. HP SAN Switch Family
Answer: B,D,E
QUESTION 6
How can you manually balance the load on the storage controllers in an active/active multipathing environment?
A. Disable multipathing during LUN creation
B. Explicitly assign the LUNs to the controllers
C. Create the logical drives on different disk arrays
D. Temporarily switch to active/passive multipathing
Answer: B
QUESTION 7
You migrate two fully populated external enclosures from a supported controller to an MSA1000 using the DAS-to-SAN (Dts) process. The external drives are configured with 20 volumes. The existing MSA1000 has 16 volumes configured. What happens?
A. The DtS process is successful and the MSA1000 has 36 Volumes attached
B. The DtS process is partially successful and the MSA1000 has up to 32 volumes attached
C. The DtS process fails. No volumes from the externally migrated enclosures are available
D. The DtS process is partially successfully and the MSA1000 has up to 32 volumes attached: 20 volumes from the externally migrated storage and 12 from the existing volumes
Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Which additional functional is provided by active/active failover in contrast to active/passive failover?
A. Support for MPIO multipath software
B. Parallel access to any LUN via both controllers
C. Dual controller support over a single fibre channel connection
D. Simultaneous I/O processing of the controller pair on different LUNs
Answer: D
QUESTION 9
What can be used to determine which model of the Emulex-based card (i.e LP950 or LP9000) your system is using? (Select two.)
A. Windows Device Manager
B. Light Pulse Utility
C. Fibre Diagnostics Utility
D. BIOS of the Emulex-Based host bus adapter (HBA)
Answer: B,D
QUESTION 10
Abc .com network contains 15 windows hosts. Five hosts are connected to a SAN, which contains two Brocade 2/16 switches. Where is secure path manager installed in this SAN?
A. On the switches
B. On the MSA1000
C. On the host on the SAN
D. On any host on the network
Answer: D
QUESTION 11
On which architecture is the MSA1500 based?
A. VA
B. EVA
C. SA5300
D. RA8000
Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Which statements are true about the cache? (Select Three.)
A. Cache is enabled which the batteries are charging
B. Cache is disabled while array capacity is in progress
C. The cache is disabled while the batteries are charging
D. Cache is re-enabled after the batteries are fully charged
E. Cache is re-enabled after background parity initialized is over
Answer: B,C,D


HP0-823

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend