REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Morgan
 
 

Braindumps of HP0-791
HP ProCurve Convergence

 


 
Thanks to www.exams.ws and www.4exam.com But there’s no need to have it from both of them, only questions from only one are sufficient I think. Here is my contribution.

 

Q 1
A Layer 2 switch that does not support IP multicast receives a multicast transmission. What does the switch do?
A. It forwards the traffic through all ports.
B. It drops the traffic.
C. It forwards the traffic as a unicast through all ports.
D. It forwards the traffic toward its default gateway.
Answer: A


Q 2
Why is PIM protocol independent?
A. It supports dense and sparse modes.
B. It supports all multicast application protocols.
C. It is compatible with other multicast routing protocols.
D. It operates with any IP routing protocol.
Answer: D


Q 3
You must configure IP multicast on a ProCurve 5304xl switch. Before enabling multicast routing globally, what must you enable?
A. IP routing
B. DVMRP
C. RIP
D. PIM
Answer: A


Q 4
In comparison to streaming video traffic, voice traffic is typically more ______________.
A. insensitive to jitter
B. difficult to route
C. bandwidth-intensive
D. sensitive to delay
Answer: D


Q 5
The Distance Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP) ____________
A. does not support Reverse Path Forwarding
B. enables multicast tunneling
C. uses bandwidth sparingly
D. does not require IGMP
Answer: B


Q 6
A ProCurve 5308xl switch acts as the IGMP Querier for three networks. During a multimedia transmission, the switch sends General Queries to all three networks. After the transmission ends, no multicast traffic is present on the networks. What will the switch do?
A. stop sending queries until it detects a new multicast stream
B. send queries only to networks that include other IGMP routers
C. continue sending periodic queries to all networks
D. send queries directly to identified IGMP hosts
Answer: C


Q 7
You are planning a network upgrade at a small company. During a meeting, you learn that the customer will install VoIP telephones that set Layer 2 and Layer 3 priority markers for all voice traffic. The VoIP traffic will not cross any WAN links. To support these phones, the customer's new ProCurve 5300xl series switches will require ___________________.
A. rate limiting on all ports that support VoIP phones
B. no QoS configuration changes
C. an IEEE 802.1p-to-DSCP map for voice traffic
D. GMB settings for voice traffic
Answer: B


Q 8
What is the effect when the following command is entered at the CLI of a ProCurve 5308xl switch?
Edge_1A(vlan-111)#qos priority 2
A. Packets entering the switch through VLAN 111 will be forwarded with higher than normal priority.
B. Packets entering the switch through VLAN 111 will be forwarded with lower than normal priority.
C. The effect cannot be determined without more information about the switch's configuration.
D. Packets entering the switch through VLAN 111 will be forwarded with normal priority.
Answer: B


Q 9
How does a dedicated voice VLAN enhance QoS for a VoIP implementation?
A. It isolates phones from data broadcasts.
B. It ensures that priorities set by phones will be enforced.
C. It eliminates the need for Layer 2 priority markers.
D. It enables routing without Layer 3 priority markers.
Answer: A


Q 10
Which address is valid for IP multicast?
A. 229.17.83.9
B. 220.18.34.5
C. 198.54.19.4
D. 241.16.17.2
Answer: A


Q 11
You are designing a VoIP solution for a small college. The client's current infrastructure includes several 10/100 hubs that provide desktop connectivity for faculty members. To provide adequate QoS, the hubs should be replaced with switches because hubs ___________.
A. support only IEEE 802.1p priority
B. do not forward multicast traffic
C. use bandwidth ineffectively
D. cannot transmit voice traffic
Answer: C


HP0-791

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend