REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Orman
 
 

 

Braindumps of HP0-790
HP ProCurve Routing Switch Essentials v5.21

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (HP0-790)

The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpfu.. Thanks to the dumpers.

QUESTION 1
Which step is necessary to enable administrators to use the web interface to make configuration changes on a ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m?
A. Configure local user accounts.
B. Assign a password to the system-defined super user.
C. Configure SNMP management workstations at the CLI.
D. Define a read/write SNMP community.
Answer: D
QUESTION 2
What is a difference between the configuration of IP addresses on the ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m and the Switch 5300xl?
A. On the 9300m, IP addresses are assigned to port interfaces associated with VLANs.
On the 5300xl, IP addresses are assigned directly to VLANs.
B. On the 9300m, IP addresses are assigned to virtual interfaces associated with VLANs.
On the 5300xl, IP addresses are assigned directly to VLANs.
C. On the 9300m, IP addresses are always assigned directly to ports, with ports in a VLAN sharing the same address. On the 5300xl, the IP addresses can be configured only for VLANs and not for individual ports.
D. On the 9300m, a VLAN must have an IP address in order to be active. On the 5300xl, VLANs do not require IP addresses.
Answer: B
QUESTION 3
The global context in the running configuration of a ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m includes the spanning-tree single 802-1w command. However, each of the VLAN contexts includes the spanning-tree command. How will the switch implement Spanning Tree?
A. The switch will implement the Spanning Tree version included in BPDUs it receives from neighbors.
B. The switch will implement a single instance of IEEE 802.1w.
C. The switch will not join a Spanning Tree because of the mismatch between configured versions.
D. The switch will implement per-VLAN IEEE 802.1D and ignore the global configuration command.
Answer: B
QUESTION 4
Clients in two separate subnets are associated with VLAN 40 on a ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m. Which technology must be implemented in order for the 9300m to provide default gateway service to all clients?
A. Policy Based Routing
B. variable subnet masks
C. Network Address Translation
D. multinetting
Answer: D
QUESTION 5
On a ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m, the output of the show ip ospf int command shows that the BDR Router ID for interface ve 79 is 0.0.0.0. What does this indicate?
A. Routes through ve 79 are summarized.
B. The 9300m is the BDR for interface ve 79.
C. The 9300m has no neighbors on interface ve 79.
D. No OSPF area has been configured for interface ve 79.
Answer: C
QUESTION 6
What is a difference between the three models in the ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m series?
A. the number of available module slots
B. the size of the frame buffer
C. the number of supported routing protocols
D. the number of supported Layer 3 protocols
Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Abc .com network includes Novell NetWare legacy IPX clients. Which ProCurve switch can route packets on behalf of these clients?
A. 3400cl
B. 4100gl
C. 5300xl
D. 9300m
Answer: D
QUESTION 8
Which routing protocols are supported by the ProCurve 9300m Routing Switch series?
A. MPLS, OSPF, RIP
B. BGP, OSPF, RIP
C. BGP, IS/IS, OSPF
D. IGRP/EIGRP, OSPF, RIP
Answer: B
QUESTION 9
Which statement is true regarding the management module of the ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m?
A. All transiting traffic is forwarded to the CPU on the management module for lookup using its routing table.
B. The management module contains the master forwarding engine that handles all transiting traffic.
C. The console port on the management module provides an out-of-band serial connection.
D. The management module can assume forwarding responsibilities on behalf of any failed port module in the switch.
Answer: C
QUESTION 10
How many ports are available on a 10GbE port module for the ProCurve Routing Switch 9300m?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Answer: A

HP0-790

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend