REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Jeram
 
 

Braindumps of HP0-768
NonStop Transaction Management Facility (TMF)


 
I passed it with good score, but you need to study and remember a lot of the information. I used www.exams.ws for my test. Here are the questions what I remember.
 


QUESTION 1:
Which TMFCOM command would be used to abort TMF transactions without causing TMF to perform immediate backout processing?
A. STOP TMF, ABRUPT
B. ABORT TRANSACTION* !
C. DISABLE BEGIN-TRANSACTION
D. STOP TMF, NOWAIT
Answer: A
QUESTION 2:
What is always true about a TMF local transaction?
A. Any requesters, servers, and files involved in the transaction reside on the same system.
B. The transaction must register with the local TMFMON process.
C. The transaction cannot last longer than two hours.
D. The transaction cannot access a file or table that has remote partitions.
Answer: A
QUESTION 3:
Transaction isolation implies that _______.
A. transactions are only processed one at a time
B. transactions should access data one record at a time
C. a transaction should only contain a single update
D. the outcome of an uncommitted transaction is not visible to another transaction
Answer: D
QUESTION 4:
Which TMF component is only activated when the automatic audit dumping feature is configured and enabled?
A. audit manager
B. online dump
C. audit dump
D. automatic dump
Answer: C
QUESTION 5:
When planning for online dump tape use, how many tapes are required if your retaindepth is three?
A. enough to accommodate three generations of all files you will be dumping on a regular basis plus an extra three tapes
B. enough to accommodate four generations of all files you will be dumping on a regular basis
C. enough to accommodate six generations of all files you will be dumping on a regular basis
D. enough to accommodate three generations of all files you will be dumping on a regular basis
Answer: B
QUESTION 6:
Identify one cause of a TMF unilateral abort of a transaction.
A. The TMFTMP interrupts the application with an ABORTTRANS signal.
B. The transaction exceeds the AUTOABORT threshold setting.
The transaction exceeds the AUTOABORT threshold setting.
C. The application prompts for input from a terminal device before calling ENDTRANSACTION.
D. The transaction exceeds the application's TRANSACTION TIMER value.
Answer: B
QUESTION 7:
TMF has autoabort set to off. A long running transaction causes the audit trail to run out of disk space. The transaction has been aborted but there is still a problem with audit trail disk space. What is the best way to proceed?
A. STOP TMF, ABRUPT and then START TMF to force volume recovery.
B. Delete the transaction.
C. Add overflow space for the audit trail.
D. Set theautoabort parameter and add an auxiliary audit trail.
Answer: C
QUESTION 8:
What is the maximum number of auxiliary audit trails that can be added to a TMF configuration?
A. 15
B. 16
C. 100
D. 99
Answer: A
QUESTION 9:
Online dumps are performed _______.
A. automatically by configuring TMF withautodumps ON
B. automatically when TMF is stopped by the operator
C. by using BACKUP with the TMFDUMP option
D. by issuing the TMFCOM DUMP FILES command
Answer: D
QUESTION 10:
Performing a TMFCOM ALTER DATAVOLS to change RECOVERYMODE from ARCHIVE to ONLINE _______.
A. causes subsequent audit trails to be retained on disk for as long as they may be needed for volume recovery
B. causes audit trails which may be needed for volume recovery to be restored to disk
C. releases audit trails that were pinned on disk because they would be needed for volume recovery
D. forces a volume recovery operation on that data volume
Answer: A
QUESTION 11:
All application processes and data that work on a homogeneous distributed transaction are in the same _______.
A. TMFTMP
B. type of database (SQL/MP orEnscribe)
C. Expand network Answer:
D. node
Answer:
QUESTION 12:
In which processors do the TMFMON and associated surrogate TMFMON2 processes run?
A. all processors on the node as individual processes
B. those processors defined to the persistence manager ($ZPM)
C. processors 0 and 1, as nonstop process pairs
D. the first two processors to be loaded, as nonstop process pairs
Answer: A
QUESTION 13:
What should you do FIRST when the TMFCOM STATUS DATAVOLS command returns "** WRONG DISKVOLUME MOUNTED **"?
A. Make sure the correct disk is mounted.
B. Perform a volume recovery for this data volume.
C. Delete the data volume and add it again with the IGNOREPREVIOUSCONFIG parameter.
D. Perform a file recovery for all files on this volume.
Answer: A
QUESTION 14:
A purpose of a lock is to _______.
A. ensure that only a privileged user can make changes
B. coordinateinterprocess messages when accessing the database
C. identify the user id of the process updating the record
D. isolate changes from other simultaneous change attempts
Answer: D
QUESTION 15:
An application reports file system error code 78 (Transaction Identifier is invalid or obsolete). What is the likely cause?
A. An attempt has been made to access a remote file without having aremotepassword.
B. The process which began the transaction has terminated.
C. An online dump has occurred during the transaction.
D. TMF is in the process of shutting down.
Answer: B
QUESTION 16:
What is a function of the file system procedure call BEGINTRANSACTION?
A. to insert a begin-transaction record into the audit trail
B. to interact with the TMFTMP process in order to start TMF
C. to interact with the TMFTRANS process to start a transaction
D. to indicate the logical beginning of a transaction
Answer: D
QUESTION 17:
What are valid reasons to configure TMF auxiliary audit trails? Select TWO.
A. The transaction exceeds the AUTOABORT threshold setting.
The transaction exceeds the AUTOABORT threshold setting.
B. to accommodate applications with differing recovery requirements
C. to increase audit capacity without having to stop TMF
D. to provide an overflow area when the master audit trail becomes full
E. to provide additional audit-writing capacity for high-volume applications
F. to prevent record locking from slowing down the application
Answer: A,D
QUESTION 18:
Which TMFCOM command MUST be used prior to configuring TMF with a new audit trail?
A. DELETE TMF
B. RECONFIGURE TMF
C. INITIALIZE TMF
D. to contain the TMF catalog to contain the TMF catalog
E. SHUTDOWN TMF, ABRUPT
Answer: D
QUESTION 19:
What is the relationship of TMF audit trails to data files?
A. Audit trails contain the pointers to changed records in the data files.
B. Audit trails contain changes made to all data files.
C. Audit trails contain the security access lists for access to the data files.
D. Audit trails contain changes made to audited data files.
Answer: D
QUESTION 20:
Which tool can be used to monitor TMF transactions?
A. distributed systems management/transaction monitor (DSM/TM)
B. subsystem control facility (SCF)
C. network statistics extended (NSX)
D. availability statistics and performance (ASAP)
Answer: D
QUESTION 21:
Which TMFCOM commands display dump activity? Select TWO.
A. STATUS AUDITTRAIL
B. STATUS AUDITDUMP
C. STATUS ACTIVITY
D. STATUS TMF
E. STATUS DUMPS
Answer: B,D
QUESTION 22:
TMF has been started. What actions must be performed to change the audit trail file size?
A. stop the audit trail, delete the audit trail, add the audit trail with the new file size
B. stop TMF, alter the audit trail specifying the new filesize
C. stop TMF, delete the TMF configuration, add the audit trail specifying the new filesize
D. stop TMF, delete the TMF configuration, alter the audit trail specifying the new filesize
Answer: C


HP0-768

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend