REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Oswin
 
 

 

Braindumps of HP0-755
HP OpenView Operations II (7.x) UNIX

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (HP0-755)

I passed it with good score, but you need to study and remember a lot of the information. I used www.exams.ws for my test. Here are the questions what I remember.

1 In an MC/Service Guard installation, which directories are located on the share drive?
A. /opt/OV/bin
B. /opt/Oracle
C. /var/opt/OV/share and /etc/opt/OV/share
D. /etc/opt/OV
Answer: C

2 You have distributed a followthesun template to twenty managed nodes, and now decide that two of these nodes need unique templates. What should you do?
A. Create node specific templates for those two nodes and distribute templates to the two managed nodes.
B. Remove all templates from the respmgrs directory and distribute templates with the Force option checked to the two managed nodes.
C. Log onto the two managed nodes and update the template from their distribution trees.
D. Perform a template distribution to the two managed nodes with the templates option unchecked
Answer: A

3 Assume that the manager-to-manager configuration has been completed. Choose the three statements that are TRUE regarding Message Forwarding.
A. Message Forwarding is done automatically by the initiating management server.
B. The message can be forwarded to multiple managers.
C. The message status updates are propagated to the management servers which hold a copy of the message.
D. Messages can be forwarded to managed nodes.
Answer: A, B, C

4 The embedded performance component collects several metrics on the managed node and stores the data on the managed node. After weeks the first week of data is overwritten.
A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
Answer: C

5 To determine a managed node's primary manager in a backup server flexible management environment:
A. the management server is added to the snmp destination list on the managed node.
B. the IP address of the management server is held in the file /var/opt/OV/share/conf/mgrconf.
C. the hostname of the management server is held in the file /var/opt/OV/conf/OpC/primmgr.
D. the managed node responds to any OVO management server which establishes heartbeat polling.
Answer: C

6 Escalation of messages:
A. occurs at management server level; the managed nodes continue to send messages to their primary managers.
B. causes the original message to be acknowledged in the active browser of the operator who escalated it, so that it is only displayed on the escalated station.
C. permits the operator to select an alternative management server to display the escalated message.
D. allows messages from managed nodes to be sent by the managed node to a specified secondary manager.
Answer: A

7 Which one of the following statements about individual messages is true?
A. When message forwarding is enabled, the managed node will send multiple copies of configured messages to each responsible manager.
B. Managed nodes can send the same message with the same GUID to each responsible manager listed in its' flexible management template.
C. A message sent from a managed node has a unique ID number (GUID), and only a single instance of this message will be sent out from the agent.
D. When a message is escalated to another management server, a second message with a new GUID is sent from the managed node to the escalation manager/
Answer: C

8 A template is needed for the configuration of the service hours/scheduled outages. This template is .
A. an XML file on the agent describing which action must be taken at the current time
B. located in /etc/opt/OV/share/conf/OpC/mgmtsv/respmgrs/outage on the management server
C. an OVO template type, that will be distributed to the agents
D. a binary file on the management server located in /etc/opt/OV/share
Answer: B

9 The message manager must reread the configuration template for the outages if the system administrator or an external application has changed that file. A command line tool, , is available to start the (re-)configure request.
A. opccfgout -update
B. opccfgout - refresh
C. opcconfig -update
D. opcforwm -refresh
Answer: A

10 You have a backup OpenView Operations management server and you wish to replicate the OVO database configuration from your production system. The commands you will execute are .
A. opccfgdwn, opcmgrdist, opccfgupld
B. opccfgdwn, opccfgupld
C. opctmplexport opctmplimport
D. export data from oracle database into a file and reload it
Answer: A

11 Many Openview products have specific OpenView Operations templates and applications available for integration so that OVO can manage these applications. How is this done?
A. Moving files in correct place and restarting the OVO Management server
B. Proprietary APIs available only for Openview Applications that cannot be used by non-HP applications
C. opccfgupld into the database
D. opctmplimport
Answer: C

12 When using the Open Instruction interface you can .
A. run the instruction text interface command by selecting the "Perform Action" button in the message browser
B. add command line parameters to the command that gets executed on a per- condition basis
C. use an instruction interface only in a single condition in a template
D. use an instruction interface only in a specific template
Answer: B

13 Messages sent through the Message Stream Interface (MSI) .
A. can be configured to be serialized in an assigned sequence for use by external applications
B. can only be used with Event Correlation Services
C. are generated in parallel to all external applications with no sequencing
D. are made available to a single external application
Answer: A

HP0-755

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend