REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Radcliff
 
 

 

Braindumps of HP0-754
HP OpenView Operations I (7.x) UNIX

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (HP0-754)

Today I passed the exam. I studied hard for it. I got all stuff from www.exams.ws . 97% questions were from it. I strongly recommend it to save expensive exam fee.

QUESTION 1
The hostname for a managed node has changed. Will OVO automatically detect this?
A. Yes, OVO internally maps the new hostname to the old hostname as stored in the OVO database. This is because the IP address is used as a unique identifier.
B. No, if the hostname or the IP address of a managed node has been modified, this change also needs to be made in OVO.
C. Yes, but only new messages from these hosts will be intercepted. You must change the hostname in the Modify Node window before you distribute templates or install a new OVO agent version on that managed node.
D. No, OVO will only detect the change after both the Management Server processes and Managed Node processes have been stopped and restarted.
Answer: B


QUESTION 2
Which two tools can be used to test OVO pattern matching? Choose 2 that apply.
A. opcsrvtst
B. opcmomchk
C. Use the test option in the template screen of the OVO GUI.
D. opcconfig
E. opcpat
Answer: C, E


QUESTION 3
To correctly configure the proxy setting before calling URLs in the embedded web browser of the Java GUI __________.
A. use the Embedded Web Browser Setting dialog box
B. do nothing. The correct flag is set by default for all platforms
C. change the flag in the file /opt/OV/www/htdocs/ito_op/embedded_web
D. do nothing if the NCSA-Apache web server is used. It is automatically installed and configured with the OVO installation
Answer: A


QUESTION 4
Where can the OVO configuration data be stored?
A. ISAM files
B. Oracle RDBMS
C. Ingres RDBMS
D. Sybase RDBMS
Answer: B


QUESTION 5
From the Java GUI, it is NOT possible to print_________
A. message browser contents.
B. message properties.
C. application definitions.
D. application output.
Answer: C


QUESTION 6
Which of the following statements regarding history download is TRUE? Choose one answer.
A. New filtering criteria for the history download are NOT available for selection from the GUI.
B. You can specify the option -copy to keep the history messages in the database when using opchistdwn.
C. You can selectively upload data from files using opchistupld+filter criteria.
D. It is NOT possible to specify exclusions (e.g. -not_node).
Answer: A


QUESTION 7
All message attributes can be used as filter criteria for checking incoming messages. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE?
A. An incoming message must have the same values for all attributes that are specified in a condition to create a match. Regarding message attributes the specified attributes are checked as AND conditions.
B. If an attribute is NOT specified, the filter ignores this attribute in the incoming messages and compares only the other attributes.
C. If more than one value is specified for an attribute, only one of the values must match. The specified values within one attribute are checked as OR conditions.
D. When defining conditions for a log file encapsulator template, the user needs to specify only the message text pattern and the message group,
Answer: D


QUESTION 8
Which three of the following are management aspects which are covered by OpenView Operations? Choose 3 that apply.
A. Print Management
B. Operations Management
C. Backup Management
D. Integrated Network & System Management
E. Management by Exception
Answer: B, D, E


QUESTION 9
Which three of the following can be monitored by OpenView Operations agents? Choose 3 that apply.
A. application logfiles
B. Databases processes
C. DMI events
D. MPE/iX Console Messages
Answer: A, B, D


QUESTION 10
The OpenView Operations Agent collects performance metrics with the help of the coda process. This coda process is_______.
A. the last release of the OV Performance Agent integrated into the OVO agent
B. a replacement for the OV Performance Agent that must be purchased separately
C. an add-on module that has to be installed on the top of the OVO agent
D. a component included as part of the OVO agent
Answer: D

HP0-754

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend