REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Nadalia
 
 

 

Braindumps of HP0-516
HP Desktop and Workstation Maintenance

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (HP0-516)

Clear my Paper. It was bcuz of www.exams.ws . All the questions in the exam are from their study guide. I got help from this site in my exam.
I have managed some questions

QUESTION 1:
What is the first page shooting step when the system displays "Non system disk or disk error"?
A: Replace hard drive.
B: Check for a nonbootable diskette.
C: Reload system files on hard drive.
D: Run Diagnostics.
Answer: B
QUESTION 2:
What indicates whether a Compaq computer supports a DPS drives?
A: Adaptec controller must bee installed.
B: ROM based Setup displays the option.
C: A DPS logo appears on the computer.
D: Partition based Setup displays the option.
Answer: B
QUESTION 3:
Which type of number is used to order are placement part?
A: Component.
B: Spares.
C: Option.
D: Assembly.
Answer: B
QUESTION 4:
How does Compaq implement RAID in workstations?
A: Software level RAID.
B: Hardware level RAID.
C: RAID levels 1.3 and 5 only.
D: RAID levels 0.1 and5 only.
Answer: B
QUESTION 5:
What is the probable cause if a restore CD is unable to boot from a newly installed EIDE CD-ROM on a Compaq desktop?
A: CD ROM drive must be terminated.
B: Boot order must be changed in the BIOS.
C: DMA must be disabled in the operating system.
D: CD ROM must be set as master on the primary EIDE channel.
Answer: B
QUESTION 6:
What action do you take when the system reports a "1780 Disk 0 Failure" POST error after the hard drive is replaced?
A: Upgrade hard drive firmware.
B: Perform a low level format of the hard drive.
C: Clear CMOS.
D: Replace system board.
Answer: C
QUESTION 7:
What do you do first when clearing CMOS?
A: Unplug the AC power cord.
B: Remove the battery.
C: Upgrade the BIOS.
D: Enter the Setup password.
Answer: A
QUESTION 8:
What is the problem when a system suspends and locks up after every 15minutes of inactivity?
A: Confecting power management parameters.
B: Screen saver set in the operating system.
C: Overheating CPU.
D: Memory errors.
Answer: A
QUESTION 9:
Which task should you do before replacing a system board?
A: Remove the ROM to install on the replacement board.
B: Note original configuration settings.
C: Test the old board in a different system.
D: Compare system board assembly numbers.
Answer: B
QUESTION 10:
The customer reports that they must reboot a Deskpro EP after the system has been unattended for a while. You notice that the monitor LED I flashing. What is your frit step to determine the problem source?
A: Try another video card.
B: Replace the system
C: Swap with a known good monitor.
D: Check power management.
Answer: D
QUESTION 11:
Upon booting, you get a blue screen error in Windows NT. What should you do?
A: Reload the operating system.
B: Clear CMOS.
C: Reference STOP screen error.
D: Remove memory.
Answer: C.

HP0-516

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend