REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Ianna
 
 

 

Braindumps of HP0-500
HP ProLiant Server Maintenance

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (HP0-500)

I have questions for you but I have only one suggestion for you to just go for www.examcheats.net study material.
Try my questions too. You will get the success.

QUESTION 1
What is the likely cause of rack instability?
A. more than one component simultaneously extended
B. UPS installed at the bottom of the rack
C. side panels not installed
D. missing blanking panels
Answer: A
QUESTION 2
What are the best sources for the latest versions of Rompaqs and Softpaqs? Select two.
A. Compaq ResourcePaq
B. Smart Start
C. HP/Compaq website
D. QuickFind2000
E. OS ServicePaq
Answer: BC
QUESTION 3
Which diagnostic mode tests individual components of a server?
A. Intermediate
B. Automatic
C. Quick Check
D. Prompted
Answer: D
QUESTION 4
Which utility is assists in planning and configuring Compaq racks?
A. Rack Manager
B. Rack Assistant
C. Rack Integrator
D. Rack Builder Pro
Answer: D
QUESTION 5
What enables remote server management and control regardless of the operating system or condition of the server?
A. CIM (Compaq Insight Manager)
B. SCU (System Configuration Utility)
C. Remote Utilities (from system Diagnostics menu)
D. RILOE (Remote Insight Light Out Edition option)
Answer: D
QUESTION 6
What can Compaq Diagnostics reliably test?
A. Compaq Insight Manager (CIM) agents.
B. system ROM BIOS compatibility
C. DAT tape drive read/write function
D. non-Compaq SCSI controller
Answer: C
QUESTION 7
What capability do fans have in some hot-pluggable power supplies?
A. variable RPM, depending on thermal sensor readings
B. hot plug fan replacement
C. dual-power inputs for redundancy
D. redundant power supply fans
Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Which action is required to safely replace non hot-pluggable components in servers with redundant hot pluggable power supplies?
A. Depress server On/Off switch from front panel.
B. Ensure DC LED indicator on the hot-pluggable power supply is inactive.
C. Remove AC power cord from the primary hot-pluggable power supply.
D. Remove AC power cords from all hot-pluggable power supplies.
Answer: D
QUESTION 9
What do Compaq hot-pluggable power supplies have that traditional power supplies do not?
A. higher current
B. higher voltage
C. microcontroller Self-Test
D. power Monitor Port
Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Which network interface controller configuration can support redundant NICs?
A. one dual-port fast Ethernet network controller
B. one 16/4 token ring network controller connected to a managed hub
C. one fast Ethernet network controller connected to a second server
D. one fast Ethernet network controller connected to a router
Answer: A
QUESTION 11
What is the advantage of having an online spare as part of a SMART array configuration?
A. The drive can be used for temporary data storage until another drive fails.
B. The array will not lose its fault tolerance in case of a single drive failure.
C. You always have a spare drive available to physically put in place of a failed drive without having to order a spare drive.
D. You can load balance across the array.
Answer: B.
QUESTION 12
Which product reports prefailure on all Compaq SMART hard drives?
A. CIM
B. RBSU
C. ACU
D. SCU
Answer: A
QUESTION 13
After a field engineer adds a second array controller to the server, the operating system does not boot . What is the likely cause of the problem?
A. incorrect jumper settings
B. incorrect slot order
C. array controller boot order
D. interrupt conflicts
Answer: C

HP0-500

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend