REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Spencer
 
 

 

Braindumps of HP0-450
OpenVMS v7 Advanced Administration Performance and Support

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (HP0-450)

Check some HP0-450 questions. Specially 4 u.

QUESTION 1
A customer wishes to port an application from OpenVMS/VAX to OpenVMS/Alpha. The primary data file contains records with the format:
LONG, F_FLOAT, 256 element G_FLOAT array, WORD, 64 element LONG array In application memory the entire record is quadword aligned. Both the LONG and G_FLOAT arrays are involved in intensive computation.
What conversion, if any, should be recommended to maximize performance on the Alpha platform?
A. Nothing, there will be no significant performance impact.
B. Convert the G_FLOAT array to D_FLOAT.
C. Convert the LONG array to QUADWORDs.
D. Expand the WORD field to QUADWORD.
Answer: D
QUESTION 2
A process is not responding. When troubleshooting, what state is the process in when it is capable of being scheduled?
A. RWAST
B. LEF
C. HIB
D. COM
Answer: D
QUESTION 3
What needs to be specified to create two hard partitions on an AlphaServer on a GS80 system with 8 CPU's?
A. 1 master PCI shelf and 1 expansion PCI shelf
B. 2 master PCI shelves on one QBB
C. 1 master PCI shelf
D. 2 master PCI shelves, one on each QBB
Answer: D
QUESTION 4
Which category from the MONITOR PAGE display indicates a hard page fault?
A. Page Read I/O Rate
B. Demand Zero Fault Rate
C. Free List Fault Rate
D. Modified List Fault Rate
Answer: A
QUESTION 5
Which pair of interconnects support a multi-site cluster separated by more than 50km?
A. CI and Memory Channel
B. CI and FDDI
C. Memory Channel and Fibre Channel
D. Fibre Channel and Ethernet
Answer: D
QUESTION 6
Which license is required to use an instance in an Adaptive Partition MultiProcessing environment?
A. VMSCLUSTER
B. VMSCLUSTER-GALAXY
C. OPENVMS-GALAXY
D. OPENVMS-CLUSTER
Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Which wwidmgr command is used to set up a device for booting or dumping?
A. The wwidmgr command is not used for this set up.
B. wwidmgr -quickset -udid 10
C. wwidmgr - quickset -udid dga10.1001.0.2.1
D. wwidmgr -quickset -device dga10.1001.0.2.1 -udid 10
Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Which command displays current products installed and registered?
A. TYPE SYS$UPDATE:VMSINSTAL.HISTORY
B. PRODUCT SHOW HISTORY
C. PRODUCT SHOW PRODUCT
D. SHOW SYSTEM
Answer: C
QUESTION 9
What are advantages of Fibre Channel multibus failover compared to transparent failover? Select TWO.
A. lower disk latencies
B. higher availability
C. lower CPU overhead
D. lower cost
E. higher aggregate performance
Answer: B,E
QUESTION 10
Which action may help isolate the cause of a reproducible executive mode exception?
A. Create a process dump using the SET PROCESS/BUGCHECK_DUMP command.
B. Analyze the bugcheck error message from the operator log file.
C. Create a system dump file by setting the parameter BUGCHECKFATAL to 1.
D. Analyze the program bugcheck registers from the system error log entry.
Answer: C
QUESTION 11
Which tasks are performed by the SECURITY_SERVER Process? Select TWO.
A. Performs network connection authentication
B. Manages the system's intrusion database
C. Manages intra-cluster Single Sign-on
D. Performs interactive logon authentication
E. Manages the system's network proxy database
Answer: B,E
QUESTION 12
The current value of NPAGEDYN is 24,000,000. Installation of a layered product requires nonpaged dynamic memory to be increased by 60,000 bytes. Which command sequence is correct?
A. $ MCR SYSMAN
SYSMAN> SET ENVIRONMENT/CLUSTER
SYSMAN> PARAMETER SET NPAGEDYN 24060000
SYSMAN> PARAMETER WRITE ACTIVE
SYSMAN> EXIT
B. $ MCR SYSGEN
SYSGEN> SET NPAGEDYN 60000
SYSGEN> EXIT
Reboot the system
C. $ SET MEMORY/NPAGEDYN=24060000
$ @SYS$UPDATE:AUTOGEN SAVPARAMS SETPARAMS
Reboot the system
D. $ APPEND SYS$SYSTEM: MODPARAMS.DAT SYS$INPUT:
ADD_NPAGEDYN=60000
$ @SYS$UPDATE:AUTOGEN SAVPARAMS SETPARAMS
Reboot the system
Answer: D

HP0-450

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend