REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Stokley
 
 

 

Braindumps of HP0-438
Advanced SAN Architecture

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (HP0-438)

Hello every body , feeling free to clear my paper and sending some questions from my paper which were exactly the same ones which i got from www.examcheats.net.

Question: 1
Which are two of the most important considerations when deciding to expand a fabric? Select TWO.
A. maintain the original fabric topology
B. maintain the original data access needs
C. expand the fabric for maximum bandwidth
D. expand the fabric for maximum connectivity
E. expand the fabric so that it supports future growth
Answer: B, E

Question: 2
Before merging a fabric in a high-available redundant SAN environment with B-Series switches, you change conflicting zoning configurations and domain IDs. What else must you do in case of a mismatch to avoid fabric segmentation?
A. Adjust the name table entries for one switch at a time.
B. Adjust the buffer-to-buffer credits settings in one fabric at a time.
C. Adjust the Core PID parameter bit settings in one fabric at a time.
D. Adjust the TCP/IP subnet address settings for one switch at a time.
Answer: C

Question: 3
What is the consequence of merging a zoned fabric with a non-zoned fabric?
A. The fabrics do not merge. They segment and require manual intervention.
B. Devices that were in the non-zoned fabric are not accessible until they are added to the currently enabled configuration.
C. Devices in the fabric are not accessible until the devices in the non-zoned fabric are zoned and made part of the effective configuration.
D. Any devices that were in the non-zoned fabric are automatically configured into a new zone as part of the effective configuration so they can function.
Answer: B

Question: 4
A SAN administrator has an existing test SAN based on 1 Gbps B-series SAN switches with zoning. To evaluate the compatibility of 1 Gbps and 2 Gbps switches, the administrator powers on a 1 Gbps and a 2 Gbps SAN switch (factory default settings without zoning). An ISL is then installed between the two switches. The administrator notices that the fabric segments. What are two possible causes of the segmentation? Select TWO.
A. The zoning information is incompatible.
B. The core PID parameters are conflicting.
C. The new switch has a conflicting domain ID.
D. The two switches are not at the same firmware version.
E. The speed on the port must first be set for 1 Gbps operation.
Answer: B, C

Question: 5
Which two factors affect the merging of SANs? Select TWO.
A. IP addresses
B. SNMP configuration
C. zone naming standards
D. switch fabric parameters
E. switch naming standards
Answer: C, D

Question: 6
A SAN consists of two cascaded switches with no free ports and one ISL. The SAN administrator intends to add a new switch and cascade it off one of the existing switches. What is the recommended procedure?
A. Shut down the SAN and recable it with the new switch.
B. Use the ISL to connect the two existing switches to the new switch.
C. Shut down one of the existing switches and recable with the new switch.
D. Attach the new switch to the least critical device port and recable the SAN.
Answer: D

Question: 7
What is required to consolidate two fabrics with B-Series switches in a Meta SAN with some common storage? Select TWO.
A. MP Router
B. fabric merge
C. proxy devices
D. proxy switches
E. unique domain IDs
Answer: A, C

Question: 8
Which PID formats use the same PIDs for a port?
A. native and core
B. VC encoded and native
C. core and extended edge
D. native and extended edge
Answer: D

Question: 9
What is a typical consequence when you migrate a cascaded to a meshed fabric?
A. average hop count increases
B. number of user ports decreases
C. ISL latency affects data throughput
D. number of device paths does not change
Answer: B

Question: 10
Why is it important to secure the WWNs in the storage environment?.
A. to disable WWN spoofing attacks from FCAs
B. to allow safe promiscuous mode on FC ports
C. to prevent FC ports from entering promiscuous mode
D. to harden the name service in the fabric for security reasons
Answer: A

 

HP0-438

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend