REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Stoke
 
 

 

Braindumps of HP0-427
Implementing & Supporting HP Storage Essentials v5.0

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (HP0-427)

Thanks to www.exams.ws for giving handi questions for the help of the students.Here is my Contribution.

QUESTION 1
What is the maximum number of SNMP trap destinations allowed in HP Storage Essentials?
A. 5
B. 12
C. 10
D. 3
Answer: A
QUESTION 2
What are the two components of the connector?
A.Storage Essentials connector which connects HP SIM to HP Storage Essentials;HP SIM connector which connects HP Storage Essentials to HP SIM
B.My SQL connector which connects HP SIM to HP Storage Essentials;HP SIM connector which connects HP Storage Essentials to HP SIM
C.ODBC connector which connects HP SIM to HP Storage Essentials;HP SIM connector which connects HP Storage Essentials to HP SIM
D. SE Database connector which connects both HP SIM and HP Storage Essentials to the database.
Answer: A
QUESTION 3
A customer environment consists of 1 x EVA8000 (8 ports total), 4 x 16-port Brocade switches, 20 HP-UX and Windows servers with 2 Fibre Channel connections each. What is the total amount of MAPs reported by the software?
A. 64
B. 48
C. 112
D. 92
Answer: C
QUESTION 4
What is an advantage of the custom implementation service for HP Storage Essentials compared to the standard implementation service?
A. a standard solution designed to meet the needs of most customers' businesses
B. considerable service cost savings
C. a customer orientation session
D. product integration in an IT system management framework.
Answer: D
QUESTION 5
According to HP best practices, which category of devices should be discovered first?
A. hosts
B. element details
C. storage
D. switches
Answer: D
QUESTION 6
What is a capability of HP Storage Essentials Enterprise Edition?
A. rule-based policies for end-to-end path management
B. rule-based security
C. chargeback management
D. topology visualization
Answer: D
QUESTION 7
What is recommended before installing CIM Extensions to gather information from the hosts?
A. Refresh the database.
B. Discover applications.
C. Discover storage elements.
D. Discover hosts.
Answer: C
QUESTION 8
What is an important benefit of the HP Storage Essentials and Systems Insight Manager integration for small and medium-sized business customers?
A. Large discount is awarded for purchase of the entire software bundle.
B. The HP customer service takes responsibility for all service calls.
C. The SE/SIM SMB Edition allows high-degree customization.
D. Less experienced staff can perform management tasks.
Answer: D.
QUESTION 9
How does the integration of HP Storage Essentials with HP Systems Insight Manager improve efficiency?
A. All discovered items are automatically stored in an Access database.
B. Storageview presents discovery results directly in HP SIM.
C. Infrastructure asset management is streamlined.
D. Both HP Storage Essentials and HP Systems Insight Manager store their discovered information on a UNIX server.
Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Which storage management problems can be addressed by implementing HP Storage Essentials?
A. overutilized storage, uncontrolled storage growth, shrinking IT budgets
B. lower storage cost, shrinking IT budgets, overutilized storage
C. growing backup windows, overutilized storage, uncontrolled storage growth
D. uncontrolled storage growth, shrinking IT budgets, underutilized storage
Answer: D
QUESTION 11
Two EVA and three MSA1000 storage systems are installed at a customer site where you are implementing HP Storage Essentials. What are the SMI-S provider requirements regarding installation?
A. SMI-S providers for EVA and MSA must be installed on the management server.
B. SMI-S providers are not required for HP storage systems such as EVA, MSA, XP.
C. SMI-S providers for EVA and MSA must be installed on separate machines.
D. SMI-S providers for EVA and MSA must be installed on one dedicated machine.
Answer: C
QUESTION 12
What must be installed to allow HP Storage Essentials to discover HP EVAs and MSAs within an environment?
A. SNMP traps
B. SNIA Library extensions
C. MAPI agents
D. SMI-S providers
Answer: D.
QUESTION 13
What must be activated on a Windows host to allow Windows Management Instrumentation to use it as a security mechanism?
A. Windows security manager
B. SNMP
C. DNS reverse name lookup
D. DHCP
Answer: C

HP0-427

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend