REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Wilfred
 
 

 

Braindumps of HP0-277
OpenVMS Version 7.x to 8.2 Migration

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (HP0-277)

Completed my paper, It was bcuz of www.exams.ws . All the questions in the exam are from their material.
Goodluck to you too.
I have managed some questions.

QUESTION 1
An SMP server with SAN Host Bus Adapters (HBAs) and the default Fast Path configuration suffers from a saturated primary CPU. Which action solves the problem?
A. Add further CPUs to spread the load more evenly.
B. Add more memory to the system.
C. Exclude the SAN HBAs from Fast Path processing.
D. Exclude the primary CPU from Fast Path processing.
Answer: D
QUESTION 2
Which commands prepare a disk for future Dynamic Volume Expansion? Select TWO.
A. SET UNIT/SIZE
B. SET DISK/LIMIT
C. INITIALIZE/LIMIT
D. SET VOLUME/LIMIT
E. INITIALIZE/SIZE
Answer: C,D
QUESTION 3
Prior to recompiling and relinking, which statement applies when porting most applications from Alpha to Itanium systems?
A. Add include statements for the short data segment symbols.
B. Remove any declaration for condition handlers and use the Itanium establishers.
C. Confirm all reentrant code paths use different threads with unique handles.
D. Implement minor, if any, application code changes.
Answer: D
QUESTION 4
Click the Exhibit button. You just installed a backup copy of the system disk on an Integrity server. When you attempt to boot, you receive the error message displayed in the exhibit. What is one way to correct the problem?
A. Use the resetguid EFI command on the restored disk.
B. Update the firmware on both the EFI and the MP.
C. Repeat the restore using BACKUP/IMAGE.
D. Delete the old boot option and add a new one.
Answer: D
QUESTION 5
What is the current page size on OpenVMS V8.2 Integrity servers?
A. 65536 bytes
B. 8192 bytes
C. 512 bytes
D. 524288 bytes
Answer: B
QUESTION 6
You have an application with exit handlers enabled to clean up a database on rundown. What is the proper method for forcing the termination of a process running this application, allowing the execution of all exit handlers associated with the application?
A. $ STOP/EXIT=USERMODE/IDENTIFICATION=pid
B. $ STOP/EXIT/IDENTIFICATION=pid
C. $ STOP/IDENTIFICATION=pid
D. $ STOP/EXIT=KERNELMODE/IDENTIFICATION=pid
Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Where is the Extensible Firmware Interface (EFI) boot loader located?
A. in the file \\efi\\vms\\vmsloader.efi on the system disk
B. in the file \\efi\\loaders\\vms.efi on the console root volume
C. in the L3 cache memory
D. in Itanium firmware
Answer: A
QUESTION 8
In a command procedure, you want to determine whether the output from a command displays sizes in bytes or blocks. How can you determine this information?
A. F$GETJPI("","UNITS")
B. F$GETSYI("UNITS")
C. F$GETDVI("","UNITS")
D. F$UNIT()
Answer: A
QUESTION 9
A mailbox was created using the command: $ CREATE/MAILBOX mbxlogical The mailbox is closed by the creator and all channels to the mailbox are deassigned. When does the mailbox actually get deleted?
A. after issuing the command $ DELETE/MAILBOX mbxlogical
B. after issuing the command $ DELETE/MAILBOX/TEMPORARY mbxlogical
C. when the command procedure that created the mailbox exits
D. when the process is logged out
Answer: D
QUESTION 10
A user disabled Ctrl/Y processing and is stuck in a tight loop running an application. How can you kill the execution of the image without deleting the user's process?
A. $ STOP/KILL/IDENTIFICATION=pid
B. $ STOP/IMAGE/IDENTIFICATION=pid
C. $ STOP/IDENTIFICATION=pid
D. $ KILL/IMAGE/IDENTIFICATION=pid
Answer: B
QUESTION 11
After copying a new version of SYS$EFI.SYS to an Integrity system disk, which DCL command can you use to rewrite the boot block?
A. MCR SYSMAN BOOT SET/BOOTBLOCK
B. MCR BOOTCP WRITE BOOTBLOCK
C. SET BOOTBLOCK
D. MCR WRITEBOOT
Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Which statements are true about OpenVMS Virtual Address space on Integrity servers? Select TWO.
A. There is one active page table that maps all private and shared addresses, as on AlphaServer.
B. Eight virtual address spaces exist, one per region. They are P0, P1, P2, P3, S0, S1, S2, and S3.
C. There are two active page tables, one for private addresses and one for shared addresses.
D. The same P0, P1, P2, S2, and S0/S1 address spaces exist, as on AlphaServers. However, they are larger on Integrity servers.
E. The Virtual Hash Page Table replaces page tables. AlphaServer-style page tables are not used at all.
Answer: C,D

HP0-277

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend