REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Vance
 
 

 

Braindumps of HP0-242
Supporting the ESL9000

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (HP0-242)

Thanks to all the friends, who put their braindumps on this site. for helping others. Please submit more braindumps. Because everyone should contribute his share.

Q: 1
On which Operator Control Panel screen can you read error logs?
A. Overview
B. Tapes
C. Operator
D. Service
Answer: C


Q: 2
The Use Barcodes button on the Systest Library screen of an ESL library is activated. What occurs?
A. Selected cartridges are swapped during the test, based on the barcode label.
B. Barcodes are read as cartridges are swapped.
C. Cartridges are not swapped; barcodes are used to simulate cartridge swapping.
D. Cartridges are returned to the previous location after the test terminates.
Answer: B

Q: 3
What is the maximum number of times an HP Ultrium cleaning cartridge can be used?
A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
Answer: C

Q: 4
What is the format of the ESL Interface Manager Command Line Interface command prompt?
A. CLI >
B. <user>/<commandlevel> >
C. IM >
D. <library name> >
Answer: B

Q: 5
The Interface Manager card in an ESL library connects to the Fibre Channel Interface Controllers across a_____.
A. PCI bus
B. multimode Fibre Channel cable
C. private Ethernet cable
D. serial cable
Answer: C

Q: 6
The Actions button on a Command View ESL screen is used to_____ .
A. perform the selected action
B. open a menu of currently available actions
C. display information about the current action
D. take control over the current action
Answer: B

Q: 7
From which Operator Control Panel screen can you configure library options?
A. License
B. Tapes
C. Services
D. Operator
Answer: D

Q: 8
The cascade port of the Interface Manager card in an ESL library uses)______ .
A. DHCP by default to acquire an IP address across the network
B. a pre-assigned, customizable IP address
C. no IP address by default; you must set it during the configuration process
D. a hardcoded IP address that cannot be changed
Answer: D

Q: 9
What is the default baud rate for configuring the Fibre Channel interface card though the serial connection?
A. 9600
B. 19200
C. 57600
D. 115200
Answer: D

Q: 10
Which connection type has the highest priority when connecting to a Network Storage Router (NSR) through the Interface Manager card?
A. Command View ESL
B. Telnet
C. FTP
D. Serial
Answer: D

Q: 11
Which HP SDLT technology features are NOT provided in Ultrium? Select TWO.
A. Adaptive Tape Speed
B. linear recording
C. pivoting optical servo
D. cartridge memory
E. DLT backward read compatibility
Answer: C,E

Q: 12
Which HP Ultrium technology features are NOT provided in SDLT? Select TWO.
A. linear Recording
B. DLT backward compatibility
C. Adaptive Tape Speed
D. pivoting optical servo
E. cartridge memory
Answer: C,E

Q: 13
What is the maximum number of Ultrium-2 tape drives supported per SCSI port?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: A

Q: 14
Which different slot licenses does the ESL9595 support?
A. 200, 400, and 595
B. 100, 300, and 595
C. 400, 500, and 595
D. 326, 450, and 595
Answer: C

HP0-242

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend