REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Josph Nell
 
 

 

Braindumps of HP0-096
HP-UX Advanced System Administration

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (HP0-096)
Thanx to www.braindumps.org 4 my help.


Question no: 1
Neighbor discovery is a component of which protocol?
A. IPv6
B. ARP
C. OSPF
D. DHCP
Answer: A
Question no: 2
Which feature does PPP provide?
A. secure data encryption
B. network address translation
C. bridging between two Ethernet segments
D. transmission of data to remote locations through a serial interface
Answer: D
Question no: 3
A new gateway machine, IP address 145.1.22.100, allows access to a business partner with a network number of 15. Which command creates a static route to the business partner's network?
A. route add net 145.1.22.100 15.0.0.0 0
B. route add net 145.1.22.100 15.0.0.0 1
C. route add net 15.0.0.0 145.1.22.100 0
D. route add net 15.0.0.0 145.1.22.100 1
Answer: D
Question no: 4
Which command scans for system hardware, interface cards, usable I/O system devices, or kernel I/O?
A. ioscan
B. lanscan
C. sysview
D. scansys
Answer: A
Question no: 5
Which command creates an Ignite-UX setup file for a depot?
A. make_config
B. make_depots
C. create_setup
D. make_bundles
Answer: A
Question no: 6
What does the /var/adm/sw/products directory contain?
A. a collection of obsolete product sets
B. a collection of installed product databases
C. a collection of backup copies of product configuration files
D. a collection of product installation related errors will be stored
Answer: B
Question no: 7
One of your customers needs disk mirroring and file-system expansion without downtime. What is the minimal Operating Environment you should install?
A. Enterprise OE
B. Foundation OE
C. Mission Critical OE
D. Technical Computing OE
Answer: A
Question no: 8
What does the following entry in the /etc/dhcptab field state?
class-id="PXEClient:Arch:00002:.*":\
A. bootpd will ask the class-id during initial startup.
B. bootpd will respond to Itanium-based clients only.
C. bootpd will ignore inquiries from Itanium-based clients.
D. instl_bootpd will ignore inquiries from Itanium-based clients.
E. instl_bootpd will respond to Itanium and Industry Standard Server.
Answer: B
Question no: 9
What is the purpose of the update-ux tool?
A. updates all applications to the current versions
B. changes from one operating system version to another
C. searches the internet for updates to all applications listed in the /etc/update file
D. automatically installs all current OS patches from www.hp.com/HP-UX/patches
Answer: B
Question no: 10
After setting up an Ignite-UX server, the client is not able to find the server. What should be checked? (Select three.)
A. Check instl_bootd errors in the syslog.log file.
B. Check if the client and server are on the same subnet.
C. Verify that the clients MAC address is inserted in /var/adm/inetd.sec.
D. Verify that the appropriate file transfer protocol is configured correctly.
E. Make sure that setup_server configured file access rights correctly.
Answer: A, B, D
Question no: 11
Assuming two machines are on the same subnet, which file must be configured on an Ignite-UX server to allow a PA-RISC client to perform a network boot?
A. dhcptab
B. bootptab
C. ux_bootptab
D. instl_boottab
Answer: D

HP0-096

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend