REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
John Marsh
 
 

 

Braindumps of FM0-302
FileMaker8 Developer Essentials Exam

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (FM0-302)

I had enjoyed the paper after getting help from the dumps of www.4exam.com. Here is my contribution.

 

QUESTION NO: 1
Which script step in FileMaker Pro 8 can be used to check if a record is locked?
A. Go to Record/Request/Page [ ]
B. Go to Field [ ]
C. Open Record/Request [ ]
D. Commit Records/Requests [ ]
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 2
Which two statements are true about script parameters in FileMaker Pro 8? (Choose two.)
A. TheGet(ScriptParameter) function returns the same result over the duration of a given script.
B. A sub-script inherits the script parameter from the script that called it.
C. Script parameters for scripts that are set to run when a file opens are set from the File Menu > File Options dialog.
D. Script parameters can contain multiple delimited values.
Correct Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 3
Consider two files, Alpha and Beta, where tables from Beta are included in the Relationships Graph of Alpha as external table occurrences. What are two ways to rename Beta while preserving all functionality in Alpha? (Choose two.)
A. rename Beta using the File > Save a Copy As... option
B. change the file path of the Beta File Reference in Alpha
C. rename any table occurrences that are based on Beta to match the new file name
D. use Tools > Developer Utilities... in FileMaker Pro 8Advanced to rename Beta
Correct Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 4
FileMaker Pro 8 allows five (5) failed login attempts before halting the re-login process. What are two ways this behavior can be altered? (Choose two.)
A. set the Set Error Capture [ ] script step to [on]
B. define the maximum number of attempts in the Edit Privilege Set dialog
C. put the Re-Login [ ] script step in a loop that exits when Get(LastError) equals 0
D. set the Allow User Abort [ ] script step to [on]
Correct Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 5
Which three are capabilities of the Save Records as PDF [ ] script step? (Choose three.)
A. dynamically name a PDF document
B. create a PDF based on a layout with a blank record
C. create a "PDF Form" document
D. create a directory into which to export a PDF document
E. attach a calculated password to control printing
Correct Answer: A,B,E
QUESTION NO: 6
Given the formula:
Filter ( "Computer Science 201"; "0123456789" )
What is the result?
A. 012
B. Computer Science 012
C. seventeen spaces followed by 201
D. Computer Science
E. 201
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 7
Databases hosted on FileMaker Server 8 are experiencing periods of intermittent slowness. The FileMaker Server Administration Tool shows an average Cache Hit % of 75. The Database Cache Reserve is currently set at 56 MB, and is set to Distribute cache flush over one minute. The server has 1 GB of RAM installed. Total size of all hosted FileMaker files is 300 MB. What should be done to correct the problem?
A. Increase the database cache and decrease the amount of time for the cache flush.
B. Increase the database cache and increase the amount of time for the cache flush.
C. Decrease the database cache and decrease the amount of time for the cache flush.
D. Decrease the database cache and increase the amount of time for the cache flush.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 8
Given a stored calculation field modifiedBy that contains the following formula:
Evaluate ( Quote ("Modifiedby: " & Get (AccountName)) ; myField)
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. ThemodifiedBy field will be updated whenever a field other than myField is changed.
B. The value ofmyField will be set to the results returned by the modifiedBy field.
C. The Quote function is used so that the quotation marks around "Modifiedby: " will be escaped properly.
D. ThemodifiedBy field will only be updated when the value of myField changes.
E. ThemodifiedBy field will contain a complete history of everyone who has modified the current record.
Correct Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 9
A layout contains a portal that allows creation of related records. What are two techniques that can be used to navigate to the empty row at the bottom of the portal? (Choose two.)
A. assuming a field in theportal is in the tab order, click or tab to the first portal row then arrow down to the last row
B. use the script step Go toNthRecord [fieldName; Last]
C. use the script step Go to Portal Row [Select; Last]
D. assuming a field in the portal is in the tab order, click or tab to the first portal row and continue to tab to the last row
Correct Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 10
Which three are required to get XML data, using a Web browser, from a database hosted by FileMaker Server 8 Advanced? (Choose three.)
A. XML Publishing enabled in the Web Publishing Administration Console
B. the FMPDSORESULT orfmresultset grammar
C. a query string in an HTTP URL request
D. the Export Records [FMPDSORESULT] or Export Records [FMPXMLRESULT] script step included in a script set to run when the database opens
E. at least one account with thefmxml extended privilege assigned to its privilege set
Correct Answer: A,C,E
QUESTION NO: 11
Which three technologies/products may be used in conjunction with FileMaker Server 8 Advanced to produce custom Web pages? (Choose three.)
A. PHP
B. CDML
C. XSLT
D. JSP
E. UML
Correct Answer: A,C,D

FM0-302


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend