REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Vaughan

 
 

 

Braindumps of F50-521
F5 BIG-IP V9.4 LTM Essentials

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (F50-521)

Thanx to www.exams.ws for giving handi questions for the help of the students.Here is my Contribution.


QUESTION NO: 1
Where is the load-balancing mode specified?
A. Within the pool definition
B. Within the node definition
C. Within the virtual server definition
D. Within the pool member definition
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 2
Assume a virtual server has a ServerSSL profile. What SSL certificates are required on the BIGIP?
A. No SSL certificates are required on the BIG-IP.
B. The BIG-IP's SSL certificates must only exist.
C. The BIG-IP's SSL certificates must be issued from a certificate authority.
D. The BIG-IP's SSL certificates must be created within the company hosting the BIG-IPs.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 3
Assume the bigd daemon fails on the active system. Which three are possible results? (Choose three.)
A. The active system will restart the bigd daemon and continue in active mode.
B. The active system will restart the tmm daemon and continue in active mode.
C. The active system will reboot and the standby system will go into active mode.
D. The active system will fail-over and the standby system will go into active mode.
E. The active system will continue in active mode but gather member and node state information from the standby system.
Answer: A,C,D
QUESTION NO: 4
When upgrading a BIG-IP redundant pair, what happens when one system has been updated but the other has not?
A. Synching should not be performed.
B. The first system to be updated will assume the Active role.
C. This is not possible since both systems are updated simultaneously.
D. The older system will issue SNMP traps indicating a communication error with the partner.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 5
Assume a client's traffic is being processed only by a NAT; no SNAT or virtual server processing takes place. Also assume that the NAT definition specifies a NAT address and an origin address while all other settings are left at their defaults. If a client were to initiate traffic to the NAT address, what changes, if any, would take place when the BIG-IP processes such packets?
A. The source address would not change, but the destination address would be translated to the origin address.
B. The destination address would not change, but the source address would be translated to the origin address.
C. The source address would not change, but the destination address would be translated to the NAT's address.
D. The destination address would not change, but the source address would be translated to the NAT's address.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 6
Which statement is true concerning SSL termination?
A. A virtual server that has both ClientSSL and ServerSSL profiles can still support cookie persistence.
B. Decrypting traffic at the BIG-IP allows the use of iRules for traffic management, but increases the load on the pool member.
C. When any virtual server uses a ClientSSL profile, all SSL traffic sent to the BIG-IP is decrypted before it is forwarded to servers.
D. If a virtual server has both a ClientSSL and ServerSSL profile, the pool members have less SSL processing than if the virtual server had only a ClientSSL profile
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 7
A BIG-IP has a virtual server at 150.150.10.10:80 with SNAT automap configured. This BIG-IP also has a SNAT at 150.150.10.11 set for a source address range of 200.200.1.0/255.255.255.0. All other settings are at their default states. If a client with the IP address 200.200.1.1 sends a request to the virtual server, what is the source IP address when the associated packet is sent to the pool member?
A. 200.200.1.1
B. 150.150.10.11
C. Floating self IP address on VLAN where the packet leaves the system
D. Floating self IP address on VLAN where the packet arrives on the system
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 8
Assume a BIG-IP has no NATs or SNATs configured. Which two scenarios are possible when client traffic arrives on a BIG-IP that is NOT destined to a self-IP? (Choose two.)
A. If the destination of the traffic does not match a virtual server, the traffic will be discarded.
B. If the destination of the traffic does not match a virtual server, the traffic will be forwarded based on routing tables.
C. If the destination of the traffic matches a virtual server, the traffic will be processed per the virtual servers definition.
D. If the destination of the traffic matches a virtual server, the traffic will be forwarded, but it cannot be load-balanced since no SNAT has been configured.
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 9
If a client's browser does not accept cookies, what occurs when the client connects to a virtual server using cookie persistence?
A. The connection request is not processed.
B. The connection request is sent to an apology server.
C. The connection request is load-balanced to an available pool member.
D. The connection request is refused and the client is sent a "server not available" message.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 10
Assuming other fail-over settings are at their default state, what would occur if the fail-over cable were to be disconnected for five seconds and then reconnected?
A. As long as network communication is not lost, no change will occur.
B. Nothing. Fail-over due to loss of voltage will not occur if the voltage is lost for less than ten seconds.
C. When the cable is disconnected, both systems will become active. When the voltage is restored, unit two will revert to standby mode.
D. When the cable is disconnected, both systems will become active. When the voltage is restored, both systems will maintain active mode.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 11
Assuming there are open connections through an active system's virtual servers and a fail-over occurs, by default, what happens to the connections?
A. All open connections are lost.
B. All open connections are maintained.
C. When persistence mirroring is enabled, open connections are maintained even if a fail-over occurs.
D. Long-lived connections such as Telnet and FTP are maintained, but short-lived connections such as HTTP are lost.
E. All open connections are lost, but new connections are initiated by the newly active BIG-IP, resulting in minimal client downtime.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 12
Which VLANs must be enabled for a SNAT to perform as desired (translating only desired packets)?
A. The SNAT must be enabled for all VLANs.
B. The SNAT must be enabled for the VLANs where desired packets leave the BIG-IP.
C. The SNAT must be enabled for the VLANs where desired packets arrive on the BIG-IP.
D. The SNAT must be enabled for the VLANs where desired packets arrive and leave the BIG-IP.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 13
Which three methods can be used for initial access to a BIG-IP system? (Choose three.)
A. CLI access to the serial console port
B. SSH access to the management port
C. SSH access to any of the switch ports
D. HTTP access to the management port
E. HTTP access to any of the switch ports
F. HTTPS access to the management port
G. HTTPS access to any of the switch ports
Answer: A,B,F
QUESTION NO: 14
When can a single virtual server be associated with multiple profiles?
A. Never. Each virtual server has a maximum of one profile.
B. Often. Profiles work on different layers and combining profiles is common.
C. Rarely. One combination, using both the TCP and HTTP profile does occur, but it is the exception.
D. Unlimited. Profiles can work together in any combination to ensure that all traffic types are supported in a given virtual server.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 15
Which action will take place when a failover trigger is detected by the active system?
A. The active device will take the action specified for the failure.
B. The standby device also detects the failure and assumes the active role.
C. The active device will wait for all connections to terminate and then fail-over.
D. The standby device will begin processing virtual servers that have failed, but the active device will continue servicing the functional virtual servers.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 16
Which three properties can be assigned to nodes? (Choose three.)
A. Ratio values
B. Priority values
C. Health monitors
D. Connection limits
E. Load-balancing mode
Answer: A,C,D

F50-521

 

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend