REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Morgan
 
 

 

Braindumps of EX0-106

SCNS Tactical Perimeter Defense

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (EX0-106)

Hi, I would like to thank www.braindumps.org for providing help in such a manner. It was really of great help.



QUESTION NO: 1
During a network capture, using Wireshark, you capture some ICMP traffic for analysis. In an ICMP Message, what is the function of the first eight bits?
A. To define the source port number
B. To define the type
C. To define the destination port number
D. To define the IP Version
E. To define the upper layer protocol
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 2
You have implemented an IPSec policy, using only AH. You are analyzing your network traffic in Network Monitor, which of the following statements are true about your network traffic?
A. You will not be able to view the data in the packets, as it is encrypted.
B. You will not be able to identify the upper layer protocol.
C. You will be able to view the unencrypted data in the packets.
D. You will be able to identify the encryption algorithm in use.
E. You will not be able to view the packet header.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 3
You are a host in a network segment that has IP addresses in the range of 168.16.1~192.168.31.254. You need to create an access control list that will filter your segment of addresses. Which of the following is the wildcard mask that will be used to filter your network segment?
A. 10.0.16.1/20
B. 0.0.16.254
C. 255.240.0.0
D. 0.0.240.0
E. 0.0.15.255
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 4
You are configuring the rules on your firewall, and need to take into consideration that some clients in the network are using automatic addressing. What is the IP address range reserved for internal use for APIPA in Microsoft networks?
A. 169.254.0.0 /4
B. 169.254.0.0 /16
C. 169.254.0.0 /8
D. 169.254.0.0 /0
E. 168.255.0.0 /16
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 5
If you capture an 802.11 frame, and the ToDS bit is set to zero and the FromDS bit is set to zero, what type of WLAN is this frame a part of?
A. Mesh
B. Broadcast
C. Infrastructure
D. Hierarchical
E. Ad Hoc
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 6
There are several options available to you for your new wireless networking technologies, and you are examining how different systems function. What transmission system uses short bursts combined together as a channel?
A. Frequency Hopping Spread Spectrum (FHSS)
B. Direct Sequence Spread Spectrum (DSSS)
C. LamarAnthell Transmission (LAT)
D. Digital Band Hopping (DBH)
E. Digital Channel Hopping (DCH)
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 7
If you configure an access-list to block the following networks, what are you trying to protect against?
Network 127.0.0.0/8, Network 0.0.0.0\0, Network 10.0.0.0\8, Network 172.16.0.0\16, and Network 168.0.0\16.
A. You are trying to protect against hijacking
B. You are trying to protect against spoofing
C. You are trying to protect against sniffing
D. You are trying to protect against splicing
E. You are trying to protect against capturing
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 8
For the new Snort rules you are building, it will be required to have Snort examine inside the content of the packet. Which keyword is used to tell Snort to ignore a defined number of bytes before looking inside the packet for a content match?
A. Depth
B. Offset
C. Nocase
D. Flow_Control
E. Classtype
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 9
You have recently taken over the security of a mid-sized network. You are reviewing the current configuration of the IPTables firewall, and notice the following rule:
ipchains -A input -p TCP -d 0.0.0.0/0 12345 -j DENY
What is the function of this rule?
A. This rule for the output chain states that all incoming packets from any host to port 12345 are to be denied.
B. This rule for the input chain states that all incoming packets from any host to port 12345 are to be denied.
C. This rule for the input chain states that any TCP traffic from any address destined for any IP address and to port 12345 is to be denied.
D. This rule for the output chain states that any TCP traffic from any address destined for any IP address and to port 12345 is to be denied.
E. This rule for the input chain states that all TCP packets inbound from any network destined to any network is to be denied for ports 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 10
You are introducing a co-worker to the security systems in place in your organization. Early in the discussion you begin talking about the network, and how it is implemented. You decide to run a packet capture to identify different aspects of network traffic for your co-worker. In the packet capture you are able to identify Protocol IDs. Which of the following is the IP Protocol ID for UDP?
A. Protocol ID 51
B. Protocol ID 21
C. Protocol ID 6
D. Protocol ID 17
E. Protocol ID 11
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 11
You are working on your companys IPTables Firewall; you wish to create a rule to address traffic using ports 1024 through 2048. Which of the following would you use during the creation of your rule?
A. p:1024 P:2048
B. P:1024 p2048
C. p=1024-2048
D. 1024-2048
E. 1024:2048
Answer: E


EX0-106

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend