REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Sabana
 
 

 

Braindumps of 2B0-018
ES Dragon IDS

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (2B0-018)
Hi, I got the names of some sites form here like www.exams.ws . I followed the suggestions and I got all the questions. Here are some of my questions as brain dumps.


QUESTION 1
Which of the following is NOT a typical function of an Intrusion Detection System?
A. Monitors segment traffic to detect suspicious activity
B. Monitors network traffic and corrects attacks
C. Monitors traffic patterns to report on malicious events
D. Monitors individual hosts (HIDS) or network segments (NIDS)
Answer: B
QUESTION 2
What two modes are available when installing a Dragon Host Sensor?
A. Standalone and Enterprise
B. Local and Remote
C. Active and Standby
Answer: A
QUESTION 3
What is the recommended method to start all installed Dragon components in Enterprise mode?
A. /dragon enterprise
B. /driders enterprise
C. /dragonctl start
D. /dragonctl enterprise
Answer: C
QUESTION 4
Which of the following is NOT a recommended means for a Dragon Network Sensor to collect event data over multiple switched links?
A. Port Redirection
B. Network Tap(s)
C. Port Trunking
D. Strategic deployment of multiple Dragon Network Sensors
Answer: C
QUESTION 5
Which of the following is required in order for the Dragon installation script (install.pI) to be completed?
A. Dragon license key
B. Pre-configured user and group named dragon
C. Active link to the internet
Answer: B
QUESTION 6
What is one method of de-activating a Dragon Policy Manager on a Linux host?
A. /dragonctl kill PolicyManager
B. /dragonctI kill policy-manager
C. /dragonctI stop PolicyManager
D. /dragonctI stop policy-manager
Answer: C
QUESTION 7
What is one drawback of deploying a single Dragon Network Sensor on the inside (INTRAnet side) of a firewall that is configured to only allow http traffic?
A. The Network Sensor will only see internet (external) attacks that originate from outside the firewall
B. The Network Sensor will not see all internet (external) attacks because the firewall will block the associated traffic
C. The Network Sensor will only see intranet (internal) attacks directed at port 80
D. The Network Sensor will not see intranet (internal) attacks
Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Which is NOT a recommended means of securing a Dragon Network Sensor host?
A. Install dual NICs; one with and IP address, the other without an IP address
B. Install an O/S that supports VPN tunneling
C. Replace Telnet/FTP with Secure Shell
D. Turn off unnecessary O/S services
Answer: B
QUESTION 9
Which of the following best describes the components that must be installed in order for a Dragon Host Sensor for MS-Windows to successfully send event data to a Dragon Policy Manager?
A. A Connection Manager on the DPM that the Host Sensor for MS-Windows communicates with
B. A Connection Manager and an EFP on the DPM that the Host Sensor for MS-Windows communicates with
C. A Connection Manager on the Host Sensor for MS-Windows that the DPM communicates with
D. A Connection Manager and an EFP on the Host Sensor for MS-Windows that the DPM communicates with
Answer: B
QUESTION 10
What is true regarding an installation of a Dragon Network Sensor that will NOT be in contact with a Dragon Policy Manager/Server?
A. You must install both the Dragon Rider Sensor and Dragon Forensics Console components
B. You must not install either the Dragon Rider Sensor or Dragon Forensics Console components
C. You do not need to install Dragon Rider Sensor, but you should install Dragon Forensics Console
D. You do not need to install Dragon Forensics Console, but you should install Dragon Rider Sensor
Answer: C
QUESTION 11
Which of the following Dragon configuration files monitors IP payload fields and TCP/UDP network sessions?
A. dragon.net
B. dragon.sigs
C. dragon.cfg
D. driders.cfg
Answer: B
QUESTION 12
Assuming proper installation of your Dragon Network Sensor, which or the following best describes a method you might use to correct a red icon displaying in DPM for your Network Sensor?
A. Re-install the Dragon Network Sensor
B. Refresh the DPM Update Network Sensor web interface screen
C. Stop and re-start all Dragon programs
D. PING to/from the Network Sensors sensing interface in order to activate it
Answer: D

 

2B0-018

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend